The temperatures were hot, but that did not deter paddlers of all ages sitting inside — and standing on top — of all sorts of watercraft from making the five-plus-mile trek from the public boat ramp to Norton Pond during the 39th annual Megunticook Lake Race.

The event began in one body of water in one town and ended in another body of water in another town, namely starting from just outside Barrett's Cove on Megunticook Lake in Camden and working to Norton Pond in Lincolnville.

Click for photos from this event.

See more photos and watch video below.

While there were not a ton of participants as in earlier years of the nearly four-decades-old event, the race still held enough allure to attract a bundle of paddlers, young, old, experienced, inexperienced and a growing number from the popular standup paddleboard group.

Eric McNett of Topsham and Joe Shaw of Essex, N.Y. paddled their tandem kayak to a blistering, fast-paced time of 39 minutes and 19 seconds.

Equally impressive was the work of all paddlers, led by Thor Emory of Camden who worked his standup paddleboard across the course in 48:46 — faster than 16 of the 23 craft.

One war canoe even held six paddlers, including two young girls.

The event is hosted by the Camden Parks and Recreation Department and directed by Beth Ward.

The individual results were:

Open canoe one person — 1, Jon Wescott, Lions Bay, British Columbia, 58:04.

Open canoe two people — 1, Hiram Sibley and Steve Carroll, Portland, 1:08:21.

Oopen canoe two-person mixed — 1, Jeff Owen and Susannah Owen, Portland, 48:58.

Kayak one-person men — 1, Dan Baumert, Levant, 47:46; 2, Bruce Weik, Freedom, 47:54; and 3, Jay Baltes, Brunswick, 54:01.

Kayak one-person recreation — 1, Bob Dean, Rockport, 52:48; 2, John Carter, Surry, 55:18; and 3, Richard Matlack, Owls Head, 1:14:03.

One-person women — 2, Roberta McLain, Stockton Springs, 53:01.

Kayak tandem — 1, Eric McNett, Topsham, and Joe Shaw, Essex, N.Y., 39:19.

Standup paddleboard men — 1, Thor Emory, Camden, 48:46; 2, Scott King, Montville, 57:16; Chris Laughlin, Lincolnville, 58:18; 4, Ramiro De Acevedo Ramos, Camden, 59:36; and 5, Mark Benjamin, Camden, 1:05:43.

Standup paddleboard women — 1, Brystle Noble, Thomaston, 1:09:36; 2, Karin Leuthy, Camden, 1:10:03; 3, Kea Tesseyman, Camden, 1:15:55; and 4, Kate Cohen, Camden, 1:16:44.

War canoe — 1, Bill Anderson, Morrill, Mark Ranco, Bangor, Chris Francis, Levant, and Rob Bomberger, Mainheim, Pa., 41:27; 2, Chip Loring, Old Town, Terry Wescott, Thorndike, Rodney McLain, Stockton Springs, and Greg McMorrow, Thorndike, 43:55; and 3, Dan Littlefield, Belfast, Maeve Littlefield, Belfast, John Goulet, Holden, Zeb Hills, Belmont, Alivia Hills, Belmont, and Jeff Littlefield, Morrill, 51:16.