Belfast track-and-field athletes always look for unique ways to challenge themselves and the Lions do that in traditional meets along with unique events.

One of those unique events happened on Monday, May 8 at the Brewer Invitational Relay Carnival.

The meet was based on teamwork and relays, or combination of athletes, rather than the more traditional individual focus.

The girls team scores were: Brewer 124, Old Town 88, Orono 80, Belfast 64, George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill 58, John Bapst of Bangor 51, Central of East Corinth 29, Foxcroft Academy of Dover Foxcorft and Dexter 8 and Houlton 3.

The boys team scores were: Brewer 113, Orono 92.75, Belfast 88, Old Town 78, George Stevens Academy 43.75, John Bapst 35, Dexter 11, Central 8.75, Foxcroft 7 and Houlton 4.75.

The Belfast girls and coed results were:

4×100-meter relay shot put — 4, Belfast (Cassie Armstrong, Cali Joseph, Katie Ritchie, Sariah Thomas), 1:09.83.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Emily Jolliffe, Kylie Nelson, Kelsey, Mehuren, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 53.58; and 10, Belfast (Rowan Walsh, Anna Coleman, Ellie Prespolis, Mary Robbins), 1:04.00.

4×200-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Lauren Blood, Emily Jolliffe, Kelsey Mehuren, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 1:54.98.

4×400-meter relay — 3, Belfast (Mackenzie Banks, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Hannah Sanderson, Emily Jolliffe), 4:38.72.

4×800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Zoe Deans, Kelsey Mehuren, Hannah Sanderson, Emily Jolliffe), 10:41.41.

1,200 sprint medley coed — 2, Belfast, 2:52.94.

1,600 spring medley — 7, Belfast (Lauren Blood, Mary Robbins, Anna Coleman, Tara O'Donovan), 5:18.02.

3×60-meter shuttle hurdle — 5, Belfast (Kelsey Mehuren, Cassidy Clark, Syndi Moores), 34.48.

Long jump relay — 6, Belfast, 37-0.5.

Triple jump relay — 5, Belfast, 85-2.5.

Shot put relay — 5, Belfast, 76-11.25.

Discus relay — 3, Belfast, 196-9.

Javelin relay — 6, Belfast, 140-1.

Mixed 1,200 sprint medley coed — 2, Belfast (Felix Faller, Kylie Nelson, Ricky Smith, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 2:52.94.

High jump — 11, Cassidy Clark, 3-11.00.

Long jump — 4, Kylie Nelson, 14.8.75; 20, Sydni Moores, 11-6.5; and 29, Anna Baiungo, 10-9.25.

Triple jump — 5, Kylie Nelson, 31-10.25; 23, Sydni Moores, 27-1; 26, Anna Bauingo, 26-3.25; and 28, Mackenzie Banks, 21-7.75.

Shot put — 6, Abigail Berry, 27-11.25; 15, Shera Hilt, 24-11.25; 19, Katie Ritchie, 24-0.75; 24, Sariah Thomas, 23-2.5; and 34, Cali Joseph, 21-4.75.

Discus — 7, Shera Hilt, 74-03; 15, Sariah Thomas, 61-08; 17, Katie Ritchie, 60-10; and 19, Abigail Berry, 60-1.

Javelin relay — 4, Shera Hilt, 78-07; and 17, Katie Ritchie, 61-06.

The Belfast boys results were:

4×100-meter relay shot put — 3, Belfast (Caleb Hilt, Tyler Macleod, Luiz Feltrin, Zander Roman), 57.90.

4×100-meter relay — 4, Belfast (Felix Faller, Carter Patterson, Andrew Akles, Ricky Smith), 49.37.

4×200-meter relay — 4, Belfast (Felix Faller, Carter Patterson, Andrew Akles, Ricky Smith), 1:42.90.

4×400-meter relay — 5, Belfast (Christian Sukeforth, Carter Patterson, Tyson Hill, Ricky Smith), 3:56.57; and 12, Belfast (Joseph Potter, Daniel Groening, Gary Moline, Luke Blow), 4:51.37.

4×800-meter relay — 3, Belfast (Timmy Smith, Matthew Kelley, Brendan Moline, Luke Blow), 9:48.82.

1,600 sprint medley — 4, Belfast (Leaf Rorick, Christian Sukeforth, Tyson Hill, Matthew Kelley), 4:18.29.

1,600 spring medley (freshman) — 3, Belfast (John Duso, Daniel Groening, Gary Moline, Joseph Potter), 4:54.79.

Distance medley — 5, Belfast (Luke Blow, Tyson Hill, Brendan Moline, Matthew Kelley), 12:35.90.

3×70-yard shuttle hurdle — 3, Belfast (Leaf Rorick, Evan Kennedy, Christian Sukeforth), 41.18.

High jump relay — 2, Belfast, 10-4.

Long jump relay — 1, Belfast, 55-8.25.

Triple jump relay — 3, Belfast, 103-10.75.

Shot put relay — 5, Belfast, 102-8.

Discus relay — 4, Belfast, 281-9.

Javelin relay — 1, Belfast, 320-8.

High jump — 1, Jack Hansen, 5-8; and 10, Jon Duso, 4-8.

Long jump — 1, Jack Hansen, 20-0.5; 8, Felix Faller, 17-11.5; and 11, Jon Duso, 17-8.25.

Triple jump — 2, Jack Hansen, 38-5.25; 5, Jon Duso, 35-11; 16, Christian Sukeforth, 29-6.5; and 18, Tyson Hill, 26-1.5.

Shot put — 12, Anthony Sanborn, 34-6.5; 14, James Robbins, 34-2; 15, Zander Roman, 33-11.5; 26, Caleb Hilt, 31-1.25; 31, Donald Resh, 29-3; 35, Tyler Macleod, 28-9; 36, Luiz Feltrin, 28-3; and 39, Kyle Brown, 27-6.

Discus — 10, James Robbins, 101-5; 18, Donald Resh, 92-4; 20, Zander Roman, 88-0; 21, Evan Kennedy, 85-9; and 26, Hosler Whitney, 81-3.

Javelin — 3, James Robbins, 123-10; 6, Tyler Macleod, 108-7; 14, Evan Kennedy, 88-3; and 20, Luiz Feltrin, 78-0.

Courier Publications’ sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.