Despite the threat of rain, utilizing a new timing system and the somewhat somber, but reflective mood from the recent death of Dan Allan, a longtime race organizer, the annual Thomaston Fourth of July Firecracker 5-Kilometer Road Race and children's one-mile fun run went off without a hitch and proved as popular as ever Friday morning.

The event attracted 182 runners/walkers in the 5K event and an additional 75 in the one-mile fun run. The event was held, as usual, around the Thomaston business block and the race journeys were up and back on Beechwood Street.

The event always attracts a bundle of summer visitors from far and wide and Friday's races were no different.

Click for photos from the event.

In fact, Larry Smart of Tampa, Fla. was the overall winner as he crossed the 3.1-mile course in 16:49.41, or a quick 5:25-mile pace. Samual Richmond of Bedford, N.H. was second at 17:53, with a 5:46-mile pace.

The first female finisher was Julia Hudson of Waterford, Vt. in 20:34.45, with a mile pace of 6:38. She was 13th overall.

In the children's fun run, Vincent Bonarrigo, 12, of Belmont finished first in five minutes and 53 seconds. Isabel Danforth, 10, of Owls Head was the first girl to finish, in 6:11.

There were heavy hearts surrounding the event by the recent passing of Allan, 61, of Thomaston, who died June 27. Allan and his family were longtime organizers of the holiday road races.

There was a prayer for Allan by his son-in-law Mark Cowperthwaite after the fun run and before the start of the 5K race. About 35 of Allan's family members were in attendance and friends and family wore white t-shirts with Allan's face on the front. The family traveled from around the country, as far as New Mexico, to attend the event.

Many walked, with ties around their necks or waist in a symbolic gesture to Allan, a local educator, part of the 5K course.

This year's event was held in honor and memory of Allan.

The Snow family of Thomaston, led by Lynn, have spearheaded the road races for the past three years.

The individual 5K results, with place, name, residence and time listed, when available, were: 1, Larry Smart, Tampa, Fla., 16:49.41; 2, Samual Richmond, Bedford, N.H., 17:53.02; 3, Steven Carlson, Weymouth, Mass., 18:16.26; 4, Pat O'Donnell, Warren, 19:08.58; 5, Mark Pagnano, Chatfield, Minn., 19:30.19; 6, Caleb Richmond, Bedford, N.H., 19:42.82; 7, Stewart Richmond, Bedford, N.H., 19:50.29; 8, Jeff Bowman, Camden, 19:51.80; 9, Lucas Brower, Camden, 19:55.41; 10, Darren Winchenbach, Waldoboro, 20:04.29; 11, Colin Fahey, Somerville, Mass., 20:14.02; 12, Matthew Cavanaugh, Somerville, Mass., 20:16.91; 13, Julia Hudson, Waterford, Vt., 00:20:34.45; 14, Jen Blastow, Otisfield, 21:01.86; 15, Kasey Cole, Thomaston, 21:02.74; 16, Grant Sorterup, Waldoboro, 21:17.43; 17, Jared Todd, Rockport, 21:27.27; 18, Ron Haney, Warren, 21:33.82; 19, Emily Guinther, Queensbury, N.Y., 21:40.63; 20, Rachael Guinther, Thomaston, 21:43.37; 21, Jack Moody, Appleton, 21:46.31; 22, Sam Haufler, Acton 21:46.56; 23, Theresa Withee, Hope 21:51.86; 24, Andrew Knowlton, Brooklyn, N.Y., 21:58.43; 25, Will Daggett, Washington, 22:09.42; 26, Kelsey Brooks, Cushing, 22:16.97; 27, Dayton Dinsmore, South Thomaston, 22:20.70; 28, John Hayslip, Northport, 22:22.99; 29, Seth Knowlton, Camden, 22:26.16; 30, Ben Tripp, Cushing, 22:28.91; 31, Paul Fitzpatrick, South Thomaston, 22:29.46; 32, Chuck Nguyen, Warren, 22:43.02; 33, Elena Bertocci, Thomaston, 22:47.35; 34, Kyle Weaver, Thomaston, 22:49.41; 35, Jillian Brooks, Cushing, 22:51.74; 36, Jamie Haufler, Acton, 23:06.22; 37, Asa Reed, Nobleboro, 23:12.34; 38, Caleb Reed, Nobleboro, 23:12.79; 39, Barbara Daggett, Thomaston, 23:37.08; 40, Jackie Daggett, Thomaston, 23:37.17; 41, Tammy King, Thomaston, 23:45.12; 42, Vern Demmons, Largo, Fla., 23:49.39; 43, Jessica Weatherbee, Owls Head, 23:55.06; 44, Bill Stephenson, Rockport, 23:55.30; 45, Lisa Meehan, East Greenwich, 23:57.93; 46, Brent Allan, Telodo, Ohio, 24:01.57; 47, Rob Hamilton, Merrimac, Mass., 24:02.44; 48, Danielle Chase, Somerville, 24:02.58; 49, Scott Harris, Union, 24:03.31; and 50, Rodney LeSan, Searsmont, 24:05.81.

Also, 51, Levi Reed, Nobleboro, 24:13.80; 52, Rob Winslow, Waldoboro, 24:14.22; 53, Grace Bonarrigo, Belmont, 24:19.32; 54, Jessica Maxcy, Warren, 24:20.15; 55, Acadia Calderwood, Union, 24:23.41; 56, Chris Coudon, Owls Head, 24:23.97; 57, Cole Constantineau, Cambridge, Mass., 24:31.38; 58, Tanya Richmond, Bedford, N.H., 24:34.39; 59, Daniel Hudson, Waterford, Vt., 24:35.86; 60, Scott Fernald, Northport, 24:36.19; 61, Lucas McNelly, Waldoboro, 24:46.56; 62, Kelly Hall, Owls Head, 24:57.68; 63, Michael Bourque, Portland, 24:59.52; 64, Raechelle Haynes, Thomaston, 25:02.90; 65, Steve Frampton, Warren, 25:10.79; 66, Jennifer Puterbaugh, Thomaston, 25:14.42; 67, Camden Greenwood, Reading, Mass., 25:15.94; 68, Scott Townsend, Cushing, 00:25:17.72; 69, Peter Twitchell, Warren, 00:25:30.49; 70, Mimi Rigassio, Portland, 00:25:35.92; 71, Mark Sims, Owls Head, 00:25:36.48; 72, Adam Philbro, Owls Head, 00:25:38.90; 73, Benjamin Fahy, Warren, 00:25:43.79; 74, Sandra Martz, Appleton, 00:25:46.41; 75, Jared Lea, Union, 00:25:47.66; 76, Karen Sprague, Rockland, 00:26:00.93; 77, Michaela Kendall, Atlanta, Ga., 26:06.41; 78, Keith Karlsson, Tenants Harbor, 26:07.79; 79, Doug Levasseur, Atlanta, Ga., 26:08.61; 80, Mattie Rodrigues, Phoenix, Az., 26:09.56; 81, Linda Pagnano, Chatfield, Minn., 26:11.97; 82, Jonathan Griffin, Rockland, 26:17.07; 83, Alyssa McCluskey, Hope, 26:17.72; 84, Sara Rizkalla Tyson, New Hampton, N.H., 26:19.82; 85, Christina Haufler, Acton, 26:27.88; 86, Mark Brooks, Cushing, 26:40.81; 87, Reade Brower, Rockland, 26:41.30; 88, Melissa Pittman, Elmhurst, Ill., 26:54.49; 89, Hillary Pride, South Thomaston, 27:01.82; 90, Keanu Campbell, Owls Head, 27:03.37; 91, Todd Boynton, Thomaston, 27:05.46; 92, Tara Murray, Thomaston, 27:06.15; 93, Mackenzie Murray, Thomaston, 27:06.55; 94, D. Magone, Arlington, Mass., 27:07.52; 95, Tami Casas, Washngton, 27:17.76; 96, Steve Cornforth, Warren, 27:22.31; 97, Gretchen Tripp, Cushing, 27:22.33; 98, Art Warren, Camden, 27:25.38; 99,Larry Butler, Thomaston, 27:33.38; and 100, Erika Johnson, Appleton, 27:36.82;

Additionally, 101, Emily Rizkalla Davis, Rockland, 27:42.27; 102, Mike King, Thomaston, 27:43.55; 103, Morgan Winslow, Waldoboro, 27:44.23; 104, Clint McKinney, Kennesaw, Ga., 27:50.77; 105, Jody Dinsmore, South Thomaston, 28:10.04; 106, Katheryn Daggett, Washington, 28:17.00; 107, Dana Harris, Watertown, Mass., 28:22.26; 108, Clair Pagnano, Somerville, Mass., 28:54.77; 109, Karen Richardson, Barrington, R.I., 28:55.08; 110, W.M. Breen, Nashua, N.H., 29:00.57; 111, Lori Mazzeo, Thomaston, 29:16.17; 112, Abigail Daggett, Washington, 29:24.86; 113, Drew Sorterup, Waldoboro, 29:28.83; 114, Kelly Colvin, Boston, Mass., 29:29.22; 115, Will Colvin, Boston, Mass., 29:29.72; 116, Grace Carias, Rockland, 29:43.97; 117, Cheselle Galkowski, Owls Head, 29:51.38; 118, Kylea Odone, South Thomaston, 29:53.24; 119, Joe Pittman, Elmhurst, Ill., 29:53.42; 120, Heather Rogers, Rockland, 29:55.12; 121, Sarah Maxey, Warren, 29:56.20; 122, Tracy Bartlett, Thomaston, 29:57.33; 123, Taryn Chase, Somerville, 30:01.97; 124, Michael Costello, Orono, 30:03.30; 125, Morgan Fernald, Northport, 30:18.11; 126, Tammie Cates, Camden, 30:26.31; 127, Will Bourque, Portland, 30:30.26; 128, Brian Pagnano, Chatfield, Minn., 30:45.27; 129, Hunter Moore, Thomaston, 30:49.96; 130, Anna Maraya Bellizzi, Mansfield, Conn., 31:28.84; 131, Victoria Arau, Rockport, 31:49.90; 132, Katie Moody, Appleton, 31:50.24; 133, Teresa Gray Costello, Orono, 32:16.24; 134, Susan Haynes, Rockport, 32:42.99; 135, Ellen Spring, Thomaston, 32:44.45; 136, Russ Allan, Toledo, Ohio, 33:02.72; 137, Jason Lincoln, Hope, 33:03.52; 138, Leah Greenwood, Reading, Mass., 33:13.15; 139, Liam Bracy, St. George, 33:39.19; 140, Miles Bracy, St. George, 33:39.51; 141, Skip Bracy, Tenants Harbor, 33:39.67; 142, Danyele Cullen, Brockton, Mass., 33:51.02; 143, Tyler DeCoster, Franklin, Mass., 33:51.11; 144, Sherry Casas, Washington, 34:01.28; 145, Susan Henderson, St. George, 34:28.97; 146, Jackson Long, Warren, 34:33.36; 147, Charlotte Strong-Ames, Thomaston, 34:38.46; 148, Joshua Ellerd, Cushing, 34:48.68; 149, Lloyd Bracy, St. George, 34:58.60; and 150, Megan Gray, Cincinnati, Ohio, 35:16.04.

Also, 151, Trina Johnson, Thomaston, 35:41.96; 152, Brian Daggett, Washington, 36:13.98; 153, Paul Powell, Wrentham, Mass., 36:14.53; 154, Alexandra Pittman, Arlington, Mass., 36:25.69; 155, Pete Pittman, Tenants Harbor, 36:25.95; 156, Racheal Brown, Thomaston, 37:55.48; 157, Amanda Bernardini, Union, 37:55.49; 158, Molly Rizkalla Davis, Rockland, 38:48.73; 159, Emma Rigassio, Rockland, 38:56; 160, Amy Lea, Union, 39:56.06; 161, Jess Morang, Thomaston, 40:01.71; 162, Jamie Moore, Thomaston, 40:01.96; 163, Laura Lempke, Thomaston, 40:02.20; 164, Monica Leeds, Hampton Bay, N.Y., 44:02.75; 165, Erin Dugan, St. George, 44:07.66; 166, Amelia Campbell, Thomaston, 44:07.98; 167, Liza Johnson, Waldoboro, 44:09.39; 168, Bonnie Merrill, Jefferson, 44:09.90; 169, Alexys Schaeffer, Rockport, 45:04.22; 170, Gina Schaeffer, Rockport, 45:04.55; 171, Jaime Watts, Rockland, 45:58.99; 172, Taryn Watts, Saco, 45:59.32; 173, Jeanne Demers Watts, Windham, 45:59.73; 174, Liberty Meyn, Friendship, 47:21.53; 175, Nancy Wight, Maryland, 47:21.76; 176, David Izzo, Boston, Mass., 47:42.87; 177, Asher Harris, Watertown, Mass., 47:43.02; 178, Wendy Wight, Friendship, 49:20.62; 179, Julia Meyn, Friendship, 49:20.70; 180, Heather Long, Warren, 50:27.60; 181, David Levasseur, San Jose, Calif., 53:58.52; and 182, Traci Levasseur, San Jose, Calif., 55:24.86.

The individual results for the children one-mile fun run, with place, name, age and time listed (when available), were: 1, Vincent Bonarrigo, 12, Belmont, 5:53; 2, Christopher Kiiayoko, Barrington, Ill., 5:58; 3, Nathan Coombs, 12, Thomaston, 6:06; 4, Jacob Uyttewaal, 9, Thomaston, 6:07; 5, Zak Winpenny, Union, 6:07; 6, Isabel Danforth, 10, Owls Head, 6:11; 7, Zach Orluck, 11, West Grandy, Conn., 6:14; 8, Ben Poland, 12, Cushing, 6:14; 9, Chase Orluck, 8, West Grandy, Conn., 6:15; 10, Abby Liff, 12, Nashville, Tenn., 6:19; 11, Simon Fox, 10, Owls Head, 6:24; 12, Sally Harper, 11, Cushing, 6:24; 13, Elliot Lucier, 11, Thomaston, 6:30; 14, Grace Hudson, 10, Waterford, Vt., 6:36; 15, Jake Froshin, 7, Nashville, Tenn., 6:48; 16, Grace Lemelin, 11, Niskayuna, N.Y., 6:53; 17, Daniel Hudson, 8, Waterford, Vt., 6:55; 18, Benjamin Tripp, 8, Cushing, 6:56; 19, Ashley Haufler, 10, Acton, Mass., 7:00; 20, Elise Condon, 9, Owls Head, 7:02; 20, Levi Philbrook, 6, Owls Head, 7:10; 21, Charlotte, Moynihan, 10, North Attleboro, Mass., 7:11; 22, Owen Miller, 11, Thomaston, 7:12; 23, Damian Henry, 11, Union, 7:16; 24, McKenna Labrozzi, 10, Owls Head, 7:18; 25, Maria Protheroe, South Thomaston, 7:19; 26, Josiah Danforth, 7, Owls Head, 7:20; 27, Hanah Froshsin, 6, Nashville, Tenn., 7:22; 28, Zan Nguyen, 8, Warren, 7:22; 29, Name unavailable, 7:23; 30, Patricia Froshin, 6, Nashville, Tenn., 7:31; 31, Christopher Martz, 10, Austin, Tex., 7:33; 32, Timmy Hudson, 6, Waterford, Vt., 7:34; 33, Elliot Condon, 7, Owls Head, 7:43; 34, Finnegan Calderwood, 7, Union, 7:45; 35, Will Hopkins, 9, 7:52; 36, Hayleigh Martz, 10, Appleton, 8:00; 37, Adam Pagnano, 10, Chatfield, Minn., 8:01; 38, Aiden Abbotoni, 7, Union, 8:04; 39, Darik Johnson, 10, Thomaston, 8:08; 40, Elizabeth Barstow, 6, Thomaston, 8:13; 41, Virginia Cowperthwaite, 10, Thomaston, 8:13; 42, Quinten Kruger, 7, Thomaston, 8:22; 43, Madison Lempke, 6, Thomaston, 8:27; 44, Sophia Protheroe, South Thomaston, 8:39; 45, Rowan Winslow, 5, Waldoboro, 8:42; 46, Avery Ellerd, 9, Cushing, 8:44; 47, Emily Pagnano, 9, Durham, 8:48; 48, Cole Fernald, 4, Northport, 8:54; 49, Bella Kruger, 9, Thomaston, 8:59; 50, Alex Robinson, 8, Belfast, 8:59; 51, Ella Hamilton, 9, Merrimac, Mass., 9:00; 52, Name unavailable, 9:19; 53, Anna Gray, 5, Cincinnati, Ohio, 9:35; 54, Cianna Scholener, 6, Thomaston, 9:44; 55, Name unavailable, 9:45; 56, Name unavailable, 9:46; 57, Aram Philbrook, 5, Owls Head, 9:59; 58, Nicholas Tripp, 5, Cushing, 9:57; 59, Michael Corriveau, 6, Rockland, 10:00; 60, Caleb (last name unavailable), 6, 10:06; 61, Aliuianna Lowry, 4, Thomaston, 10:08; 62, Emily Darling, 5, Thomaston, 10:11; 63, Eli Haynes, 4, Thomaston, 10:22; 64, Annabelle Uyttewaal, 7, Thomaston, 10:28; 65, Bryce Ellerd, 10, Cushing, 10:42; 66, Paisley Hayslip, 4, Northport, 11:03; 67, Leah Darling, 6, Thomaston, 11:08; 68, Kylee Johnson, 8, Thomaston, 11:15; 69, Maya Blood, 6, Thomaston, 11:18; 70, Elizabeth Uyttewaal, 4, Thomaston, 11:25; 71, Mason Nguyen, 6, Warren, 11:33; 72, Jacob Barstow, 6, Thomaston, 11:45; 73, Bridger Winslow, 3, Waldoboro, 11:53; 74, Caleb Danforth, Owls Head; and 75, Alexis Nickles, 11, Union.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.