Searsport student-athletes more than held their own — and, in some cases, secured top places — during a Thursday, April 27 high school track-and-field meet hosted by Ellsworth.

The boys team scores were: George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill 188, Ellsworth 97, Dexter 78, Bangor Christian 68, Sumner of East Sullivan 39, Searsport 32, Deer Isle-Stonington 16, Blue Hill Harbor 4.

The girls team scores were: George Stevens Academy 212, Dexter 74, Ellsworth 72, Bangor Christian 63, Searsport 43 and Sumner 17.

The individual and relay results for Searsport girls were:

100 meters — 5, Ashten Wells, 14.77; and 18, Jade Hansen, 16.28.

200 meters — 11, Jade Hansen, 33.48.

800 meters — 6, Xi Co Co, 3:39.85.

100-meter hurdles — 2, Paige Ireland, 18.84; and 7, Lycia Miller, 28.31.

300-meter hurdles — 4, Paige Ireland, 57.54.

Long jump — 4, Ashten Wells, 13-4.5; 5, Paige Ireland, 13-0.5; and 10, Lycia Miller, 11-6.25.

Triple jump — 1, Ashten Wells, 30-3.25.

Shot put — 6, Brooklyn Knowles, 21-5.5; and 8, Madison Philbrick, 20-11; 12 Kaylee Knowles, 18-0.5; and 13, Mackenzie Philbrick, 16-3.

Discus — 5, Madison Philbrick, 69-11; 6, Kaylee Knowles, 67-5; 7, Mackenzie Philbrick, 64-5; 8, Cassie Donald, 60-1; 9, Lauren Burkhard, 58-11; 12, Brooklyn Knowles, 55-1; and 14, Shannen Fitzjurls, 47-1

Javelin — 2, Kaylee Knowles, 77-2; 13, Eran Raines, 47-6; 18, Brooklyn Knowles, 41-6; and 20, Lauren Burkhard, 31-8.

The individual and relay results for Searsport boys were:

100 meters — 13, Josh Golder, 13.62; 14, Daniel Mckeon, 13.80; 15, Holden Clapp, 13.87; 16, David Estes, 13.90; and 22, Steven Courtney, 15.14.

200 meters — 9, Josh Golder, 27.10; and 15, Steven Courtney, 29.94.

400 meters — 3, Damien Hebert, 1:04.17; and 8, Austin Nielsen, 1:10.69.

3,200 meters — 4, Holden Clapp, 12:25.92.

110-meter hurdles — 2, Daniel Mckeon, 19.22.

300-meter hurdles — 3, Steven Courtney, 59.02.

4×100-meter relay — 5, Searsport 54.18.

Long jump — 3, Malcolm Jones, 17-8.5; 9, Holden Clapp, 14-6.75; and 10, David Estes, 14-5.75.

Discus — 7, Colby Johnson, 73-6.

Javelin — 12, Devin Fairbrother, 86-8; 16, Gabe Poulin, 82-8; and 25, William Bradley, 39-5.

Courier Publications’ sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.