The Midcoast Babe Ruth League made the first of many pitches of the new season on Sunday, May 21, as teams from Damariscotta to Belfast stepped to the plate to begin diamond play.

Babe Ruth runs through mid-July and culminates with the state tournaments.

The defending league champion is Swan Lake Grocery of Belfast, which followed back-to-back titles by Waldo County, which no longer is a member of the league.

This season the teams come from various towns in Knox, Lincoln and Waldo counties, and are sponsored by a variety of businesses.

The teams include: Penobscot Bay Dentistry (Belfast area), P.G. Willey and Granite Coast Orthodontics (Five Town area), Rockland Ford and Georges Valley (Oceanside area), Union Farm Equipment and Waldoboro (Medomak Valley area) and Damariscotta Lions (Damariscotta and Newcastle area).

The league plays games weekly before the conclusion of the high school and middle school seasons, then plays throughout the week during the summer.

Sunday was opening day for the league and saw the following: Rockland Ford 9, P.G. Willey 7; Granite Coast Orthodontics 8, Georges Valley 1; Damariscotta Lions 13, Waldoboro 8; and Penobscot Bay Dentistry 7, Union Farm Equipment 5.

The league standings after one week shows: Damariscotta Lions 1-0, Granite Coast Orthodontics 1-0, Penobscot Bay Dentistry 1-0, Rockland Ford 1-0, Georges Valley 0-1, P.G. Willey 0-1, Union Farm Equipment 0-1 and Waldoboro 0-1.

The schedule for Sunday, May 28 will include: Damariscotta Lions at Georges Valley, 10 a.m. (Oceanside High School field in Thomaston); P.G. Willey at Penobscot Bay Dentistry, 1 p.m. (Belfast Area High School); Granite Coast Orthodontics at Waldoboro, 1 p.m. (Begley Field, Waldoboro); and Rockland Ford at Union Farm Equipment, 1 p.m. (Medomak Valley High School).

Coaches can report results to Courier Publications/VillageSoup by emailing game information or by sending photos, taken by a smartphone, of the home and away scorebooks, to sports@courierpublicationsllc.com. Results also can be reported by calling 594-4401, extension 116.

Information provided below may not reflect all information for both teams.

Sunday results

Granite Coast Orthodontics 8, Georges Valley 1

At Thomaston, Granite Coast Orthodontics defeated Georges Valley 8-1, as True Crane proved strong pitching for the win. He allowed one unearned run on two hits and a walk, with 10 strikeouts, over five innings. Bennet Geis pitched the sixth and Jason Greenleaf the seventh, both retiring the side in order, to complete the win.

At the plate, Granite Coast Orthodontics broke open a 3-1 game with five runs in the top of the seventh inning.

Leading the balanced attack for the winners was Jay Hokkanen with hit, RBI and two runs; Geis, hit, RBI and run; Gage Whalen,  hit, two steals and run; and Aedan Kehoe, hit, steal and run.

Granite Coast Orthodontics had eight runs on eight hits and five walks, while committing two errors and leaving 11 runners on base. Georges Valley had a run on two hits and a walk, while committing five errors and leaving two on base.

"This team only won three games last year, so to get a win against a tough opponent on opening day is exciting for us." said Granite Coast Orthodontics coach Tom Hedstrom. "I'm very pleased with our pitching today and the way the players adjusted hitting and fielding as the game went on."

Remaining schedule

Sunday, June 4 — Penobscot Bay Dentistry at Granite Coast Orthodontics, 1 p.m. (Marge Jones Field, Rockport); Union Farm Equipment at Georges Valley, 1 p.m. (Oceanside Field, Thomaston); Waldoboro at Rockland Ford, 3:30 p.m. (Oceanside Field, Thomaston); and Damariscotta Lions at P.G.Willey, 3:30 p.m. (Marge Jones Field, Rockport).

Sunday, June 11 — Rockland Ford at Georges Valley, 1 p.m. (Oceanside Field, Thomaston); Granite Coast Orthodontics at P.G.Willey, 1 p.m. (Marge Jones Field, Rockport); Union Farm Equipment at Waldoboro, 1 p.m. (Begley Field, Waldoboro); and Penobscot Bay Dentistry at Damariscotta Lions, 1 p.m. (Lincoln Academy, Newcastle).

Sunday, June 18 — Waldoboro at Penobscot Bay Dentistry, 1 p.m. (Belfast Area High School); Union Farm Equipment at Damariscotta Lions, 1 p.m. (Lincoln Academy, Newcastle); Rockland Ford at Granite Coast Orthodontics, 1 p.m. (Marge Jones Field, Rockport); and Georges Valley at P.G.Willey, 3:30 p.m. (Marge Jones Field, Rockport).

Tuesday, June 20 — Granite Coast Orthodontics at Penobscot Bay Dentistry, 5:30 p.m. (Belfast Area High School); Union Farm Equipment at P.G.Willey, 5:30 p.m. (Marge Jones Field, Rockport); and Rockland Ford at Damariscotta Lions, 5:30 p.m. (Lincoln Academy, Newcastle).

Wednesday, June 21 — Georges Valley at Waldoboro, 5:30 p.m. (Begley Field, Waldoboro).

Thursday, June 22 — P.G.Willey at Waldoboro, 5:30 p.m. (Begley Field, Waldoboro); Damariscotta Lions at Granite Coast Orthodontics, 5:30 p.m. (Marge Jones Field, Rockport); and Union Farm Equipment at Rockland Ford, 5:30 p.m. (Oceanside Field).

Friday, June 23 — Georges Valley at Penobscot Bay Dentistry, 5:30 p.m. (Belfast Area High School).

Sunday June 25 — P.G.Willey at Granite Coast Orthodontics, 1 p.m. (Marge Jones Field, Rockport); Damariscotta Lions at Georges Valley, 1 p.m. (Oceanside Field); Penobscot Bay Dentistry at Rockland Ford, 3:30 p.m. (Oceanside Field); and Waldoboro at Union Farm Equipment, 4 p.m. (Medomak Valley High School).

Tuesday, June 27 — Georges Valley at Rockland Ford, 5:30 p.m. (Oceanside Field, Thomaston); Penobscot Bay Dentistry at P.G.Willey, 5:30 p.m. (Marge Jones Field, Rockport); Damariscotta Lions at Waldoboro, 5:30 p.m. (Begley Field, Waldoboro); and Granite Coast Orthodontics at Union Farm Equipment, 5:30 p.m. (Medomak Valley High School).

Playoffs — Thursday and Friday, June 29-30, quarterfinals, 5:30 p.m. (at higher seeds); Saturday, July 1, semifinals, times to be determined (at higher seeds), winner of No. 1 versus No. 8 will play winner of No. 4 versus No. 5 game, winner of No. 2 versus No. 7 will play winner of No. 3 versus. No. 6; and Wednesday, July 5, championship game at highest remaining seed, 5 p.m.

District tournaments — Friday through Sunday, July 7-9, District 2 13-year-olds, location to be determined; District 2, 14-year-olds, Oceanside Field, Thomaston; and District 2, 15-year-olds, Oceanside Field, Thomaston

State tournaments — Friday through Sunday, July 14-16: 13-year-olds, location to be determined; 14-year-olds, Augusta; and 15-year-olds, Augusta.

Courier Publications’ sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.