Searsport track-and-field athletes again performed well in a regular-season meet on Friday, May 5, this time in an event hosted by Bucksport.

The Vikings earned a bundle of top performances, including top-three efforts, and firsts from Daniel McKeon in the 110-meter hurdles and Malcolm Jones in the high jump.

The girls team scores were: Hampden Academy 219, Bucksport 44, Bangor Christian 37, Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln 23, Sumner of East Sullivan and Piscataquis 22 and Searsport and Penquis Valley 18.

The boys team scores were: Hampden Academy 191, Mattanawcook Academy 66, Bangor Christian 60, Searsport 56, Sumner 26, Bucksport 25 and Penquis Valley 8.

The individual SDHS girls results were:

100-meter hurdles — 2, Paige Ireland, 18.89.

100 meters — 8, Ashten Wells, 14.93; 13, Jade Hansen, 15.96; and 20, Lycia Miller, 16.43.

Long jump — 9, Ashten Wells, 12-9.25; and 14, Paige Ireland, 12-0.75.

Javelin — 4, Kaylee Knowles, 74-1; 10, Brooklyn Knowles, 53-7; 14, Eran Raines, 48-7; 23, Shannen Fitzjurls, 29-8; and 24, Lauren Burkhard, 29-1.

Discus — 4, Brooklyn Knowles, 69-6; 6, Mackenzie Philbrick, 63-0; 7, Madison Philbrick, 61-10; 17, Kaylee Knowles, 52-0; 18, Cassie Donald, 49-8; 19, Lauren Burkhard, 42-3; 21, Xi Co Co, 37-8; and 22, Shannen Fitzjurls, 37-5.

Shot put — 7, Madison Philbrick, 22-1; 8, Brooklyn Knowles, 21-4.00; 16, Mackenzie Philbrick, 15-9; and 18, Cassie Donald, 14-9.

The individual SDHS boys results were:

110-meter hurdles — 1, Daniel McKeon, 19.44.

100 meters — 22, Devin Fairbrother, 13.55; 23, Daniel McKeon, 13.66; 25, David Estes, 13.78; and 32, Steven Courtney, 14.41.

4×100-meter relay — 6, Searsport (Holden Clapp, Devin Fairbrother, Josh Golder, Daniel McKeon), 56.17.

400 meters — 11, Damien Hebert, 1:04.51; and 12, Austin Nielsen, 1:06.90.

300-meter hurdles — 2, Daniel McKeon, 52.30; and 3, Steven Courtney, 1:00.67.

High jump — 1, Malcolm Jones, 5-2.

Long jump — 5, Malcolm Jones, 16-6.25; and 10, Holden Clapp, 14-2.

Javelin — 10, Devin Fairbrother, 78-6; and 14, Gabe Poulin, 62-1.

Discus — 12, William Bradley, 66-4; and 16, Gabe Poulin, 54-11.

Shot put — 17, William Bradley, 24-4.

Pole vault — 2, Devin Fairbrother, 7-6; 3, Holden Clapp, 7-6; and 4, David Estes, 06-0.

Courier Publications’ sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.