Wow, what a day for Waldo County high school indoor track athletes who, in many ways, dominated the competition at the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championships on Saturday, Feb. 10 at Bowdoin College.

Let us count the ways those talented Waldo County student-athletes ruled the roost on Saturday.

Click for photos from the event.

Watch video below.

First, the Belfast boys won the team title.

Second, Belfast's Junne Robertson-McIntire (55 and 200 meters), Ricky Smith (55 and 800 meters), Eamon Goscinski (two miles), Jack Hansen (long jump, pole vault) and Mount View's Betsy Hunt (high jump) captured individual championships.

Third, Lion Robertson-McIntire broke her own school records in the 55 and 200 meters.

Fourth, Belfast's girls 4×800-meter relay of Summer Deans, Zoe Deans, Emily Jolliffe and Hannah Sanderson, girls 4×200-meter relay of Emily Jolliffe, Mackenzie Banks, Kelsey Mehuren and Junne Robertson-McIntire and boys 4×200-meter relay of Jon Duso, Carter Patterson, Christian Sukeforth and Tyson Hill passed the baton to firsts.

Fifth, Waldo County student-athletes also earned a boatload of top-three efforts.

Sounds a good day all-around, right?

The girls team scores were: Winslow 96, Belfast 76, Lawrence of Fairfield 75, Waterville 57, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 51, Morse of Bath 37, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 33, Erskine Academy of South China 19, Nokomis of Newport 18, Mount View of Thorndike 10 and Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston no score.

The boys team scores were: Belfast 143, Winslow 102, Nokomis 68, Lawrence 48, Waterville 43, Erskine Academy 24, Maine Central Institute 22, Lincoln Academy 8 and Oceanside no score.

Next up for the Lions and Mustangs who qualified will be the state Class B championships on Saturday, Feb. 17 at noon at Bates College in Lewiston.

The KVAC Class B individual and relay results for Waldo County athletes included:

Girls 4×800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Summer Deans, Zoe Deans, Emily Jolliffe, Hannah Sanderson), 11:11.54.

Boys 4×800-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Matt Kelley, Brendan Moline, Carter Patterson, Christian Sukeforth), 9:38.86.

Girls 55-meter hurdles — Finals: 3, Kelsey Mehuren, bel, 9.97. Prelims: 3, Kelsey Mehuren, Bel, 10.03.

Boys 55-meter hurdles — 2, Jack Hansen, Bel, 8.47.

Girls 55 meters — Final: 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Bel, 7.54. Prelims: 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Bel, 7.49 (school record); 10, Mackenzie Banks, Bel, 8.49; and 12, Lauren Blood, Bel, 8.68.

Boys 55 meters — Finals: 1, Ricky Smith, Bel, 6.99; 4, Carter Patterson, Bel, 7.39; and 5, Christian Sukeforth, Bel, 7.44. Prelims: 1, Ricky Smith, Bel, 7.01; 5, Christian Sukeforth, Bel, 7.43; 6, Carter Patterson, Bel, 7.48; and 17, Evan Kennedy, Bel, 7.82.

Girls mile — 4, Hannah Sanderson, Bel, 5:59.42.

Boys mile — 3, Eamon Goscinski, Bel, 5:09.83; and 4, Brendan Moline, Bel, 5:14.80.

Girls 400 meters — 2, Kelsey Mehuren, Bel, 1:02.93.

Boys 400 meters — 4, Tyson Hill, Bel, 56.19.

Girls 800 meters — 2, Emily Jolliffe, Bel, 2:29.79; and 5, Zoe Deans, 2;38.71.

Boys 800 meters — 1, Ricky Smith, Bel, 2:09.04.

Girls 200 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Bel, 26.45 (school record); 11, Mackenzie Banks, Bel, 30.32; 12, Sarah Fuller, Bel, 31.83; and 15, Lauren Blood, Bel, 32.20.

Boys 200 meters — 2, Ricky Smith, Bel, 24.87; and 5, Tyson Hill, Bel, 25.49.

Girls two miles — 3, Zoe Deans, Bel, 13:21; and 7, Hannah Sanderson, Bel, 13:43.03.

Boys two miles — 1, Eamon Goscinski, Bel, 11:11.18; and 5, Brendan Moline, Bel, 11:38.96.

Girls 4×200-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Emily Jolliffe, Mackenzie Banks, Kelsey Mehuren, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 1:53.21;.

Boys 4×200-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Jon Duso, Carter Patterson, Christian Sukeforth, Tyson Hill), 1:41.77.

Girls shot put — 8, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 25-8.25.

Boys shot put — 3, James Robbins, Bel, 41-3.5; and 4, Grey Dinsmore, Bel, 39-1.

Boys long jump — 1, Jack Hansen, Bel, 19-7.25; and 3, Jonn Duso, Bel, 17-6.25.

Boys triple jump — 2, Jon Duso, Bel, 39-6.

Girls high jump — 1, Betsy Hunt, MtV, 4-11.

Boys pole vault — 1, Jack Hansen, Bel, 10-0; and 2, Grey Dinsmore, Bel, 8-6.