Belfast and Searsport track-and-field athletes took time out of their April school vacations to compete against some of Eastern Maine's best on Thursday, April 20 in a Penobscot Valley Conference meet hosted by Brewer.

There were plenty of top performances from the Lions and Vikings, including first-place individual and relay team efforts.

The girls team scores were: Brewer 227, Caribou 135, Belfast 86, Hermon 46, Searsport 26, Dexter 19, Limestone 18, Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln 16, Fort Fairfield 7 and Bangor Chrisitan 3.

The boys team scores were: Brewer 145.5, Caribou 91, Belfast 80, Hermon 74, Mattanawcook Academy 52, Fort Fairfield 43.5, Dexter 36, Greenville 23, Bangor 20, Schenck of East Millinocket 6 and Limestone 3.

The individual Lion and Viking girls results were:

100 meters — 2, Junne McIntire, Bel, 13.56; 12, Ashten Wells, Sears, 14.99; 15, Paige Ireland, Sears, 15.16; 21, MacKenzie Banks, Bel, 15.34; 22, Lauren Blood, Bel, 15.37; 37, Mary Robbins, Bel, 16.18; 40, Anna Coleman, Bel, 16.37; 45, Anna Baiungo, Bel, 16.71; and 49, Ellie Prespolis, Bel, 17.45.

200 meters — 2, Junne McIntire, Bel, 28.20; 11, MacKenzie Banks, Bel, 32.00; 14, Sydni Moores, Bel, 32.82; 22, Anna Coleman, Bel, 34.09; 23, Anna Baiungo, Bel, 34.52; 24, Mary Robbins, Bel, 34.74; and 30, Ellie Prespolis, Bel, 35.25.

800 meters — 1, Hannah Sanderson, Bel, 2:41.38; 6, Zoe Deans, Bel, 2:58.84; 8, Tara O'Donovan, Bel, 3:00.86; and 22, Xi Co Co, Sears, 4:10.49.

100-meter hurdles — 2, Paige Ireland, Sears, 18.71.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Emily Jolliffe, Kylie Nelson, Kelsey Mehuren, Junne McIntire), 52.64. Exhibition: Belfast (Anna Baiungo, Mary Robbins, MacKenzie Banks, Lauren Blood), 1:00.43.

4×400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Hannah Sanderson, Kylie Nelson, Kelsey Mehuren, Emily Jolliffe), 4:26.13. Exhibition: Belfast (Lauren Blood, Anna Coleman, MacKenzie Banks, Zoe Deans), 5:13.16.

4×800-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Lauren Blood, Zoe Deans, Tara O'Donovan, Hanna Sanderson), 11:57.96.

Pole vault — 1, Kylie Nelson, Bel, 8-0.

Long jump — 1, Junne McIntire, Bel, 14-11; 2, Kylie Nelson, Bel, 14-9; 10, Ashten Wells, Sears, 13-2.5; 14, Paige Ireland, Sears, 12-7; 14, Sydni Moores, Bel, 12-7; 20, Shera Hilt, Bel, 11-7.75; and 24, Anna Baiungo, Bel, 11-0.25.

Triple jump — 2, Ashten Wells, Sears, 29-7.75; and 10, Sydni Moores, Bel, 26-3.75.

Shot put — 9, Abigail Berry, Bel, 24-8.50; 14, Cali Joseph, Bel, 23-0.50; 14, Shera Hilt, Bel, 23-0.5; 23, Cassie Armstrong, Bel, 21-9.; 24, Brooklyn Knowles, Sears, 21-8.5; 26, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 21-6.25; 31, Madison Philbrick, Sears, 21-4; 36, Kaylee Knowles, Sears, 19-2; and 40, Mackenzie Philbrick, Sears, 16-8.25.

Discus — 4, Madison Philbrick, Sears, 76-11; 6, Abigail Berry, Bel, 73-7; 9, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 72-5; 15, Cali Joseph, Bel, 68-9; 17, Shera Hilt, Bel, 67-6; 20, Cassie Donald, Sears, 62-9; 22, Kaylee Knowles, Sears, 61-5; 27, Cassie Armstrong, Bel, 58-1; 42, Mackenzie Philbrick, Sears, 45-11; 45, Lauren Burkhard, Sears, 42-3; 42, Shannen Fitzjurls, Sears, 39-0.

Javelin — 3, Kaylee Knowles, Sears, 78-9; 5, Shera Hilt, Bel, 76-3; 15, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 65-8; 23, Mary Robbins, Bel, 52-5; 25, Eran Raines, Sears, 49-5; and 29, Brooklyn Knowles, Sears, 46-9.

The individual Lion and Viking boys results were:

100 meters — 3, Ricky Smith, Bel, 12.36; 6, Felix Faller, Bel, 12.67; 11, Carter Patterson, Bel, 12.97; 13, Christian Sukeforth, Bel, 13.19; 17, Malcolm Jones, Sears, 13.39; 19, Josh Golder, Sears, 13.43; 23, Tyson Hill, Bel, 13.52; and 40, David Estes, Sears, 14.32.

200 meters — 8, Felix Faller, Bel, 26.09; 9, Carter Patterson, Bel, 26.22; 11, Drew Robson, Bel, 26.57; 13, Christian Sukeforth, Bel, 27.21; 15, Timmy Smith, Bel, 27.61; and 21, Patrick Curtis, Bel, 28.75.

400 meters — 1, Ricky Smith, Bel, 57.30; and 5, Tyson Hill, Bel, 1:00.70.

800 meters — 5, Brendan Moline, Bel, 2:25.71; 15, Gary Moline, Bel, 2:53.27; and 18, Nathaniel Morsey, Bel, 3:21.20.

1,600 meters — 5, Matthew Kelley, Bel, 5:13.20; 16, Joseph Potter, Bel, 6:20.64; and 20, Daniel Groening, Bel, 7:25.94.

3,200 meters — 4, Matthew Kelley, Bel, 11:38.99; 10, Holden Clapp, Sears, 12:50.50.

110-meter hurdles — 4, Jack Hansen, Bel, 17.38.

4×100-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Felix Faller, Carter Patterson, Jon Duso, Ricky Smith), 49.00. Exhibition: Belfast (Drew Robson, Tyson Hill, Timmy Smith, Christian Sukeforth), 50.46.

4×400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Fexlix Faller, Tyson Hill, Carter Patterson, Ricky Smith), 3:55.90. Exhibition: Belfast (Christian Sukeforth, Drew Robson, Jon Duso, Timmy Smith), 4:10.17.

4×800-meter relay — 5, Belfast (Daniel Groening, Gary Moline, Nathaniel Morsey, Joseph Potter), 11:21.07.

High jump — 6, Jack Hansen, Bel, 5-4.

Pole vault — 7, Drew Robson, Bel, 9-0; and 8, Holden Clapp, Sears, 8-0.

Long jump — 4, Jack Hansen, Bel, 18-10.5; 6, Jon Duso, Bel, 17-4; 10, Malcolm Jones, Sears, 16-4.5; 33, Josh Golder, Sears, 13-6.5; and 42, David Estes, Sears, 12-5.5.

Triple jump — 3, Jack Hansen, Bel, 37-1; 8, Jon Duso, Bel, 30-6; and 9, Patrick Curtis, Bel, 28-5.

Shot put — 4, James Robbins, Bel, 40-3.75; 6, Caleb Hilt, Bel, 35-10; 8, Anthony Sanborn, Bel, 34-11; 14, Zander Roman, Bel, 33-2.50; 30, Whitney Hosler, Bel, 29-2; 33, Kyle Brown, Bel, 28-1.5; 35, Tyler Macleod, Bel, 27-11; 37, Donald Resh, Bel, 27-7; and 44, William Bradley, Sears, 22-1.5.

Discus — 7, Caleb Hilt, Bel, 101-4; 10, James Robbins, Bel, 95-4; 12, Evan Kennedy, Bel, 91-8; 13, Zander Roman, Bel, 90-2; 16, Whitney Hosler, Bel, 86-5; 22, Donald Resh, Bel, 82-6; 36, Kyle Brown, Bel, 68-8; 37, Tyler Macleod, Bel, 67-2, 39, Anthony Samborn, Bel, 64-2; 40, Colby Johnson, Sears, 63-0; 44, William Bradley, Sears, 58-8; and 45, Gabe Poulin, Sears, 54-11.

Javelin — 2, James Robbins, Bel, 134-5; 4, Tyler Macleod, Bel, 109-10; 14, Evan Kennedy, Bel, 102-7; 19, Gabe Poulin, Sears, 92-10; and 38, William Bradley, Sears, 39-1.

Courier Publications’ sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.