Viking athletes more than held their own in a high school track-and-field regular-season meet on Friday, May 4 hosted by Bucksport High School.

In fact, Searsport again experienced a bundle of top places and performances, led by first places from Ashten Wells in the triple jump, Daniel McKeon in the 110-meter hurdles, Holden Clapp in the pole vault and Malcolm Jones in the high jump.

The girls team scores were: Bangor Christian 108.5, Bucksport 92, Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln 73, Sumner of East Sullivan 62.5, Dexter 36.5, Searsport 35, Penquis Valley of Milo 24 and Penobscot Valley 1.50.

The boys team scores were: Mattanawcook Academy 120, Sumner 101, Bangor Christian 81, Dexter 66, Bucksport 62, Searsport 60 and Penquis Valley 6.

The Viking girls individual and relay results were:

100 meters — 5, Hailey Wood, 14.78; and 12, Abby Stemp, 15.90.

400 meters — 3, Hailey Wood, 1:10.31.

800 meters — 2, Hailey Wood, 3:00.18.

Long jump — 2, Ashten Wells, 16-8; and 8, Abby Stemp, 12-5.

Triple jump — 1, Ashten Wells, 32-8.

Javelin — 10, Zoe Perkins, 49-9; and 13, Diamond Platt, 43-9.

Discus — 6, Lauren Burkhard, 56-6; 9, Sarah Gent, and Diamond Dunfee-Platt, 52-0; and 11, Shannon Fitzjurls, 50-5.

The Viking boys individual and relay results were:

110-meter hurdles — 1, Daniel McKeon, 18.88.

100 meters — 9, Malcom Jones, 12.44; 11, Devin Fairbrother, 12.84; 13, Holden Clapp, 13.04; 19, David Estes, 13.35; 22, Daniel Mckeon, 13.68; 27, Steven Courtney, 14.05; and 32, Riley Colby, 14.84.

300-meter hurdles — 3, Daniel McKeon, 1:00.70.

High jump — 1, Malcom Jones, 5-6.

Long jump — 2, Malcom Jones, 19-0; and 18, RIley Colby, 11-4.5.

Javelin — 8, Riley Colby, 89-3; 10, Gabe Poulin, 85-5; and 18, Devin Fairbrother, 76-0.

Discus — 4, Gabe Poulin, 88-1; and 8, Colby Johnson, 74-0.

Pole vault — 1, Holden Clapp, 10-0; 3, David Estes, 9-0; 4, Devin Fairbrother, 8-6; and 5, Steven Courtney, 7-6.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.