Belfast, Mount View and Searsport high school swimmers enjoyed strong, consistent success in the state Class B championships on Monday and Tuesday, Feb. 19-20 at Bowdoin College.

In fact, there were six top-four performances from the Lions.

The girls meet was Monday and the boys Tuesday.

The Belfast boys finished seventh and Lion girls ninth. The two Mustang boys swimmers also recorded 11 points in their meet.

Swimmers needed to qualify for the states during regular season and league events to participate in the final meets.

The boys team scores were: Mount Desert Island 343, Ellsworth 326.5, Cape Elizabeth 239, Morse of Bath 210, Camden Hills 159, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 158, Belfast 143, Yarmouth 123, Old Town 118, Greely of Cumberland 108.5, Orono 59, Hermon 34, Washington Academy of East Machias 32, Boothbay Region 31, Erskine Academy of South China 18, Wiscasset 15, Mount View of Thorndike 11 and Freeport 5.

The girls team scores were: Cape Elizabeth 351, Greely 335, Mount Desert Island 223, Morse 213, Camden Hills 161, Yarmouth 153, John Bapst of Bangor 152, Ellsworth 141, Belfast 117, Old Town 95, Maine Girls Academy of Portland 68, Lincoln Academy 48, Orono 43, George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill 37, Waynflete 31, Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft 27, Erskine Academy 23, Washington Academy 17, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 15, Boothbay Region 13 and Medomak Valley 5.

The Waldo County boys individual and relay results were:

200 freestyle — 8, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 1:56.29; 13, Jack Valleau, MtV, 2:01.25; and15, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 2:04.00.

200 individual medley — 15, Carson Sawyer, Bel, 2:26.01.

50 free — 3, Rudi Schnetzer, Bel, 22.12; 7, Jesse Kulbe, Bel, 23.10; 22, Aiden Pike, Bel, 24.81; and 23, Paul Nadeau, MtV, 25.05.

100 butterfly — 18, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 1:04.70; and 22, Gary Moline, 1:06.40.

100 free — 3, Rudi Schnetzer, Bel, 48.84; 14, Jesse Kulbe, Bel, 53.15; and 22, Paul Nadeau, MtV, 55.20.

500 free — 7, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 5.22.15; and 10, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 5:38.54.

200 free relay — 2, Belfast (Aiden Pike, Fletcher Marriner, Connor Hedstrom, Connor O'Farrell), 1:33.15.

100 backstroke — 10, Jack Valleau, MtV, 1:03.36; 23, William Bradley, Sears, 1:09.06; 26, David Crabiel, Bel, 1:09.31; 27, Gary Moline, Bel, 1:09.33; 29, Isaias Therio, Sears, 1:09.89; and 32, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 1:13.16.

100 breaststroke — 15, Aiden Pike, Bel, 1:13.64.

400 FR — 6, Belfast (Lincoln Graf, Sawyer Carson, Fletcher Marriner, Rudi Schnetzer), 3:33.60.

The Belfast girls individual and relay results were:

200 medley relay — 11, Belfast (Olivia Hills, Jazmine Cunningham, Olivia Smith, Kerrigan Smith), 2:10.82.

200 free — 3, Kayla Payson, 2:03.86; 8, Kerrigan Smith, 2:08.37; and 32, Tara O'Donovan, 2:26.52.

200 IM — 14, Jillian Clapp, 2:31.07; 26, Olivia Hills, 2:44.20; and 31, Jazmine Cunningham, 2:53.48.

100 fly — 3, Kayla Payson, 1:00.46; 18, Olivia Smith, 1:10.49; and 23, Cali Joseph, 1:19.99.

500 free — 12, Jillian Clapp, 5:52.87.

200 FR — 7, Belfast (Kayla Payson, Olivia Hills, Jillian Clapp, Kerrigan Smith), 1:50.30.

100 back — 22, Olivia Smith, 1:13.28; and 29, Olivia Hills, 1:18.73.

100 breast — 24, Jazmine Cunningham, 1:23.05.

400 FR — 4, Belfast (Kerrigan Smith, Olivia Smith, Jillian Clapp, Kayla Payson), 4:02.50.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.