The annual Midcoast Classic Tournaments, hosted by the Midcoast Recreation Center, have begun and will include youth ice hockey play over the next several weekends.

The Mites recently held their tourney, while the Squirts played on Saturday and Sunday, March 1-2. The Peewees will take the ice on Saturday and Sunday, March 8-9, and the Bantams on Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16.

Click for photos from the Squirts tournament.

The tourneys include three games guaranteed for each squad. The first-place team will receive the “Midcoast Cup” for three months.

The Mites event recently was held and MRC hosted 12 teams, with the Casco Bay Royals the winner of the cup against the Maine Coast Skaters Association Hail Storm, the house or rink team, which placed second.

The Squirts were March 1-2, while the Peewees will be March 8-9 and the Bantams March 15-16. There will be six teams in each of those tourneys.

Last weekend's Squirts schedule include six games Saturday and three games Sunday, before the semifinals in two divisions and the championship game late in the afternoon.

Statistical winners in each division from the first three games advance to the finals.

The MCSA teams and players from this season include:

Mites Ice Storm —Aiden Aselton, Ethan Butler, Elliot Condon, Zachary Conlon, Mary Hastings, Theodore Hedstrom, Owen Hotchkin, William Kurzius, Mateo LaChance, Owen McManus, Jordan Peasley and Erin Robbins.

Mites Hail Storm — Cameron Brown, Blake Christie, Carter Galley, Cohen Galley, Bennett Gardner, Jacob Lavi, Emmet Marshal, Nicholas Moreau, Landen Robitaille and Mikayla Talbot.

Girls U19 —  Nevin Sabatini, Bailey Hilt, Katherine Morse, Sarah Contento, Molly Davee, Sydney Hall, Emily Haining, Avery Roy, Ireland Leblanc, Katherine Orne and Abigail Chadborne.

Squirts White — Joseph Lachanc, Kyra Anderson, Andrew Donald, Lucas Wyman, Margaret Gleasner, Anna Griebel, Owen Power, Grady Richman, Elias Libby, Matthew Kremin, Guinn Kestin, William Gardner, Jackson Fitch, Connor Crittenden, Alexander Bratz, Ava Baeza, Joseph Corey, Christopher Cammelieri and Dylan Hastings.

Squirts Black — Abigail O'Neil, Alexander Kurzius, Alton Coolidge, Camden Powell, Gideon Sullivan, Jackson Bernier, Jakob Johnson, Kevin Moreau, Levi Guay, Marley Lebel, Noah Ames, Nolan Delehey, Rory Carlson and Zanni Sabatini.

Peewees Tier III — Ben Wells, Bryce Carlson, Quinn Brown, Isa Brown, Vinny Bonnarigo, Charlie Griebel, Michael Blackwell, Ian Sullivan, Clark Gleasner, Andrew Orne, Caleb Powell, Eliza Roy, Nevin Sabatini and Alex Marin.

Peewees Tier IV — Anikka Reinwan, Camden LeBel, Caroline Contento, Hayden Thibeault, James Lynch, Jeret Winchenbach, Luke Jordan, Megan Daniello, Natalie Farrell, Nicholas Tausek, Olivia Lydon, Patrick Conlon, Samuel Davis, Sawyer Hewson, Trevor Martell and Zachary Dorr.

Bantams Tier III — Cameron Christie, Nathan Hersom, Bryce Tyler, Perrin Bonner-Ganter, Maguire Leblanc, James Orne, Will Davee, Dan Lydon, Lucas Robitaille, Thomas Griebel, R.J. Botley and Drew Sorterup.

Bantams Tier IV — Adam Bifulco, Isaac Bricker, Matthew Czuchr, Connor Donovan, Kyle Gleba, Liam Hainning, Colt Magri, John Morse, Alexander Newcomb, Ralph Rolfe, Kane Scheimreif, Elliot Spear and Nathaniel VanLonkhuyzen.