It was a cold, wonderful, white winter wonderland at the Camden Snow Bowl over the weekend as hundreds of people and competitors celebrated a special 25th anniversary during the always popular US National Toboggan Championships.

Spectators and competitors alike braved temperatures in the teens (and lower wind chills), as well as snow on Sunday, to enjoy fun and racing in and around the historic 400-foot wooden toboggan chute and Tobogganville near Hosmer Pond.

Adventuresome spirits soared during the 25th annual event, held Friday through Sunday, Feb. 6-8.

Hundreds of teams competed during three-day competition that paired bravery, technique, teamwork and many layers of clothing to withstand the elements of the days.

The more than two feet of snow covering made it a workout for not only competitors but those who ventured around the Tobogganville grounds — not to mention the six inches-plus of slush that found its way into many boots on Hosmer Pond during the event.

Click for photos from the first day of the US Toboggan Nationals.

Click for photos from the second day of the US Toboggan Nationals.

Click for photos from other recent toboggan events.

Click on links below to see complete list of teams, division finalists and final results.

When all was said and done, and so many had slid down the chute, Slab City Sliders was the 25th world champions with a time of 8.91 seconds.

The final results and awards for each division were:

Two-person — 1, Spudrunner 2, 8.92 first run and 8.89 second run for a total time of 17.81; 2, Two Wingnuts, 8.93 and 9.02 for 17.95; and 3, Clark University, 8.99 and 8.98 for 17.97.

Three-person — 1, Whiskey on Ice, 9.11 and 9.07 for 18.18; 2, Throbbin Boggins, 9.23 and 9.03 for 18.26; and 3, Wax That Ash, 9.18 and 9.14 for 18.32.

Four-person — 1, 4 LO, 9.05 and 8.98 for 18.03; Bolt #5, 9.06 and 9.04 for 18.1; and 3, Barreling Ballerinas, 9.02 and 9.08 for 18.1.

Experimental — 1, Magic Carpet Ride, 8.94 and 8.95 for 17.89.

Fastest female team — Shear Madness, 8.89.

Fastest children's team — The Owans, 9.08.

Fastest high school team — Deedles 3, 9.02.

Fastest college team — Clark University, 8.98.

Oldest team — Surry Silver Oak Folk, average age 74.

Best crafted toboggan — Secret Weapon.

Best costumes — 1, Oz; 2, Shear Madness; and 3, Ash Kickers.

The weekend event, an important fundraiser for the Snow Bowl, essentially was a birthday bash, a 25th-year celebration in cold temperatures with lots of snow.

The annual rite of winter in the Midcoast, the US National Toboggan Championships include plenty of cool, interesting team names and flamboyant costumes, which makes it a fun fest.

Some of the more interesting team names were: Sled Man Walking, Rocky Balboggan, Sofa King Fast, The Lizbians, Three Hot Women on Wood, Scared Chuteless, Chute I'm Out of Beer, Fat Bloated Idiots, Two Hampton Wicks, One Two Three Chute, The Grateful Sled, Not All There, Four Wingnuts, Shear Madness, Blazin' Saddles, Barreling Ballerinas, Ash Kissers, Artic Blaze, Just For Funzies, The Four Ashwipes, Oh Crap We're Gonna Die and Ashalicious, among many others.

Friday's first-day activities included two- and three-person runs, which were optional.

Saturday again was one of the busiest of the event, as the two- and three-person teams took first and second runs, while the four-person and Experimental teams took their first runs. There also was the annual and much anticipated parade of costumes.

On Sunday, the four-person and Experimental teams took their second qualifying runs and then the finals, which included the top 25 two-person, top 25 three-person and top-50 four-person teams, as well as 25 percent of the Experimental teams.

The awards and drawings took place mid-afternoon on Sunday in Tobogganville.

Awards went to the first through third finishers in each divison, while special awards will include best costume, oldest team, fastest team, fastest women's team, fastest children's team, fastest high school team, fastest college team and best crafted toboggan.

The top-10 fastest two-person teams were: 1, Spudrunner 2, 8.92 first run and 8.89 second run for 17.81 total time; 2, Two Wingnuts, 8.93 and 9.02 for 17.95; 3, Clark University, 8.99 and 8.98 for 17.97; 4, Bolt #1, 8.96 and 9.04 for 18; 5, Throbbin Boggins, 9.0 and 9.1 for 18.1; 6, Beer Coasters-Andrew's Brewing Co., 9.03 and 9.1 for 18.13; 7, Pennsylvania State Champions, 9.03 and 9.12 for 18.15; 8, 2 Throbbin Boggins, 9.05 and 9.11 for 18.16; 9, Chute I'm Out of Beer, 9.07 and 9.11 for 18.18; and 10, Fat Bloated Idiots, 9.03 and 9.15 for 18.18.

The top-10 fastest three-person teams were:1, Whiskey on Ice, 9.11 and 9.07 for 18.18; 2, Throbbin Boggins, 9.23 and 9.03 for 18.26; 3, Wax That Ash, 9.18 and 9.14 for 18.32; 4, Bolt #3, 9.16 and 9.17 for 18.33; 5, 3 Empty Mugs, 9.23 and 9.11 for 18.34; 6, Ice Scream (The First), 9.17 and 9.24 for 18.41; 7, Deedles 3, 9.18 and 9.25 for 18.43; 8, Hocus Pocus, 9.2 and 9.28 for 18.48; and 10, Chute That's Fast, 9.27 and 9.22 for 18.49.

The top-five fastest four-person teams were: 1, 4 LO, 9.05 and 8.98 for 18.03; 2, Bolt #5, 9.06 and 9.04 for 18.1; 3, Barreling Ballerinas, 9.02 and 9.08 for 18.1; 4, Arctic Blaze, 9.13 and 9.04 for 18.17; 5, Ash Kissers, 9.1 and 9.09 for 18.19; 6, Sled Man Walking, 9.15 and 9.07 for 18.22; 7, Bolt #7, 9.13 and 9.1 for 18.23; 8, Rock Balboggan, 9.15 and 9.13 for 18.28; 9, Pete's Honey Badgers, 9.18 and 9.13 for 18.31; and 10, My Favorite Team, 9.15 and 9.18 for 18.33.

The top-five Experimental teams were: 1, Magic Carpet Ride, 8.94 and 8.95 for 17.89; 2, Section 8, 9.05 and 9.16 for 18.21; 3, Rum Runners, 9.09 and 9.18 for 18.27; 4, Sea Smoke 2, 9.24 and 9.12 for 18.36; and 5, Spudrunner X, 9.06 and 9.82 for 18.88.

In the four-person category, the five fastest qualifying times were: Bolt #5, 9.39 and 8.84 for 8.84; Bolt #6, 9.5 and 8.84 for 8.84; Big Ash Woody, 8.85 for 8.85; Whiskey on Ice, 9.23 and 8.85 for 8.85; and Sled Man Walking, 9.62 and 8.85 for 8.85.

In the Experimental class, the five fastest qualifying times were: Section 8, 9.45 and 8.75 for 8.75; Magic Carpet, 9.29 and 8.87 for 8.87; Rum Runners, 8.89 and 8.88 for 8.88; Spudrunner X, 9.43 and 8.91 for 8.91; and Sea Smoke 2, 9.51 and 8.93 for 8.93.

On Saturday, the fastest five two-person team rides were taken by: Two Wingnuts, 8.91; Beer Coasters-Andrew's Brewing Co., 8.95; 2 Throbbin' Boggins, 8.96; One Two Three Chute, 8.96; and Chute I'm Out of Beer, 8.97.

On Saturday, the fastest three-person team rides were taken by: 3 Empty Mugs, 8.92; Kennebec Ash Waxers, 8.93; Throbbin' Boggins, 8.93; Three Big Kahoonas, 8.94; and Bolt #3, 8.96.