Six of eight Midcoast high school tennis teams have played well enough in the regular season to qualify for the regional tournaments and one of those squads — the Camden Hills boys — finished as unbeaten league champions.

Midcoast court teams wrapped their respective regular seasons on Wednesday, May 24 — as one or more squads from Medomak Valley, Camden Hills, Belfast and Oceanside prepare for the postseason.

Click for photos from the Camden Hills at Belfast girls match.

Click for photos from the Belfast at Camden Hills boys match.

With the Maine Principals' Association Heal Point Standings final, the Camden Hills and Belfast boys and girls, along with Oceanside girls and Medomak Valley boys qualified for the postseason.

The Windjammers also finished the regular season undefeated and were scheduled to host Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championship matches on Thursday — but those court battles were canceled or postponed due to various circumstances.

The Camden Hills boys — the defending regional and state Class B champions — were scheduled to host Morse of Bath at the Samoset Resort in Rockort, but the match was canceled due to transportation issues for the Shipbuilders, said Camden Hills athletic director Steve Alex.

Thus, given the Windjammers finished with more regular-season Heal Points, they claim the KVAC Class B title.

The Camden Hills girls also were scheduled to host Waterville on the Windjammer school courts, but that match was postponed due to rain and will be played on Tuesday, May 30 at 4 p.m. at the same venue.

The following is a breakdown of the final Heal Point Standings and playoff pairings:

Boys

In Class B North, Camden Hills (12-0, 160.0000 points) finished second, Belfast (7-5, 61.5278 points) eighth, Medomak Valley (6-6, 45.6944 points) 10th and Oceanside (1-11, 0.8333 points) 15th. The top 11 teams qualified for the playoffs, thus, the Windjammers, Lions and Panthers are playoff-bound.

No. 8 Belfast will host No. 9 Old Town (5-7, 59.3056 points) on Tuesday, May 30 at 4 p.m. in a prelim playoff match. The Lions and Coyotes did not play each other during the regular season.

The winner will play at No. 1 Caribou (12-0) in the quarterfinals.

No. 10 Medomak Valley will play at No. 7 Presque Isle (7-5, 62.9167 points) on Tuesday, May 30 at 3 p.m. in a prelim playoff match at the University of Maine at Presque Isle. The Panthers and Wildcats did not play each other during the regular season.

The winner will play at No. 2 Camden Hills (12-0) in the quarterfinals. The Panthers lost to the Windjammers, the defending state champions, 5-0 on May 24.

Girls

In Class B North, Camden Hills (12-0, 175.0000 points) finished first, Oceanside (7-5, 58.8889 points) eighth, Belfast (6-6, 53.6111 points) ninth and Medomak Valley (2-10, 3.4722 points) 14th. The top 11 teams qualified for the playoffs, thus, the Windjammers, Mariners and Lions are playoff-bound.

No. 8 Oceanside will host No. 9 Belfast on Tuesday, May 30 at 4 p.m. in a prelim playoff match. Oceanside edged Belfast 3-2 in a regular-season match on April 26 at Belfast.

The winner will play at the No. 1 Windjammers in the quarterfinals. Camden Hills beat Oceanside 4-1 on April 13 at Rockport and Belfast 5-0 on May 22 at Belfast.

Match results

In action to wrap the regular season on Wednesday, Camden Hills bested Medomak Valley of Waldoboro and Belfast emerged victorious over Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield.

Oceanside also split with Morse of Bath, while the girls swung to a 3-2 win and the boys fell 5-0.

Also on Tuesday, May 23, Windjammer squads posted 5-0 shutout wins over the Lions as the Camden Hills boys prevailed in Rockport and the girls in Belfast.

The Oceanside boys also were winless heading into its match with Spruce Mountain of Jay on Tuesday, and finally put a notch in the win column as they swung to a 4-1 victory over the Phoenix.

The following is a recap of reported results to wrap the regular season for area squads:

Girls tennis

Oceanside 3, Morse 2

At Bath May 24, the Mariners sailed past the Shipbuilders to end the regular season on a high note.

The individual results, with Oceanside players listed first, were: In singles, Gabby Simmons lost to Arielle Leeman, 1-6, 1-6; Molly Davis lost to Aliza Johnson, 1-6, 3-6; and Cassidy Boynton beat Penelope Shields, 6-3, 6-2.

In doubles, Emma Lee and Jasmine Bouchard beat Madeline Skroski and Haley Gellatly, 6-3, 6-1; and Erin Dugan and Meredith Mitchell beat Aria French and Eliza Bertlesman, 6-1, 6-3.

Camden Hills 5, Medomak Valley 0

At Rockport May 24, the Windjammers wrapped the regular season with an unblemished record as they bested the visiting Panthers.

The individual results, with Camden Hills players listed first, were: In singles, Naomi Landry beat Maggie Ryan, 6-0, 7-5; Sophia Landry beat Hannah Smith, 6-0, 6-0; and Kassie Krul beat Jessie Hugh, 6-0, 6-0.

In doubles, Charlotte Messer and Julia Holt beat Chelsea Ripley and Mily Taylor, 6-1, 6-1; and Kelsie Merril and Chloe Fordyce beat Katie Ryan and Serena Poland, 6-0, 6-0.

In an exhibition match, Alison Linares and Robyn Walker-Spencer prevailed 8-4 over Medomak Valley.

Belfast 4, Maine Central Institute 1

At Pittsfield May 24, the Lions clawed past the Huskies in their regular-season finale.

The individual results, with Belfast players listed first, were: In singles, Rayahna Luther lost to Linda Vrbova, 0-6, 0-6; Julia Cerone beat Autumn Maynard, 6-2, 6-0; and Alexia Sweet beat Jenica Wiles, 6-0, 6-1.

In doubles, Kristina Walker and Eliot Ripley beat Megan Ferias and Tessa Murphy, 6-0, 6-3; and Starr Warner and Samantha Hills beat Jettah Fues and Cassidy Hamm, 6-0, 6-1.

Camden Hills 5, Belfast 0

At Belfast May 23, the Windjammers sailed past the Lions to remain unbeaten on the campaign.

The individual results, with Camden Hills players listed first, were: In singles, Naomi Landry beat Rayahna Luther, 8-0; Sophia Landry beat Julia Cerone, 8-3; and Kassie Krul beat Alexia Sweet, 8-0.

In doubles, Charlotte Messer and Julia Holt beat Kristina Walker and Eliot Ripley, 8-5; and Kelsie Merrill and Chloe Fordyce beat Samantha Hills and Starr Warner, 8-4.

Boys tennis

Belfast 5, Maine Central Institute 0

At Belfast May 24, the Lions raced past the visiting Huskies en route to their seventh win of the campaign.

The individual results, with Belfast players listed first, were: In singles, Josh Chun beat Antinio Ranea, 8-1; Eli Jolliffe beat Ethan Varney, 8-1; and Nolan Woods beat Richard Hallowell, 8-3.

In doubles, Rudi Schnetzer and Ulysse Bex beat Jinfeng Ding and Xabier Fresno. 8-6; and Dylan Clark and Adrian Santofimia beat Harry Van and Trace Estes, 8-4.

Morse 5, Oceanside 0

At Rockland May 24, the Mariners were dealt a loss by the Shipbuilders to finish their regular season.

The individual results, with Oceanside players listed first, were: In singles, Abe LeMole lost to Thomas Jarmusz, 1-6, 1-6; Carter Fogarty lost to Matthew Jarmusz, 0-6, 0-6; and Mitchell DelFrate lost to Lucas Brown, 0-6, 0-6.

In doubles, Ben Willey and Josh Peaco lost to Alex Fernald and Grayson Petersen, 1-6, 2-6; and Elliot Spear and Keller Lessard lost to Collin McCarthy and Matthew LeClerc, 3-6, 0-6.

Camden Hills 5, Medomak Valley 0

At Waldoboro May 24, the Windjammers capped their undefeated season with a victory over the Panthers.

The individual results, with Camden Hills players listed first, were: In singles, Matt Morse beat Richard Kinney, 6-1, 6-3; Colby Arau beat Kyle Donlin, 6-0, 6-0; and Josiah Krul beat Quinn Ashmore, 6-0, 6-3.

In doubles, Cooper Russell and Noah Heidorn beat Greg Wadsworth and Casey Libby, 6-0, 6-1; and David Poutasse and Charlie O’Brien beat Amos Hinkley and Alec Coughlin, 6-3, 6-1.

Camden Hills 5, Belfast 0

At Rockport May 23, the Windjammers blanked the visiting Lions.

The individual results, with Camden Hills players listed first, were: In singles, Matt Morse beat Josh Chun 5-7, 7-6 (1), 7-5; Colby Arau beat Eli Jolliffe, 6-3, 6-0; and Josiah Krul beat Nolan Woods, 6-3, 6-0.

In doubles, Cooper Russell and Henry Cooper beat Rudy Schnetzer and Ulysse Bex, 2-6, 6-4; 6-2; and Morgan Ford and Simon Fedarko beat Dillon Clark and Adrian Santofimia, 6-0, 6-1.

Oceanside 4, Spruce Mountain 1

At Jay May 23, the Mariners swung to their first win as they bested the Phoenix.

The individual results, with Oceanside players listed first, were: In singles, Abe LeMole beat Andrew Shaw, 8-0; Carter Fogarty lost to Eli Parker, 6-8; and Mitchell DelFrate beat Cam Souther, 8-0.

In doubles, Ben Willey and Josh Peaco beat Jon Brenner and Cam Cain, 8-0; and Elliot Spear and Keller Lessard beat Scott Jackson and Joel Soper, 8-3.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.