The Waldo County Riding and Driving Club kicked off its first horse show of the season on Sunday, June 18 at their show ring on Route 52.

This season, cash awards have been added in the championship classes and prizes of logo glasses, bags and medallions or ribbons for first-place winners, and ribbons for places second through sixth.

Lead Line entrants came away with trophies, Beanie Baby toys and ribbons in their three classes.

Kevin Crane gave critique to exhibitors as judge. Nikki D’Alessandro was the announcer. The 50/50 raffle of $60 and won by Bea Grinnell of Stonington.

The next show will be Sunday July 16. The judge will be Sherry Johnson-Trafton.

For more information on the club or shows, visit wcrdc.me.

The following are the first, second and third placements of horse and rider for each class entered from the June 18 show:

Adult Showmanship — 1, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; 2, Masha Faulkner/Nellie; and 3, Debbie Faulkner/Mocha Jo.

Junior Showmanship — 1, Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing; 2, Maxwell Webster/Too Sleepy To Invite; and 3, Hayleigh Martz/Such A Cool Dude.

Youth Showmanship — 1, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; 2, Rebecca Williams/Shez Plain Zipped; and 3, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy.

Championship Showmanship — Grand: Maxwell Webster/Too Sleepy To Invite; Reserve: Rebecca Williams/Shez Plain Zipped; and Third: Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing.

Halter Mares — 1, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy; 2, Masha Faulkner/Nellie; and 3, Rebecca Williams/Shez Plain Zipped.

Halter Stallions/Geldings — 1, Maxwell Webster/Too Sleepy To Invite; 2, Brooklyn Boerner/Scotch Bar Scores; and 3, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Championship Halter — Grand: Maxwell Webster/Too Sleepy To Invite; Reserve: Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing; and Third: Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy.

Leadline Equitation — 1, Jaiden Shute/Amblin On Easy; 2, Tara Woods Sugar Cody/Logan Flewelling; and 3, Jacoby Martz/Such A Cool Dude.

Leadline Pleasure — 1, Jaiden Shute/Amblin On Easy; 2, Ellie Stone/Too Sleepy To Invite; and 3, Jacoby Martz/Such A Cool Dude.

Leadline Game — 1, Jaiden Shute/Amblin On Easy; 2, Ellie Stone/Too Sleepy To Invite; and 3, Logan Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Hunter Over Fences 18” — 1, Jamsine Willett/Such A Cool Dude.

Equitation Over Fences 18” — 1, Jamsine Willett/Such A Cool Dude.

Hunter Over Fences 2’ — 1, Jamsine Willett/Such A Cool Dude.

Equitation Over Fences 2’— 1, Jamsine Willett/Such A Cool Dude.

Youth English Walk/Trot Equitation — 1, Brooklyn Boerner/Scotch Bar Scores; 2, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy; and 3, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version.

Youth English Equitation — 1, Rebecca Williams/Shez Plain Zipped.

Youth English Walk/Trot Pleasure — 1, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy; 2, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; and 3, Brooklyn Boerner/Scotch Bar Scores.

Youth English Pleasure — 1, Rebecca Williams/Shez Plain Zipped.

Junior/Adult English Walk/Trot Equitation — 1, Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing; 2, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good; and 3, Hayleigh Martz/Such A Cool Dude.

Adult English Equitation — 1, Debbie Faulkner/Mocha Jo; 2, Masha Faulkner/Nellie; and 3, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Junior English Equitation — 1, Maxwell Webster/Too Sleepy To Invite.

Junior/Adult English Walk/Trot Pleasure — 1, Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing; 2, Hayleigh Martz/Such A Cool Dude; and 3, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good.

Adult English Pleasure — 1, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; 2, Masha Faulkner/Nellie; and 3, Debbie Faulkner/Mocha Jo.

Junior English Pleasure — 1, Maxwell Webster/Too Sleepy To Invite.

Open Road Hack — 1, Debbie Faulkner/Mocha Jo; 2, Masha Faulkner/Nellie; and 3, Maxwell Webster/Too Sleepy To Invite.

Open Command Class — 1, Maxwell Webster/Too Sleepy To Invite; 2, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; and 3, Rebecca Williams/Shez Plain Zipped.

Command Class W/T — 1, Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing; 2, Hayleigh Martz/Such A Cool Dude; and 3, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy.

Open Costume — 1, Logan Flewelling, and Reese Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Advanced Open Trail — 1, Maxwell Webster/Too Sleepy To Invite; and 2, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Open Walk/Trot Trail — 1, Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing; and 2, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good.

Jack Benny — 1, Mocha Jo/Debbie Faulkner.

Youth Walk/Jog Horsemanship — 1, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy; 2, Brooklyn Boerner/Scotch Bar Scores; and 3, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version.

Youth Western Horsemanship, W/J/L — 1, Rebecca Williams/Shez Plain Zipped.

Youth Walk/Jog Western Pleasure — 1, Brooklyn Boerner/Scotch Bar Scores; 2, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy; and 3, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version.

Youth Western Pleasure W/J/L — 1, Rebecca Williams/Shez Plain Zipped.

Junior Western Pleaure, W/J/L — 1, Maxwell Webster/Too Sleepy To Invite.

Junior/Adult Walk/Jog Western Horsemanship — 1, Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing; 2, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good; and 3, Hayleigh Martz/Such A Cool Dude.

Adult Western Horsemanship — 1, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; and 2, Masha Faulkner/Nellie.

Junior Western Horsemanship — 1, Maxwell Webster/Too Sleepy To Invite.

Junior/Adult W/Jog Western Pleasure — 1, Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing; 2, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good; and 3, Hayleigh Martz/Such A Cool Dude.

Adult Western Pleasure — 1, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; and 2, Masha Faulkner/Nellie.

Junior Western Pleasure — 1, Maxwell Webster/Too Sleepy To Invite.

Walk/trot/jog Pleasure Championship — Grand: Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing; Reserve: Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good; and Third: Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy.

Walk/trot/jog Equitation Championship — Grand: Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing; Reserve: Hayleigh Martz/Such A Cool Dude; and Third: Kristin Adams/Wilys Wrappin Three.

Open Pleasure Championship — Grand: Maxwell Webster/Too Sleepy To Invite; Reserve: Rebecca Williams/Shez Plain Zipped; and Third: Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Open Equitation Championship — Grand: Rebecca Williams/Shez Plain Zipped; Reserve: Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; and Third: Maxwell Webster/Too Sleepy To Invite.

Courier Publications’ sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.