Belfast and Mount View swimmers hit the road to compete in a high school meet on Friday, Jan. 26, an event hosted by Edward Little.

In the end, the Lions secured a pair of wins over the Red Eddies — 96-68 for the girls and 107-39 for the boys.

Independent swimmers from Mount View of Thorndike also participated in the meet.

The individual results for Waldo County swimmers included:

Girls 200 medley relay — 2, Belfast (Kerrigan Smith, Jazmine Cunningham, Jillian Clapp, Sadie Wheeler), 2:12.86; and 3, Belfast (Olivia Hills, Jordan Kulbe, Olivia LaRoche, Emily Hills), 2:33.68. Exhibition: Belfast (Clarisse Standtman, Ana Kelley, Liana Gobin, Jordyn Brewer), 2:50.50.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Lincoln Graf, Jesse Kulbe, Fletcher Marriner, Quinnten Charbonier), 2:03.94; and 2, Belfast (David Crabiel, Aiden Pike, Sawyer Carson, Logan McHaney), 2:11.97.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Kayla Payson, Bel, 2:07.23; and 3, Olivia Smith, Bel, 2:29.87; and 5, Grace Littlefield, Bel, 2:38.90.

Boys 200 free — 1, Rudi Schnetzer, Bel, 1:56.39; 3, Jesse Kulbe, Bel, 2:13.11; and 4, Gary Moline, Bel, 2:16.16.

Girls 200 individual medley — 2, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 2:42.66; 3, Olivia Hills, Bel, 2:51.84.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 2:21.52; 2, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 2:37.31; and 3, Aiden Pike, Bel, 2:45.79.

Girls 50 free — 2, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 28.80; 3, Tara O'Donovan, Bel, 30.72; and 6, Emily Hills, Bel, 33.23. Exhs: Ana Kelley, Bel, 41.06; Jordyn Brewer, Bel, 41.97; and Laila Al-Matrack, Bel, 58.51.

Boys 50 free — 1, David Crabiel, Bel, 29.45; 4, Quinnten Charbonier, Bel, 32.48; and 5, Logan McHaney, Bel, 32.71.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Olivia Smith, Bel, 1:13.60; 4, Olivia LaRoche, Bel, 1:33.45; and 5, Liana Gobin, Bel, 1:33.54.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Rudi Schnetzer, Bel, 59.89; and 2, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 1:04.19. Exh: Jack Valleau, MtV, 1:08.74.

Girls 100 free — 2, Tara O'Donovan, Bel, 1:09.32; 4, Emily Hills, Bel, 1:14.75; and 6, Clarisse Standtman, Bel, 1:26.27.

Boys 100 free — 2, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 54.23; 3, Aiden Pike, Bel, 1:00.46; and 6, Quinnten Charbonier, Bel, 1:15.96.

Girls 500 free — 2, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 6:09.03; 3, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 6:46.46; and 4, Liana Gobin, Bel, 8:35.95.

Boys 500 free — 1, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 6:15.53; 2, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 7:05.35; and 3, David Crabiel, Bel, 7:14.36.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Belfast (Kayla Payson, Sadie Wheeler, Olivia Smith, Tara O'Donovan), 1:42.33; 3, Belfast (Emily hills, Grace Littlefield, Clarisse Standtman, Jordan Kulbe), 2:17.29; and 5, Belfast (Olivia LaRoche, Ana Kelley, Jordyn Brewer, Laila Al-Matrack), 3:03.92.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Fletcher Marriner, Aiden Pike, Logan McHaney, Rudi Schnetzer), 1:46.73; and 2, Belfast (Lincoln Graf, Jesse Kulbe, Gary Moline, Brian Rollerson), 1:47.48.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 1:14.04; 2, Olivia Hills, Bel, 1:18.45; and 3, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 1:18.74. Exhs: Grace Littlefield, Bel, 1:25.57; Clarisse Standtman, Bel, 1:38.47.

Boys 100 back — 1, Carson Sawyer, 1:12.33. Exh: Jack Valleau, MtV, 1:09.92.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 2, Kayla Payson, Bel, 1:18.03; 3, Jazmine Cunningham, Bel, 1:25.38; and 4, Jordan Kulbe, Bel,1:35.87.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Gary Moline, Bel, 1:27.24; and 2, Logan McHaney, Bel, 1:37.78.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Tara O'Donovan, Jillian Clapp, Jazmine Cunningham, Kayla Payson), 4:20.76; and 3, Belfast (Olivia Smith, Olivia Hills, Jordan Kulbe, Kerrigan Smith), 4:42.49; and 5, Belfast (Grace Littlefield, Liana Gobin, Olivia LaRoche, Ana Kelley), 5:49.71.

Boys 400 FR — 2, Belfast (Brian Rollerson, Quinnten Charbonier, Sawyer Carson, David Crabiel), 4:26.11.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.