The second of two straight Waldo County YMCA-sponsored whitewater paddle races attracted 140 participants and 88 starting boats to celebrate the 45th successful year of the hard-to-say but fun-to-compete-in Passagassawakeag River Race.

In cold conditions, but under sunny skies and a day after additional spring snow blanketed the Midcoast, paddlers worked along the course which, for the second consecutive week, provided plenty of high, fast and presumably cold water, this time on Saturday, April 7.

Watch video below.

The 39th annual St. George River Race was run the previous weekend, on Saturday, March 31 in Searsmont.

The yearly canoe and kayak circuit began with these two Waldo County YMCA-sponsored races.

On Saturday, Ben Randall had the fastest kayak as he crossed the course in 40 minutes and 49 seconds, while the quickest canoe was manned by Jeff and Bucky Owen in 45:56.

Eight-eight boats began the journey down the river and 87 finished the watery trek.

In one of the lighter moments on a portion of the river, near the bridge on Marsh Road, as D.W, Smith worked to keep his canoe upright through the whitewater, he paddled by spectators who lined the river and apologized for not tipping his craft and going for a swim for them, but, as he verbalized, he was certain the water was too cold for his liking.

The Passagassawakeag River Race started with registration at Littlefield Farm on the Savage Road. The course included one mile of flat water with many curves, and passed under a cement bridge, then one more mile of flat water followed by a short stretch of Class II rapids and two miles of flat water to Rolerson's Bridge, then Class I, II and III whitewater for one-and-half miles with a flat water finish.

The individual "Passy" results included:

OC2W — 1, Tammy Kelley and Ander Thebaud, 51:38; and 2, Jen Adams and Hannah Marshall, 1:00:31.

OC2RS — 1, Brian Wagner and Kevin Coombs, 52:24; 2, Caleb Heffner and Matt McElwee, 57:37; 3, Matt Wisniewski and Chris Coleman, 58:33; 4, Ben Roberts and Shaun Roberts, 1:01:27; 5, Eddie Hatch and Nick Bambrick, 1:03;44; and 6, Derek Wilson and Mike Ordway, 1:05:49.

OC2RM — 1, Ted Steele and Nolan Steele, 50:42; 2, Matthew Porter and Dave Conley, 51:46; 3, Nate Smith and Isaiah Gillis, 52:31; 4, Ian Bachman-Sanders and Ben Meader, 54:51; 5, Rich May and Dan May, 56:34; and 6, Bud Robbins and James Seymour, 56:55.

OC2MixedRec — 1, Matt Dingle and Sarah Dingle, 48:22; 2, Gregg Dorr and Lara Dorr, 51:37; 3, Eric Taylor and Ellen Hall, 51:53: 4, Caitlin May and Dale Cross 52:27; 5, Bess Koffman and Noah Pollack, 52:47; 6, Anna Bastidas and Eric Guiang, 53:51; 7, Becca Abuza and Chris Perry, 1:01.04; 8, Julian Stearns and Haley Fallon, 1:08:30; and 9, Edgar Lamb and Madilyn Terrell, 1:11:50.

OC2M — 1, Jeff Owen and Bucky Owen, 45:56; 2, J.R. Mabee and Nolan Mabee, 47:04; and 3, Clayton Cole and Ashton Mabee, 48:45.

OC2 Weekend Warrior — 1, Cliff Littlefield and Tom Littlefield, 57:26; 2, John Lightner and Tom Maycock, 1:04:25; 3, Jeremiah Garland and Sadie Poland, 1:09:43; and 4, Alex Obert and Marcus Pezzuti, 1:23.14.

OC2 Mixed — 1, Eric Gallant and Nicole Grohoski, 48:19; 2, Al Paradis and Priscilla Reinersten, 48:54; and 3, Bill Deighan and Eve Dana, 52:23.

OC1W — 1, Hannah Rubin, 51:03.

OC1R — 1, Barry Dana, 48:53; 2, Morgan Baxter, 53:53; 3, Greg Shute, 54:01; 4, Rick Cause, 54:29; 5, D.W. Smith, 56:02; 6, Mark Risinger, 56:22; 7, John Wilson, 58:17; 8, Bob Winslow, 1:00:21; and 9, Ryan Lister, 1:06:27.

OC1 — 1, Kellen Doyle, 46:10; 2, Rod McLain, 46:34: 3, Bob Martin, 51:07; 4, John Alsop, 51:41; 5, Dick Kelley, 53:29; 6, Brian Battista, 55:11; and 7, R.W. Estella, 1:06:40.

Kayak weekend warrior — 1, Matt Jameson, 51:23.

Kayak women — 1, Leslie Gregory, 53:02; 2, Al Horne, 54:53; 3, Jennifer Bambrick, 1:04:30; and 4, Aili Hartikka, 1:14:21.

Kayak short — 1, Mark Bamford, 49:38; 2, Dan Baumert, 50:48: 3, Dale Hartt, 51:01; 4, Adam Sweet, 52:33; and 5, Ben Foley, 53:16.

Kayak — 1, Ben Randall, 40:49; 2, Ray Wirth, 42:23; 3, Hank Thorburn, 44:40; 4, Mark Berry, 45:50; 5, Ben Fuller, 54:22; and 6, Chris Steiner, 1:00:28.

Junior/senior ages 13-16 — 1, J.D. Burke and Brady Burke, 50:56; 2, Justin Wardwell and Fin Wardwell, 51:12; 3, Dan Kelley and Colby Kelley, 53:11; 4, Chris Dalton and Katie Dalton, 53:14; 5, Aaron Winslow and Kayden Richards, 57:13; and 6, Glen Widmer and Isaac Widmer, 1:11:45.

Junior/senior ages 12 and under — 1, Dan Littlefield and Luke Littlefield, 53:23; 2, Rick Hartley and Jed Hartley, 58:24; 3, Matt McKay and Colin McKay, 1:08:01; and 4, Andy Price and Alex Price, 1:09:01.

College — 1, Lily Johnston and Luke Frankle, 52:23; 2, Carina Spiro and Jasper Houston, 53:34; 3, Lowell Ruck and Will Parker, 57:56; and 4, Allen Wolf and Baxter Forest, 1:00:08.

Clydesdale — 1, Aaron Cross and Jason Cross, 49:57.

Century — 1, Chip Loring and Terry Westcott, 50:34; and 2, Andy Abello and Peter Abello, 55:08.

Anything goes — 1, Emmanuel Boss, 1:05:24; 2, Dean Redding, 1:09:59; 3, Chris Dyer, Brooke Dyer and Amelia Lepow, 1:24:01; and 4, Lisa Dehart, 1:41:29.