Searsport's Ashten Wells, Daniel McKeon, Malcolm Jones, Holden Clapp and Gabe Poulin recorded individual first-place performances on Thursday, May 11 to lead Viking track-and-field athletes in a regular-season meet hosted by Bucksport.

The girls team scores were: Washington Academy of East Machias and Ellsworth 143, Bucksport 83, Searsport 52, Sumner of East Sullivan 39 and Calais 52.

The boys team scores were: Ellsworth 206, Washington Academy 113, Searsport 86, Sumner 72, Bucksport 39 and Calais 2.

The individual and relay results for Searsport girls were:

100 meters — 7, Ashten Wells, 15.17; and 14, Jade Hansen, 15.87.

200 meters — 12, Jade Hansen, 32.93.

100-meter hurdles — 3, Paige Ireland, 57.05.

Long jump — 2, Ashten Wells, 13-4.5; and 5, Paige Ireland, 12-11.

Triple jump — 1, Ashten Wells, 29-9.75

Shot put — 5, Madison Philbrick, 22-0.5; 11, Brooklyn Knowles, 19-9.5; and 16, Cassie Donald, 16-0.5.

Discus — 3, Brooklyn Knowles, 77-7; 5, Madison Philbrick, 70-0; 7, Mackenzie Philbrick, 68-9; 10, Lauren Burkhard, 61-8; 11, Cassie Donald, 59-9; 15, Xi Co Co, 48-8; and 18, Shannen Fitzjurls, 40-6.

Javelin — 3, Kaylee Knowles, 69-10; 9, Brooklyn Knowles, 52-7; 13, Eran Raines, 47-5; and 17, Shannen Fitzjurls, 26-3.

The individual and relay results for Searsport boys were:

100 meters — 8, Damien Hebert, 13.14; 9, Josh Golder, 13.19; 11, Devin Fairbrother, 13.42; 15, Daniel McKeon, 13.93; 16, Steven Courtney, 13.94; and 18, David Estes, 14.23.

200 meters — 5, Josh Golder, 27.31.

400 meters — 7, Damien Hebert, 1:03.87; and 10, Austin Nielsen, 1:10.69.

3,200 meters — 3, Holden Clapp, 12:15.82.

110-meter hurdles — 1, Daniel McKeon, 19.17.

300-meter hurdles — 3, Daniel McKeon, 54.21; and 5, Steven Courtney, 1:00.70.

4×100-meter relay — 4, Searsport, 54.30.

High jump — 1, Malcolm Jones, 5-6.

Pole vault — 1, Holden Clapp, 8-6; 2, Devin Fairbrother, 8-0; and 4, David Estes, 7-6.

Long jump — 2, Malcolm Jones, 17-4.

Shot put — 10, William Bradley, 24-2.5.

Discus — 4, Colby Johnson, 72-10; 8, William Bradley, 62-8; 11, Gabe Poulin, 60-2.

Javelin — 1, Gabe Poulin, 105-2; 5, Devin Fairbrother, 89-7; and 15, William Bradley, 44-1.

Courier Publications’ sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.