As high school regular-season track-and-field meets go, the annual Belfast Downeaster on Friday, May 19 held many exciting moments and tremendous all-around performances by Midcoast student-athletes.

Some of the highlights included the Camden Hills girls and Mount View of Thorndike boys earning first places, as the Mustangs edged Lincoln Academy of Newcastle by half point and host Belfast by 1.5 points.

The Windjammer girls excelled to remain unbeaten on the spring season.

Click for photos from this meet.

Individually, many area athletes excelled in a number events and relays.

The individual first places for Midcoast athletes included:

Mount View — Betsy Hunt (high jump), Rayno Boivin (javelin), Shaynen Schofield (100 and 200 meters), Elijah Allen (1,600 meters), Jack Larrabee (pole vault) and Shala Davis (discus).

Belfast — Jack Hansen (110-meter hurdles, long jump), Caleb Hilt (discus), Junne Robertson-McIntire (100 meters) and Kylie Nelson (pole vault, long jump).

Camden Hills — Sam Hebert (high jump, long jump), Macy Pushaw (800 meters), Augusta Stockman (1,600 meters), Emma Trapani (3,200 meters) and Kristina Kelly (100- and 300-meter hurdles).

The boys team scores were: Mount View 120.5, Lincoln Academy 120, Belfast 119, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 94.5, Camden Hills 67, Nokomis of Newport 43 and Oceanside 20.

The girls team scores were: Camden Hills 173, Maine Central Institute 105, Belfast 95, Lincoln Academy 90, Mount View 31, Nokomis 31, Oceanside 14 and Islesboro 10.

The Midcoast boys individual and relay results included:

100 meters — 1, Shaynen Schofield, MtV, 11.53; 2, Devon Davis, MtV, 11.56; 3, Felix Faller, Bel, 11.62; 4, Josh Larrabee, MtV, 11.68; 6, Michael McGeady, CH, 11.83; 7, Ricky Smith, Bel, 11.96; 8, Matt Overlock, MtV, 12.11; 11, Rayno Boivin, MtV, 12.25; 12, Carter Patterson, Bel, 12.28; 13, Carsen Cross, MtV, 12.32; 15, Leo Reid, Ocean, 12.40; 16, Kyle Noble, MtV, 12.42; 20, Josh Pearse, CH, 12.77; 21, Alan Gibbs, MtV, 12.78; 25, Tyson DeWaard, CH, 12.88; 27, Alex Spearin, CH, 13.05; 28, Jacob Curtis, Ocean, 13.09; 30, Zephyr Bombeke, CH, 13.21; 31, Luca Siletti, Ocean, 13.36; and 32, Caleb Hendrick, CH, 13.46.

200 meters — 1, Shaynen Schofield, MtV, 23.42; 2, Devon Davis, MtV, 23.79; 3, Felix Faller, Bel, 23.96; 6, Michael McGeady, CH, 24.57; 7, Carter Patterson, Bel, 24.57; 8, Leo Reid, Ocean, 24.91; 12, Kyle Noble, MtV, 25.44; 13, Matt Overlock, MtV, 25.44; 14, Carsen Cross, MtV, 25.52; 15, Christian Sukeforth, Bel, 25.81; 16, Jack Valleau, MtV, 25.85; 18, Josh Pearse, CH, 25.95; 19, Drew Robson, Bel, 25.99; 20, Alex Spearin, CH, 26.43; 21, Alex Mahar, Ocean, 26.74; 22, Keegan Fitzgerald, Ocean, 26.77; 25, Zephyr Bombeke, CH, 27.27; 27, Jacob Curtis, Ocean, 27.48; 32, Luca Siletti, Ocean, 28.69;

400 meters — 4, Liam Haining, CH, 59.12; 6, Elijah Allen, MtV, 59.45; 7, Cameron Morin, MtV, 59.62; 9, Adam Bifulco, CH, 1:00.50; 11, Keegan Fitzgerald, Ocean, 1:01.64; 13, Alex Mahar, Ocean, 1:02.17; 14, Patrick Corcoran, Ocean, 1:02.96; 15, Alex Spearin, CH, 1:03.03; 20, Jeremy Marriner, Nokomis 1:03.63; and 22, Matthew Young, Ocean, 1:10.15.

800 meters — 4, Ricky Smith, Bel, 2:12.90; 5, Brendan Moline, Bel, 2:15.65; 10, Sam Poutasse, CH, 2:25.04; 11, Luke Blow, Bel, 2:29.47; 12, ZyAnthony Moss, MCI 2:30.83; 14, Colin Stewart, CH, 2:33.42; 15, Gary Moline, Bel, 2:33.53; and 19, Chris Weinberg, MtV, 3:26.40.

1,600 meters — 1, Elijah Allen, MtV, 4:53.37; 2, Nathan Hersom, Ocean, 4:54.65; 7, Cassidy Pound, MtV, 5:14.74; 8, Sam Poutasse, CH, 5:18.66; 9, Max Moore, CH, 5:27.52; 10, Joseph Potter, Bel, 5:45.63; 11, Colin Stewart, CH, 5:48.25; 13, Patrick Corcoran, Ocean, 5:57.87; 17, John Clifford, MtV, 6:11.08; 18, Daniel Groening, Bel, 6:20.93; and 19, Odin Gage, MtV, 6:23.61.

3,200 meters — 3, Matthew Kelley, Bel, 11:18.91; 9, Alex Fogarty, Ocean, 14:17.16; and 10, Dylan Reese, Ocean, 14:55.23.

110-meter hurdles — 1, Jack Hansen, Bel, 16.07; 3, Maddison Jordan, CH, 16.46; 4, Noah McClendon, MtV, 20.00; 5, Dylan Reese, Ocean, 20.49; and 6, Stephen Crawford, CH, 22.99.

300-meter hurdles — 2, Maddison Jordan, CH, 45.90; 4, Noah McClendon, MtV, 48.11; 5, Leaf Rorick, Bel, 52.19; and 7, Stephen Crawford, CH, 54.11.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Mount View, 46.79; 2, Belfast, 47.08; 4, Camden Hills, 49.66; and 7, Mount View, 52.54.

4×400-meter relay — 2, Mount View, 3:50.32; and 4, Belfast, 3:53.63. Exhibitions: Belfast, 4:18.11.

4×800-meter relay — 2, Belfast, 9:57.66; and 5, Mount View, 10:39.51.

High jump — 1, Sam Hebert, CH, 5-8; 2, Tyson DeWaard, CH, 5-6; 4, Josh Larrabee, MtV, 5-4; 5, Jack Valleau, MtV, 5-0; 7, Jon Duso, Bel, and Dylan Reese, Ocean, 4-10; and 11, Tristan Woodruff FR CH, 4-8.

Pole vault — 1, Josh Larrabee, MtV, 10-6; 2, Jack Hanson, Bel, 10-6; 3, Drew Robson, Bel, 10-0; and 5, Timmy Smith, Bel, 9-0.

Long jump — 1, Jack Hansen, Bel, 21-11; 2, Sam Hebert, CH, 20-1; 3, Felix Faller, Bel, 19-2.5; 5, Matt Overlock, MtV, 18-9.5; 10, Alan Gibbs, MtV, 17-1.75; 11, Tyson DeWaard, CH, 17-1; 12, Kyle Noble, MtV, 16-11.5; 14, Zephyr Bombeke, CH, and Jon Duso, Bel, 16-2; 17, Josh Pearse FR CH, 15-10.5; 19, Michael McGeady, CH, 15-9.5; and 21, Nick Doran, CH, 15-4.

Triple jump — 1, Sam Hebert, CH, 40-4.50; 4, Jon Duso, Bel, 37-11; 8, Zephyr Bombeke, CH, and Christian Sukeforth, Bel, 32-3; and 10, Nick Doran, CH, 30-0.5.

Shot put — 3, Chris Carroll, Ocean, 37-4; 5, James Robbins, Bel, 35-1.5; 6, Zander Roman, Bel, 34-11.5; 7, Noah Pringle, MtV, 34-0; 8, Sam King, Ocean, 32-3; 9, Chase Flaherty, Ocean, 32-0.5; 10, Cody Ward, Ocean, 31-9.5; 12, Nathaniel Fuller, MtV, 31-6; 13, Donald Resh, Bel, 31-5.5; 15, Tyler Macleod, Bel, 30-11; 18, Gage Newcomb, Bel, 29-6.5; 19, August Tirone, MtV, 29-4; 21, William Turner, MtV, 28-10; 22, Nick Leclerc, CH, 28-9.5; 24, Sebastian Sanfilippo, Ocean, 28-8; 27, Jordan Roux, MtV, 27-0; 28, Caleb Hendrick, CH, 26-8.5; 29, Kyle Brown, Bel, 26-8; and 32, Declan Wright, Ocean, 23-8.5.

Discus — 1, Caleb Hilt, Bel, 116-11; 3, Noah Pringle, MtV, 112-7; 4, Chris Carroll, Ocean, 108-9; 5, Hosler Whitney, Bel, 108-6; 6, James Robbins, Bel, 103-7; 7, Ryan Shields, CH, 101-10; 9, Gage Newcomb, Bel, 97-7; 10, Evan Kennedy, Bel, 94-4; 12, Donald Resh, Bel, 94-2; 14, Zander Roman, Bel, 88-5; 15, Jack Valleau, MtV, 88-0; 16, Nathaniel Fuller, MtV, 84-2; 17, Tyler Macleod, Bel, 83-10; 18, Nick Leclerc, CH, 80-4; 20, Cody Ward, Ocean, 77-7; 22, Chase Flaherty, Ocean, 74-7; 23, Sam King, Ocean, 74-5; 25, Tristan Woodruff, CH, 72-9; 27, Liam Haining, CH, 71-11; 28, Zach Glidden, Nokomis 71-8; 29, August Tirone, MtV, 71-1; 32, Jordan Roux, MtV, 66-0; 33, Brandon Reynolds, MtV, 65-7; 34, Nick Doran, CH, 60-10; 35, Kyle Brown, Bel, 60-1; 36, Josh Saucier, CH, 58-2; 37, William Turner, MtV, 57-1; 38, Declan Wright, Ocean, 53-8; 39, Sebastian Sanfilippo, Ocean, 48-2; 40, Aiden Harding, Nokomis 42-5; and 41, Alec O'Dwyer, CH, 42-4.

Javelin — 1, Rayno Boivin, MtV, 139-5; 2, Brandon Reynolds, MtV, 132-4; 3, James Robbins, Bel, 129-2; 4, Donald Resh, Bel, 128-0; 6, Tyler Macleod, Bel, 111-11; 7, Evan Kennedy, Bel, 106-7; 9, Cody Ward, Ocean, 104-5; 12, Liam Haining, CH, 100-10; 15, Nathan Hersom, Ocean, 96-11; 17, Chase Flaherty, Ocean, 94-10; 19, Gage Newcomb, Bel, 92-10; 21, Chris Carroll, Ocean, 89-4; 25, August Tirone, MtV, 81-6; 26, Nick Doran, CH, 81-2; 28, Sebastian Sanfilippo, Ocean, 78-4; 30, Josh Saucier, CH, 73-11; 36, Nathaniel Fuller, MtV, 67-10; 37, Alec O'Dwyer, CH, 55-10; and 40, Chris Weinberg, MtV, 42-4.

1,600 Meter racewalk — 3, Ryan Shields, CH, 9:33.99.

The Midcoast girls individual and relay results included:

100 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Bel, 12.78; 2, Audrey Clement, CH, 12.90; 6, Emily Bowen, CH, 13.61; 7, Shala Davis, MtV, 13.64; 9, Amelia Tausek, CH, 13.94; 10, Mackenzie Murray, Ocean, 14.06; 11, Eleanor Greer, CH, 14.13; 12, MacKenzie Banks, Bel, 14.32; 14, Amanda Frost, Ocean, 14.57; 15, Pearl Benjamin, CH, 14.59; 16, Ella Simon, CH, 14.64; 17, Mary Robbins, Bel, 14.64; 18, Lauren Blood, Bel, 14.76; 19, Emie Wood, CH, 14.98; 20, Franka Peil, Ocean, 14.99; 23, Anna Coleman, Bel, 15.18; 25, Lily Blake, MtV, 15.26; 26, Frances Ostensen, CH, 15.32; 27, McKenna Sullivan, CH, 15.51; 28, Mallory Caron, CH, 15.60; 30, Ellie Prespolis, Bel, 15.80; 36, Farin Weidman, CH, 16.66; 38, Lili Wallace, CH, 17.23; and 39, Elayne Gustafson, Ocean, 17.24.

200 meters — 2, Audrey Clement, CH, 26.82; 4, Catherine Heavey, CH, 28.01; 7, Shala Davis, MtV, 28.94; 8, Emily Bowen, CH, 29.08; 10, MacKenzie Banks, Bel, 30.14; 11, Amelia Tausek, CH, 30.20; 12, Hannah Oliver, MtV, 30.52; 13, Amanda Frost, Ocean, 30.78; 14, Franka Peil, Ocean, 31.33; 15, Lily Blake, MtV, 31.44; 16, Frances Ostensen, CH, 31.74; 18, Anna Coleman, Bel, 31.91; 19, Lauren Blood, Bel, 32.07; 20, Ava Schlottman, Isles, 32.19; 21, Abby Downer, MtV, 32.29; 22, Mallory Caron, CH, 32.74; 23, Maeve Noble-Lowe, MtV, 32.95; 24, Ellie Prespolis, Bel, 33.41; 27, Farin Weidman, CH, 34.83; 28, Lili Wallace, CH, 36.45; and 29, Elayne Gustafson, Ocean, 36.98.

400 meters — 2, Catherine Heavey, CH, 1:02.97; 4, Annika Rogers, Isles, 1:05.81; 6, Amanda Frost, Ocean, 1:13.03; 7, Abby Downer, MtV, 1:14.04; and 8, Mallory Caron, CH, 1:16.58.

800 meters — 1, Macy Pushaw, CH, 2:34.74; 2, Miranda Dunton, CH, 2:36.77; 3, Brianna White-Ortiz, Ocean, 2:41.27; 7, Zoe Deans, Bel, 2:47.91; 8, Tara O'Donovan, Bel, 2:53.89; and 14, Rowan Walsh, Bel, 3:15.95.

1,600 meters — 1, Augusta Stockman, CH, 5:34.14; 2, Alli Wells, CH, 6:04.94; 4, Emily Kessel, CH, 6:17.02; 5, Lauren Rothwell, CH, 6:19.33; 7, Elise Brown, MtV, 6:25.63; 8, Maddie Holt, CH, 6:38.83; and 11, Kaitlyn Kessel, CH, 6:56.84.

3,200 meters — 1, Emma Trapani, CH, 11:56.55; 3, Annika Rogers, Isles, 13:50.41; and 5, Lucy Hayward, CH, 14:15.93.

100-meter hurdles — 1, Kristina Kelly, CH, 17.75; 3, Sydni Moores, Bel, 19.48; 4, Ella Simon, CH, 19.89; 5, Lindsey Reilly, CH, 20.14; and 6, Cassidy Clark, Bel, 20.61.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Kristina Kelly, CH, 47.62; 4, Ella Simon, CH, 54.63; 5, Kelsey Mehuren, Bel, 54.85; and 7, Cassidy Clark, Bel, 1:03.22.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Belfast, 52.60; 2, Camden Hills, 52.80; and 4, Mount View, 56.58. Exhibitions: Camden Hills, 58.72; and Mount View, 1:00.82.

4×400-meter relay — 1, Camden Hills, 4:22.12; and 2, Belfast, 4:25.2.

4×800-meter relay — 1, Camden Hills, 10:38.42; and 2, Belfast, 10:57.5.

High jump — 1, Betsy Hunt, MtV, 4-8; 2, Emie Wood, CH, 4-6; 35, Rosalina Brown, MtV, 4-4; 6, Cassidy Clark, Bel, 4-4; 7, Philomena Marsh, Ocean, 4-2; and 9, Hannah Oliver, MtV, 4-0.

Pole vault — 1, Kylie Nelson, Bel, 9-6; and 4, Hannah Clifford, MtV, 6-0.

Long jump — 1, Kylie Nelson, Bel, 17-2; 3, Eleanor Greer, CH, 13-11; 4, Emie Wood, CH, 13-10; 5, Victoria Friend, MCI 13-9; 6, Sydni Moores, Bel, 13-7.5; 7, Maddie Holt, CH, 13-3.5; 8, Kristina Kelly, CH, 12-9; 9, Emily Bowen, CH, 12-8; 10, Anna Baiungo, Bel, 12-6.5; 12, McKenna Sullivan, CH, 12-5; 14, Miranda Dunton, CH, 12-4; 15, Franka Peil, Ocean, 12-3.5; 16, Lindsey Reilly, CH, 12-3.00; 19, Farin Weidman, CH, 11-11; 20, Lauren Blood, Bel, 11-6.5; 21, Myla Ferland, Ocean, 11-4.5; 23, Hannah Oliver, MtV, 10-10; 24, Frances Ostensen, CH, 10-8; 24, Emily Kessel, CH, 10-8; 27, Maeve Noble-Lowe, MtV, 10-4.5; 30, Philomena Marsh, Ocean, 9-11; 31, Pearl Benjamin, CH, 9-10; and 32, Ava Schlottman, Isles, 9-7.5.

Triple jump — 2, Kylie Nelson, Bel, 32-1; 4, Eleanor Greer, CH, 29-3; 5, Audrey Bowman, CH, 28-7; 6, Emie Wood, CH, 28-3; 7, Sydni Moores, Bel, 27-10.5; 8, Brianna White-Ortiz, Ocean, 27-9; 9, Anna Baiungo, Bel, 27-7.50; and 10, Pearl Benjamin, CH, 24-9.

Shot put — 2, Lauren Curtis, Ocean, 29-8; 4, Abigal Berry, Bel, 28-5; 6, Rosalina Brown, MtV, 27-2; 7, Rebekah Schade, CH, 26-8; 8, Grace Wrona, CH, 26-0; 10, Sara Dorr, Ocean, 25-7; 12, Shera Hilt, Bel, 24-4; 13, Anna Poisson, Ocean, 24-1; 14, Piper Dunton, CH, 23-9; 15, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 22-10; 15, Jordan Mini, Ocean, 22-10; 17, Cassie Armstrong, Bel, 22-7; 18, Alexis Ramee, MtV, 22-4; 19, Shannon MacKridige, CH, 21-11; 20, Karrah York, CH, 21-10; 22, Thurston Illingworth, MtV, 21-1; 23, Cali Joseph, Bel, 20-11; and 25, Hannah Clifford, MtV, 20-1.

Discus — 1, Shala Davis, MtV, 91-11; 3, Abigal Berry, Bel, 87-0; 5, Shera Hilt, Bel, 77-6; 6, Rebekah Schade, CH, 77-3; 7, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 76-10; 8, Anna Poisson, Ocean, 76-9; 9, Cali Joseph, Bel, 76-4; 10, Siriah Thomas, Bel, 76-2; 11, Cassie Armstrong, Bel, 74-2; 13, Rosalina Brown, MtV, 64-3; 15, Jordan Mini, Ocean, 61-7; 16, Alexis Ramee, MtV, 60-11; 18, Thurston Illingworth, MtV, 56-6; 23, Grace Wrona, CH, 52-0; 24, Karrah York, CH, 49-11; and 28, Piper Dunton, CH, 45-3.

Javelin — 2, Shera Hilt, Bel, 102-8; 4, Catherine Heavey, CH, 85-0; 5, Audrey Bowman, CH, 81-9; 7, Grace Wrona, CH, 78-10; 8, Anna Poisson, Ocean, 76-2; 9, Rosalina Brown, MtV, 73-10; 11, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 66-3; 12, Sara Dorr, Ocean, 62-10; 13, Lexi Dunivan, Nokomis 60-7; 16, Hannah Clifford, MtV, 59-4; 18, Mary Robbins, Bel, 55-10; 19, Jordan Mini, Ocean, 53-8; 23, Alexis Ramee, MtV, 46-8; and 24, Thurston Illingworth, MtV, 46-7.