It may be school vacation week, but Belfast track-and-field athletes were hard at work on Thursday afternoon, April 19 as they competed — and succeeded — in a meet hosted by Brewer High School.

It was, in so many ways, a highly successful day on the track and in the field for Lions, who competed against Class B and C opponents.

For the Lion girls, Junne Robertson-McIntire (100, 200, 400 meters) led the charge with three individual firsts, while Lillie Mitchell (triple jump), Emily Jolliffe (800) and Kelsey Mehuren (300-meter hurdles) added one. Additionally, the 4×100-meter relay of Emily Jolliffe, Mckenzie Banks, Kelsey Mehuren and Junne Robertson-McIntire and 4×400-meter relay of Kelsey Mehuren, Zoe Deans, Lillie Mitchell and Emily Jolliffe earned firsts.

For the Lion boys, Jack Hansen (long jump) and 4×100-meter relay of Christian Sukeforth, Carter Patterson, Tyson Hill and Ricky Smith set the bar.

Watch video below.

The girls team scores were: Brewer 171, Caribou 155, Belfast 151, Hermon 46, Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln and Washington Academy of East Machias 7 and Penobscot Valley of Howland 1 and Piscataquis no score.

The boys team scores were: Caribou 149, Brewer 142.5, Hermon 122, Belfast 111.16, Washington Academy 32, Mattanawcook Academy 21.33 and Penobscot Valley 4 and Piscataquis no score.

The Belfast girls individual and relay results were:

4×800 meter relay — 2, Belfast (Jordan Kulbe, Zoe Deans, Halie Lindelof, Erin Hayes), 13:04.41.

100-meter hurdles — 6, Sydni Moores, 20.12; and 8, Cassidy Clark, 21.34.

100 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, 12.83; 2, Kelsey Mehuren, 14.15; 4, Mackenzie Banks, 14.44; 12, Lauren Blood, 15.08; 22, Anna Coleman, 15.82; 25, Hannah Littlefield, 16.17; 27, Sierra Walker, 16.45; 30, Willoe Kirkpatrick, 16.74; 31, Sierra Moores, 16.80; and 38, Lilly Robbins, 18.93.

4×100 meter relay — 1, Belfast (Emily Jolliffe, Mackenzie Banks, Kelsey Mehuren, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 52.74. Exhibition: Belfast (Cassidy Clark, Sierra Moores, Anna Coleman, Lauren Blood), 1:01.72.

400 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, 1:05.62.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Kelsey Mehuren, 50.73; 3, Hannah Hopkins, 53.84; 7, Sydni Moores, 1:01.80; and 9, Cassidy Clark, 1:05.87.

800 meters — 1, Emily Jolliffe, 2:26.64; 3, Zoe Deans, 2:45.14; 11, Halie Lindelof, 3:07.98; 12, Jordan Kulbe, 3:11.06; and 15, Erin Hayes, 4:10.12.

200 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, 29.13; 9, Lauren Blood, 32.34; 11, Anna Coleman, 32.72; 17, Hannah Littlefield, 34.28; 22, Willoe Kirkpatrick, 35.64; and 23, Sierra Moores, 36.26.

4×400 meter relay — 1, Belfast (Kelsey Mehuren, Zoe Deans, Lillie Mitchell, Emily Jolliffe), 4:26.41. Exhibition: Belfast (Halie Lindelof, Jordan Kulbe, Anna Coleman, Lauren Blood), 5:14.23.

Long jump — 2, Lillie Mitchell, 14-5.25; and 4, Sydni Moores, 13-7.5.

Triple jump — 1, Lillie Mitchell, 31-2.75; and 4, Sydni Moores, 29-6.75.

Javelin — 2, Shera Hilt, 107-9; 8, Katie Ritchie, 64-3; 17, Shelby Hooper, 43-2; 18, Savannah Blood, 38-1; and 20, Hannah Marsden, 34-4.

Discus — 2, Shera Hilt, 85-9; 11, Cassie Armstrong, 67-10; 13, Katie Ritchie, 66-2; 15, Siriah Thomas, 64-6; 19, Leah Marriner, 53-1; 24, Savannah Blood, 45-8; and 29, Hannah Marsden, 5-4.

Shot put — 4, Katie Ritchie, 26-2; 5, Leah Marriner, 25-11.25; 7, Shera Hilt, 25-5; 15, Cassie Armstrong, 21-11.75; 20, Siriah Thomas, 21-1; 23, Shelby Hooper, 19-9.50; 27, Hannah Marsden, 18-1.25; and 29, Savannah Blood, 16-11.

Pole vault — 3, Lillie Mitchell, 6-3.

The Belfast boys individual and relay results were:

4×800 meter relay — 5, Belfast (Gary Moline, Nathaniel Morsey, Brian Rollerson, Brendan Moline), 10:14.05.

110-meter hurdles — 4, Jack Hansen, 18.41.

100 meters — 2, Ricky Smith, 12.20; 7, Cole Martin, 12.74; 8, Timothy Smith, 12.93; 10, Carter Patterson, 12.99; 14, Robert Hicock, 13.29; 18, Drew Robson, 13.52; and 20, Lucas Walker, 13.57.

1,600 meters — 16, Brian Rollerson, 6:09.84.

4×100 meter relay — 1, Belfast (Christian Sukeforth, Carter Patterson, Tyson Hill, Ricky Smith), 46.87. Exhibition: Belfast (Drew Robson, Lucas Walker, Nathaniel Porter, Robert Hicock), 52.74.

400 meters — 3, Tyson Hill, 58.77; and 5, Donovin Armstrong, 1:01.94.

800 meters — 5, Brendan Moline, 2:20.79; 11, Nathaniel Morsey, 2:35.05; 12, Gary Moline, 2:37.15; and 21, Patrick O'Donivan, 3:00.72.

200 meters — 2, Ricky Smith, 24.23; 4, Carter Patterson, 25.38; 5, Tyson Hill, 25.90; 15, Donovin Armstrong, 27.24; 17, Robert Hicock, 27.49; 20, Drew Robson, 27.84; 24, Nathaniel Porter, 28.76; and 27, Lucas Walker, 29.44.

4×400 meter relay — 2, Belfast (Timothy Smith, Carter Patterson, Tyson Hill, Ricky Smith), 3:44.11. Exhibition: Belfast (Christian Sukeforth, Brendan Moline, Chance Clark, Donovin Armstrong), 3:59.33.

High jump — 4, Chance Clark and Cole Martin, 5-2.

Long jump — 1, Jack Hansen, 20-0; 6, Cole Martin, 16-10; and 14, Chance Clark, 13-7.5.

Triple jump — 3, Jack Hansen, 40-7.

Javelin — 4, Evan Kennedy, 109-3; and 21, Nathaniel Porter, 59-9.

Discus — 3, Donald Resh, 108-10; 5, Hosler Whitney, 103-01; and 9, Evan Kennedy, 94-00.

Shot put — 2, Donald Resh, 36-1.5; 15, Lucas Walker, 29-2.5; 17, Matt Kelley, 27-7.25; 23, Fletcher Marriner, 24-3.5; 30, Zach Bryant, 20-3.75; and 32, Kirk Stillman, 20-0.25.

Pole vault — 2, Jack Hansen, 12-0; 4, Drew Robson, 10-6; 5, Timothy Smith, 10-0; 9, Cole Martin, 7-9; and 12, Nathaniel Porter and Christopher Fournier, 7-0.

Lion track tidbits

Robertson-McIntire and Jack Hansen were named to the Maine Track and Cross-Country Coaches Association indoor track All-State second team.

Additionally, Robertson-McIntire set the school 100-meter record during the team's first outdoor meet on April 13 in Lewiston.