Mount View hosted a six-team high school track-and-field meet on Thursday May 15 as Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston, Mount Ararat of Topsham, Monmouth Academy, Nokomis of Newport and Gardiner also participated in the event.

Both the Mount Ararat boys and girls teams prevailed, while the host Mustang girls finished second and the Mustang boys fifth. Both Mariner teams finished sixth among six competing squads.

The girls team scores include: Mount Ararat 172, Mount View 123, Nokomis 96, Gardiner 81, Monmouth Academy 68 and Oceanside 31.

The boys team scores include: Mount Ararat 182, Nokomis 108, Monmouth Academy 97, Gardiner 84.5, Mount View 57 and Oceanside 28.5.

The individual Mount View and Oceanside girls results included:

4×800-meter relay — 2, Mount View, 12:24.96.

100-meter hurdles — 1, Madeline Blake, MtV, 19.37; 2, Braley Leadbetter, MtV, 19.54.

100 meters — 2, Angela Strain, MtV, 14.14; 5, Braley Leadbetter, MtV, 14.51; 7, Kelly Dean, MtV, 14.60; 10, Sadie Thompson, Ocean, 14.90; 11, Madeline Blake, MtV, 15.28; 15, Brianna White-Ortiz, Ocean, 15.54; 17, Molly Tobin, Ocean, 15.80; 21, Laken Fournier, Ocean, 16.12; 23, Leila Chammas, Ocean, 16.28; 26, Michaela Wright, Ocean, 16.85; 27, Amanda Salisbury, MtV, 17.04; and 30, Brandy Foster, MtV, 20.25.

1,600 meters — 2, Abby Hersom, Ocean, 5:51.17; 5, Morgan Clifford, MtV, 6:22.46; 6, Brianna White-Ortiz, Ocean, 6:25.83; and 7, Jackie Thorbjornson, Ocean, 6:27.47.

1,600-meter racewalk — 3, Brandy Foster, MtV, 12:55.73.

4×100-meter relay — 3, Mount View “A”, 56.82; 5, Oceanside, 59.30; 6, Mount View “B”, 1:00.20.

400 meters — 1, Angela Strain, MtV, 1:03.34; 5, Sadie Thompson, Ocean, 1:09.51; 6, Molly Tobin, Ocean, 1:10.67; 9, Meredith Picard, MtV, 1:12.40; and 12, Leila Chammas, Ocean, 1:17.23.

800 meters — 2, Abby Hersom, Ocean, 2:43.70; and 6, Riley Simmons, Ocean, 2:59.04.

200 meters — 2, Angela Strain, MtV, 29.34; 4, Kelly Dean, MtV, 31.17; 5, Braley Leadbetter, MtV, 31.29; 7, Haylee Witham, Ocean, 32.19; 9, Megan Muther, MtV, 32.79; 10, Elizabeth Clifford, MtV, 32.90; 17, Laken Fournier, Ocean, 34.54; and 22, Amanda Salisbury, MtV, 37.16.

3,200 meters — 3, Morgan Clifford, MtV, 14:06.79.

4×400-meter relay — 4, Oceanside, 5:00.33; and 5, Mount View, 5:04.21.

High jump — 6, Elizabeth Clifford, MtV, 4-2.

Long jump — 3, Meredith Picard, MtV, 14-1; 10, Lilly Redwine, MtV, 11-9; 12, Haylee Witham, Ocean, 11-4.5; 13, Amanda Salisbury, MtV, 11-0.5; and 18, Brandy Foster, MtV, 6-8.5.

Triple jump — 2, Lilly Redwine, MtV, 27-9; and 6, Leila Chammas, Ocean, 24-1.

Javelin — 1, Jenni Madeau, MtV, 92.8.5; 6, Kate West, MtV, 72-11.5; 16, Laken Fournier, Ocean, 60-8; 20, Jordan Mini, Ocean, 56-7; 22, Shannon Ripley, Ocean, 51-1; 23, Dori O'Neal, Ocean, 50-3; 27, Lilly Redwine, MtV, 45-9.5; and 31, Alex Barstow, Ocean, 26-4.

Discus — 1, Jenni Nadeau, MtV, 89-4.5; 6, Shannon Ripley, Ocean, 68-11; 7, Jordan Mini, Ocean, 67-7; 16, Kate West, MtV, 52-6; 18, Alex Barstow, Ocean, 51-10.5; 19, Dori O'Neal, Ocean, 44-10; and 20, Michaela Wright, Ocean, 44-2.

Shot put — 3, Jenni Nadeau, MtV, 26-11; 5, Jordan Mini, Ocean, 25-00; 10, Madeline Blake, MtV, 22-10; 12, Shannon Ripley, Ocean, 21-06; 14, Kate West, MtV, 20-11; 19, Alex Barstow, Ocean, 18-09; and 21, Dori O'Neal, Ocean, 17-05.50.

The individual Mount View and Oceanside boys results included:

4×800-meter relay — 5, Mount View, 10:12.41

100 meters — 7, Shaynen Schofield, MtV, 12.99; 13, Zach Lunt, MtV, 13.59; 15, Zach Davis, Ocean, 13.63; 23, Dylan Reese, Ocean, 14.11; 26, Ricky Foster, MtV, 14.43; 30, Daly Winterich, Ocean, 15.05; and 37, Bryce Hubbard, MtV, 19.32.

1,600 meters — 3, Nick Mahar, Ocean, 5:05.33; 5, Nathaniel Illingsworth, MtV, 5:10.28; 6, Lazarus Littlefield, MtV, 5:22.28; and 11, Jacob Hyatt, Ocean, 6:13.71.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Chase Hubbard, MtV, 8:46.84; 3, Andrew Cloutier, MtV, 9:32.94; and 5, Bryce Hubbard, MtV, 14:48.66.

4×100-meter relay — 5, Mount View, 53.44; 6, Oceanside, 53.69; and 7, Mount View, 54.40.

400 meters — 3, Preston Spear, Ocean, 54.78; 6, Nate Hersom, Ocean, 57.66; and 16, Rory Polybank, Ocean, 1:06.84.

800 meters — 5, Nick Mahar, Ocean, 2:21.62; 6, Nate Hersom, Ocean, 2:22.76; 10, Daly Winterich, Ocean, 2:40.60; 12, Julias Bucher, Ocean, 2:47.07; 13, Jacob Hyatt, Ocean, 2:53.15; and 14, Richie Rich, Ocean, 3:10.03.

200 meters — 3, Preston Spear, Ocean, 25.28; 15, Zach Davis, Ocean, 28.00; and 22, Dylan Reese, Ocean, 28.85.

3,200 meters — 7, Jarryd Fonger, MtV, 12:51.13.

4×400-meter relay — 4, Oceanside, 4:03.37; and 6, Mount View, 4:06.09.

High jump — 5, Logan Ryan, MtV, 4-10; and 6, Dylan Reese, Ocean, 4-8.

Long jump — 7, Nathaniel Illingsworth, MtV, 15-9.5; 11, Zach Davis, Ocean, 14-1.5; 12, Shaynen Schofield, MtV, 13-11; 13, Job Mesaric, MtV, 13-8; 16, Chase Hubbard, MtV, 12-1; and 19, Bryce Hubbard, MtV, 6-10.5.

Triple jump — 3, Logan Ryan, MtV, 29-7; and 5, Chase Hubbard, MtV, 25-4.

Javelin — 3, Dan Farley, MtV, 113-8.5; 5, Zach Lunt, MtV, 111-9; 13, Casey Spaulding, MtV, 95-1.5; 14, Nate Hersom, Ocean, 92-0.5; 16, Logan Ryan, MtV, 89-9; 18, Nick Mahar, Ocean, 86-1; 25, Chris Cole, MtV, 66-1.5; 28, Ricky Foster, MtV, 63-3.5; 31, Ethan Sewell-Berry, MtV, 39-11; and 33, Kyle Long, Ocean, 40-8.

Discus — 4, Chris Cole, MtV, 93-7; 7, Ethan Sewell-Berry, MtV, 83-7; 11, Job Mesaric, MtV, 79-6.5; 12, Logan Ryan, MtV, 77-11; 17, Dan Farley, MtV, 71-11; 19, Casey Spaulding, MtV, 69-11.5; and 28, Kyle Long, Ocean, 38-9.

Shot put — 4, Ethan Sewell-Berry, MtV, 32-11; 5, Chris Cole, MtV, 32-8.5; 8, Dan Farley, MtV, 31-9; 12, Casey Spaulding, MtV, 30-9; 13, Job Mesaric, MtV, 30-5; and 23, Kyle Long, Ocean, 18-10.