The Waldo County YMCA Bluefish swimmers participated — and excelled — in the Maine State YMCA Championships Friday through Sunday, Feb. 28 through March 2 in Wallace Pool at the University of Maine.

Waldo County swimmers were the combined boys and girls 8-and-younger champions and the overall Bluefish team finished sixth among 16 teams, an improvement of one place from last year.

Additionally, the Waldo County 9-10 boys finished first in the 200 free relay.

"It was a fantastic meet and our swimmers swam very well," said assistant coach Betsy Bradley.

The Bluefish head coach is Aaron Winslow and the other assistant coaches are Susan Cooney and Brett Steele.

The combined boys and girls team score were: Long Reach Swim Club/Bath YMCA 2,911, Down East Family YMCA 1,997.5, Penobscot Bay Area YMCA 1,922.5, Mount Desert Island YMCA 1,671.5, Casco Bay Regional YMCA 1,580.5, Waldo County YMCA Bluefish 1,476, Bangor YMCA Barracudas 1,444.5, Northern York County YMCA 1,424.5, Mid-Maine Dolphins 1,401, Kennebec YMCA Stingrays 1,330.5, Twin Cities Swim Team 1,244.5, Canoe City Swim Club 1,004.5, Portland YMCA Polar Bears 898.5, Sanford YMCA Titans 761.5, Boothbay Region YMCA Dolphins 753.5 and Piscataquis Regional YMCA 102.

The individual Waldo County YMCA state results included:

Boys 200 medley relay — 10, Waldo County (Jack Schnetzer, Declan Brinn, Kevin Miller, Jackson Winslow), 2:03.68.

Boys 13-14 200 MR — 10, Waldo County (David Crabiel, Declan Brinn, Cameron Anderson, Paul Nadeau), 2:26.42.

Boys 200 freestyle — 11, Jack Schnetzer, 2:00.42; and 13, Jackson Winslow, 2:03.84.

Boys 13-14 200 free — 9, Rudi Schnetzer, 2:11.50; and 21, David Crabiel, 2:36.53.

Boys 200 individual medley — 17, Kevin Miller, 2:27.29.

Boys 13-14 200 IM — 10, Garrett Smith, 2:29.95.

Boys 13-14 50 free — 6, Jesse Kulbe, 25.99; and 8, Thomas Berube, 26.28.

Boys 13-14 100 butterfly — 20, Cameron Anderson, 1:27.92.

Boys 13-14 100 free — 6, Garrett Smith, 56.37; 11, Jesse Kulbe, 1:00.53; and 16, Paul Nadeau, 1:04.62.

Boys 500 free — 9, Jackson Winslow, 5:26.67; and 10, Jack Schnetzer, 5:26.94.

Boys 13-14 100 backstroke — 8, Rudi Schnetzer, 1:07.95; and 11, Thomas Berube, 1:10.53.

Boys 13-14 100 breaststroke — 14, Declan Brinn, 1:26.40.

Boys 13-14 200 FR — 3, Waldo County (Jesse Kulbe, Thomas Berube, Rudi Schnetzer, Garrett Smith), 1:46.17.

Boys 200 FR — 11, Waldo County (Cameron Anderson, David Crabiel, Paul Nadeau, Kevin Miller), 2:00.68.

Girls 9-10 200 MR — 9, Waldo County (Margot Nichols, Marissa Mills-Lightner, Emily Woods, Mckayla Alden), 2:53.14; 16, Waldo County (Sena Hayes, Pia Gibson, Magnolia Vinci, Abigail Donnelly), 3:05.57; and 18, Waldo County (Greta Ahlefeld, Grace Hall, Chelsea Gaiero, Grace Littlefield), 3:18.23.

Girls 9-10 100 IM — 12, Marissa Mills-Lightner, 1:29.84; 13, Pia Gibson, 1:31.95; 30, Sadie Wheeler, 1:40.46; 31, Abigail Donnelly, 1:41.01; 39, Greta Ahlefeld, 1:44.21; 40, Annaliese Pillitteri, 1:45.09; and 45, Chelsea Gaiero, 1:49.42.

Girls 9-10 50 free — 2, Olivia Smith, 31.80; 13, Sarah Fuller, 34.97; 23, Emily Hills, 35.81; 30, Sarah Woods, 36.60; 47, Margot Nichols, 38.96; 50, Mckayla Alden, 39.53; 56, Maddie Coates, 40.30; 64, Reagan Seekins, 41.57; 65, Ryeigh McFadden, 41.91; 78, Ada Potter, 44.55; 80, Grace Littlefield, 44.76; 88, Taylor Lemon, 45.66; 89, Hailee Lindelof, 45.69; 113, Emma Gaecklein, 48.95; 116, Liana Gobin, 49.86; 117, Kendra Wood, 50.02; and 133, Hailey Hall, 1:00.49.

Girls 9-10 50 fly — 10, Sena Hayes, 47.00; 25, Sarah Woods, 47.04; 26, Ryeigh McFadden, 47.80; 30, Abigail Donnelly, 48.30; 31, Emily Woods, 48.41; 33, Sadie Wheeler, 48.68; 39, Mckayla Alden, 52.32; and 48, Magnolia Vinci, 57.24.

Girls 9-10 100 free — 4, Olivia Smith, 1:09.74; 18, Sarah Fuller, 1:21.75; 23, Emily Hills, 1:25.86; 30, Maddie Coates, 1:34.64; and 31, Reagan Seekins, 1:35.11.

Girls 9-10 50 back — 8, Olivia Smith, 40.86; 19, Margot Nichols, 44.47; 30, Sena Hayes, 46.09; 58, Emily Woods, 52.60; 59, Emma Gaecklein, 52.67; 73, Kendra Wood, 56.71; 78, Taylor Lemon, 58.18; 88, Liana Gobin, 1:01.74; and 96, Hailey Hall, 1:20.56.

Girls 9-10 50 breast — 5, Marissa Mills-Lightner, 43.01; 35, Ada Potter, 54.25; 37, Grace Hall, 54.38; 41, Annaliese Pillitteri, 54.87; 43, Magnolia Vinci, 55.47; 44, Chelsea Gaiero, 55.55; 46, Greta Ahlefeld, 56.09; 48, Hailee Lindelof, 58.24; and 51, Grace Littlefield, 1:03.58.

9-10 200 FR — 4, Waldo County (Emily Hills, Sarah Woods, Sadie Wheeler, Sarah Fuller), 2:26.31; 20, Waldo County (Ryleigh McFadden, Maddie Coates, Annaliese Pillitteri, Ada Potter), 2:59.82; 25, Waldo County (Emma Gaecklein, Liana Gobin, Reagan Seekins, Kendra Wood), 3:17.32; and 28, Waldo County (Hailey Hall, Grace Hall, Hailee Lindelof, Taylor Lemon), 3:31.37.

Boys 11-12 200 MR — 8, Waldo County (William Bradley, Finnian O'Malia, Joseph McFadden, Elliot Anderson), 2:19.90; and 12, Waldo County (Fletcher Marriner, Nathaniel Porter, Gary Moline, Gabe Poulin), 2:45.70.

Boys 9-10 200 MR — 8, Waldo County (Isaias Therio, Jeremiah Porter, Lincoln Graf, Luca Harris), 3:13.27.

Boys 11-12 200 free — 2, Brendan Moline, 2:07.40.

Boys 9-10 100 IM — 9, Thomas Bradley, 1:33.11; 13, Lincoln Graf, 1:39.49; and 19, Jeremiah Porter, 1:53.51.

Boys 11-12 100 IM — 8, Luke Hamlin, 1:14.76; 18, Finnian O'Malia, 1:21.07; 25, Gary Moline, 1:26.98; and 27, Fletcher Marriner, 1:30.41.

Boys 9-10 50 free — 11, Sawyer Carson, 35.52; 41, Graham Peebles, 47.17; 50, Evan Rolfe, 49.67; and 59, Casey Balicki, 52.79.

Boys 11-12 50 free — 12, Finn Gibson, 31.12; 13, Elliot Anderson, 31.43; 26, Gabe Poulin, 35.48; and 42, Nathaniel Porter, 43.48.

Boys 9-10 50 fly — 12, Lincoln Graf, 49.45; and 16, Luca Harris, 55.79.

Boys 11-12 fly — 10, Luke Hamlin, 33.16; 16, Joseph McFadden, 36.82; 19, Elliot Anderson, 37.88; and 24, Gary Moline, 41.20.

Boys 9-10 100 free — 5, Ronin Deschamps, 1:12.19; and 24, Luca Harris, 1:42.60.

Boys 11-12 100 free — 3, Brendan Moline, 57.57; 14, Finn Gibson, 1:08.62; 17, Joseph McFadden, 1:12.77; 22, Fletcher Marriner, 1:16.61; and 34, Nathaniel Porter, 1:45.94.

Boys 9-10 50 back — 3, Ronin Deschamps, 39.37; 9, Sawyer Carson, 43.44; 14, Lake Lindelof, 45.45; 19, Isaias Therio, 48.42; 42, Casey Balicki, 1:04.56; and 47, Graham Peebles, 1:12.41.

Boys 11-12 50 back — 7, William Bradley, 34.47; and 22, Gabe Poulin, 44.38.

Boys 9-10 50 breast — 15, Thomas Bradley, 49.24; 26, Jeremiah Porter, 58.26; and 27, Evan Rolfe, 58.81.

Boys 11-12 50 breast — 8, Finnian O'Malia, 38.94.

Boys 9-10 200 FR — 1, Waldo County (Ronin Deschamps, Thomas Bradley, Sawyer Carson, Lake Lindelof), 2:26.29; and 13, Waldo County (Casey Balicki, Graham Peebles, Evan Rolfe, Isaias Therio), 3:29.22.

Boys 11-12 200 FR — 3, Waldo County (William Bradley, Finn Gibson, Luke Hamlin, Brendan Moline), 1:58.40.

Girls 200 MR — 11, Waldo County (Brittany Steele, McKenna Sullivan, Renee Adlesperger, Paige Taylor), 2:31.82.

Girls 13-14 200 MR — 9, Waldo County (Olivia Hills, Hadley O'Malia, Morgan Fernald, Kaylen Ottman), 2:14.65.

Girls 13-14 200 free — 9, Kaylen Ottman, 2:12.14.

Girls 13-14 50 free — 5, Amaya Hughes, 27.60.

Girls 100 fly — 7, Renee Adlesperger, 1:06.81.

Girls 13-14 100 fly — 8, Amaya Hughes, 1:09.41.

Girls 13-14 100 free — 12, Hadley O'Malia, 1:02.46.

Girls 13-14 100 back — 11, Olivia Hills, 1:14.52.

Girls 100 back — 18 Renee Adlesperger, 1:08.91; and 31, Paige Taylor, 1:24.79.

Girls 13-14 100 breast — 42, McKenna Sullivan, 1:41.33.

Girls 13-14 200 free relay — 6, Waldo County (Hadley O'Malia, Olivia Hills, Kaylen Ottman, Amaya Hughes), 1:54.27.

Girls 200 free relay — 14, Waldo County (Morgan Fernald, Brittany Steele, McKenna Sullivan, Paige Taylor), 2:19.02.

Girls 8U 100 medley relay — 11, Waldo County (Bella Lantigua, Maddie Johnson, Maeve Littlefield, Ada Curry), 1:41.72; and 17, Waldo County (Dana Anderson, Phoebe Hall-Arnett, Iris Carpenter, Romy Lafage), 2:04.00.

Girls 8U 100 IM — 7, Mia Winslow, 1:49.28; 15, Abby Kormann, 2:02.66; and 22, Romy Lafage, 2:20.04.

Girls 8U 25 free — 3, Finley Marriner, 17.40; 26, Jaiden Philbrook, 21.45; 37, Avery Emerson, 22.19; 51, Ada Curry, 23.86; 72, Bella Lantigua, 26.61; 75, Phoebe Hall-Arnett, 27.06; 86, Kaylee Henderson, 29.30; 92, Amelia Lepow, 30.37; 95, Lilly Hughes, 30.55; 97, Marley Kormann, 31.26; 101, Aubree Henderson, 36.76; and 102, Willow Shantar, 42.34.

Girls 8U 25 fly — 17, Maeve Littlefield, 24.42; 26, Romy Lafage, 26.83; 34, Danielle Hicock, 32.67; 36, Jazmine Garnier, 33.36; 41, Lilly Hughes, 39.32; and 43, Iris Carpenter, 42.06.

Girls 8U 50 free — 2, Finley Marriner, 39.07; 11, Abby Kormann, 43.59; 33, Avery Emerson, 51.20; 46, Danielle Hicock, 59.34; and 47, Jaiden Philbrook, 1:02.21.

Girls 8&U 25 back — 19 Mia Winslow, 24.00; 22, Maeve Littlefield, 24.27; 44, Bella Lantigua, 27.26; 49, Kaylee Henderson, 27.79; 50, Dana Anderson, 27.84; 55, Amelia Lepow, 28.81; 61, Marley Kormann, 29.76; 78, Jane Irish, 32.84; 85, Esme Deschamps, 35.48; 86, Willow Shantar, 36.91; and 87, Aubree Henderson, 51.70.

Girls 8U 25 breast — 16, Maddie Johnson, 27.38; 38, Phoebe Hall-Arnett, 37.70; and 40, Jazmine Garnier, 40.50.

Girls 8U 100 free relay — 6, Waldo County (Mia Winslow, Avery Emerson, Abby Kormann, Finley Marriner), 1:22.10; 14, Waldo County (Jaiden Philbrook, Jazmine Garnier, Danielle Hicock, Lilly Hughes), 1:38.66; 22, Waldo County (Maddie Johnson, Esme Deschamps, Marley Kormann, Kaylee Henderson), 2:04.08; and 24, Waldo County (Amelia Lepow, Willow Shantar, Jane Irish, Aubree Henderson), 2:33.78.

Boys 8U 100 medley relay — 4, Waldo County (Jett Lindelof, Liam O'Malia, Gabe Hatfield, Tanner Carson), 1:37.80.

Boys 8U 100 IM — 3, Gabe Hatfield, 1:51.16; 6, Liam O'Malia, 2:00.84; 7, Jett Lindelof, 2:09.52; and 8, Alec Rolfe, 2:16.93.

Boys 8U 25 free — 3, Brigham Graf, 17.00; 27, Will Robbins, 23.91; and 37, Luke Hughes, 26.59.

Boys 8U 25 fly — 10, Gabe Hatfield, 24.16.

Boys 8U 50 free — 5, Brigham Graf, 39.34; and 14, Tanner Carson, 47.70.

Boys 8U 25 back — 3, Brigham Graf, 21.63; 21, Cole Castro, 25.92; 32, Will Robbins, 29.21; and 36, Jacob Lindelof, 32.58.

Boys 8U 25 breast — 4, Liam O'Malia, 25.50; 5, Jett Lindelof, 26.56; and 13 Alec Rolfe, 31.32.

Boys 8U 100 free relay — 7, Waldo County (Will Robbins, Tanner Carson, Jacob Lindelof, Cole Castro), 1:36.72.

Girls 11-12 200 medley relay — 10, Waldo County (Megan Wick, Amy Gaiero, Cali Joseph, Jillian Clapp), 2:31.46.

Girls 11-12 100 IM — 28, Cali Joseph, 1:27.12.

Girls 11-12 50 free — 5, Kerrigan Smith, 29.59; 31, Gabrielle Ravin, 33.53; 34, Rhiana Harris, 33.78; 35, Kiara Lantigua, 33.86; 46, Tara O'Donovan, 36.29; 74, Hope Rankin, 41.53; and 83, Merrill Caron, 48.48.

Girls 11-12 50 fly — 15, Amy Gaiero, 36.57; 20, Jillian Clapp, 38.16; 26, Megan Wick, 39.39; and 29, Cali Joseph, 39.97.

Girls 11-12 100 free — 9, Kerrigan Smith, 1:04.64; 36, Rhiana Harris, 1:14.48; 49, Kiara Lantigua, 1:19.93; 60, Jane Taylor, 1:28.21; and 74, Merrill Caron, 2:09.00.

Girls 11-12 50 back — 14, Kerrigan Smith, 36.78; 28, Megan Wick, 41.30; 45, Tara O'Donovan, 45.37; and 54, Hope Rankin, 51.82.

Girls 11-12 50 breast — 10, Amy Gaiero, 40.47; 28, Gabrielle Ravin, 44.94; and 49, Jane Taylor, 52.58.

Girls 11-12 200 FR — 12, Waldo County (Gabrielle Ravin, Kiara Lantigua, Rhiana Harris, Jillian Clapp), 2:18.15; and 22, Waldo County (Jane Taylor, Hope Rankin, Merrill Caron, Tara O'Donovan), 2:47.58.