There is nothing more heartwarming — and emotionally uplifting and inspiring — then to attend a Special Olympics' event, what with the huge smiles and joy on the faces of the athletes of all ages who come together to shine, at their own level and on their own terms, in the athletic spotlight.

That again was the case on Friday, May 11 for the track-and-field event hosted, for the first time, by Camden Hills Regional High School.

Athletes, young to old, from Waldo, Knox and Lincoln counties descended on the campus.

The meet, organized by Anastasia Alley, included 22 teams, 180 athletes and 89 volunteers, including students from CHRHS and adults from West Bay Rotary.

Previously, the annual springtime track-and-field meet was held at Wasgatt Field in Rockland.

Watch video below.

The individual results for each participant from each school or organization included:

Oceanside Middle School — John Burchett, 100, 18.85; 50, 10.67; and softball throw, 20-00; Haley Callahan, 100, 18.47; 50, 9.67; and softball throw, 15-30; Benjamin Coulter, 100, 21.79; 50, 10.19; and softball throw, 34-70; Byron Radley, 50, 8.37; and softball throw, 29-05; Brian Farnham, 100, 16.78; 200, 42.71; and 50, 9.29; Autumn Pierce, 100, 22.66; 50, 11.43; and softball throw, 15.7. Micheal Abbott also participated.

Oceanside High School — Keegin Colby, 100, 24.12; 50, 13.12; and long jump, 01-13; Ryan Morse, 1,600-meter walk, 13:19.57; 50, 8.89; and shot put, 04-00; Gage Smith, 1,600-meter walk, 16:07.36; 200, 34.64; and shot put, 07-66; Ryan Warren, 1,600-meter walk, 16:09.80; 200, 36.53; and shot put, 09-61; Erica Dyer, 1,600-meter walk, 17:58.56; 200, 43.44; and shot put, 04-49; Angelina Seiders, 1,600-meter walk, 19.35.64; 200, 1:04.31; and shot put, 04-70; Kaitlyn Pierce, 200, 58.84; 400, 2:30.72; and shot put, 04-50; Nicholas Colson, 200, 30.26; 400, 1:06;72; and long jump, 01-67; Ryan Crockett, 200, 34.09; 400, 1:52:40; and shot put, 08-13; Valerie Lorleberg, 200, 1:21.50; 400, 3:52.14; and shot put, 03-85; and Justin Hunt, 25-meter walk, 3:17.62; 25-meter wheelchair race, 30.87; 30-meter non-motor wheelchair race, 35.40; and softball throw, 05-00.

Medomak Valley High School — Alexis Melendez, 100, 19.71; long jump, 01-59; and softball throw, 17-05; Dylan Genthner, 100, 19.65; 50, 9.24; and softball throw, 16-10; Katherine Kunn, 100-meter walk, 44.53; 50, 18.82; and softball throw, 02-47; Lillian Kunn, 100, 25.15; 50, 27.3; and softball throw, 02-47; Bridgette Gross, 25-meter walk, 16.08; and softball throw, 05-60; James Kennedy, 25-meter wheelchair race, 53.75; and softball throw, 02-70; Tally Bass, 50, 13.34; long jump, 00-71; and softball throw, 05-30; and Hailey Campbell, 50, 25.63; long jump, 00-90; and softball throw, 05-90. Tyler McKay, Ivy Ladd, Jacob Rinehart, and Myles Frederick also participated.

Troy Howard Middle School — Donavan Blood, 100, 24.81; 50, 12.24; and softball throw, 15-70; Sheriden Ingerson, 100, 28.80; 50, 11.22; and long jump, 01-66; and Toby Jones, 25-meter walk, 10.01; and softball throw, 12-20. Billy Bragdon, Gabriel Bunker, and Deshawn Averill also participated.

Mount View High School — Brayden Bartlett, 100, 22.51; 4×100-meter relay, 1:31.31; and 50, 10.51; Koda Martin, 100, 26.98; and 50, 13.7; Austin Grotton, 100, 14.47; 200, 32.07; 4×100-meter relay, 1:31.31; and shot put, 08-44; Starr Beaulieu, 100, 27.3; 4×100-meter relay, 1:31.31; 50, 14.18; and softball throw, 07-14; Destiny Winslow, 100, 21.93; 4×100-meter relay, 1:45.13; 50, 10.18; and shot put, 05-70; Brendan Savoy, 100, 20.56; 4×100-meter relay, 1:45.13; and 50, 12.4; Justice Savoy, 100, 34.34; 4×100-meter relay, 1:45.13; and 50, 16.65; Morgan Taylor, 100, 24.78; 4×100-meter relay, 1:45.13; 50, 14.25; and shot put, 04-48; Jeremy Moulton, 100, 47.57; and 50, 22.74; Julianna Gray, 50, 10.73; and long jump, 01-08; Autumn Ladd, 50, 11.78; and long jump, 01-28; Breanna Gray, 50, 12.36; and long jump, 01-08; Jennifer Beaulieu, 50, 15.19; Delila Carnahan, 50, 20.75; and long jump, 00-65; and Arianna McKinney, 4×100-meter relay, 1:31.31. Thomas Young also participated.

Belfast Area High School — Sierra Harriman, 100, 20.15; and 50, 10.63; Nathan McGovern, 100, 21.23; and 200, 41.69; Kaleb Wing, 100, 20.84; and 50, 10.37; Kaitlyn Elliot, 100, 19.26; 200, 41.00; and 50, 10.26; Kirsten Fogg, 100, 25.07; 1,600-meter walk, 14.56.19; and 400, 2:19.36; Monica Barlow, 100, 23.14; and 200, 47.28; Peary E.J. Merrifield, 100-meter walk, 1:52.72; 25-meter walk, 26.96; and softball throw, 02-90; Brandon Mathews, 10-meter assisted walk, 21.84; and Natasha Harriman, softball throw, 11-50. Brandi Place, and Kyle Bagley also participated.

Belfast Area Athletes — Jackie Dudley, 100-meter walk, 56.52; Clyde Merrithew, 1,600-meter walk, 13:25.62; 50, 10.38; and Myresa Jones, 100, 46.9; 200, 1:49.75; and long jump, 65-00. Sabrina Harriman also participated.

Coastal Opportunities — Shawn Thomas, 100, 17.83; and shot put, 07-22; Scott Achorn, 100, 20.66; 200, 42.93; and long jump, 01-07; Ronnie Vanasse, 100, 19.28; 200, 42.68; and shot put, 06-04; Samantha Herring, 100, 19.58; 50, 12.9; and shot put, 03-39; Donald Jenkins, 100, 30.86; and 50, 15.63; Kurt Leidenroth, 100, 24.06; 200, 59.53; and long jump, 01-48; Michael Kunn, 100, 24.48; Ada Rackliff, 100, 33.2; 50, 13.25; and shot put, 03-96; Shane Roberts, 100, 29.93; 50, 12.26; and shot put, 05-71; Joe Waterman, 100, 22.26; 50, 9.81; shot put, 04-11; Whitney Hynes, 100, 50.81; 50, 28.53; shot put, 02-73; Travis Paine, 100, 22.07; 50, 10.44; softball throw, 19-20; Melvin Achorn, 100-meter walk, 52.75; 50, 12.37; and softball throw, 10-90; Kathryn Kuhn, 100-meter walk, 53.58; and softball throw, 08-30; Leesa Carpenter, 100-meter walk, 1:41.52; Caroline Orff, 100-meter walk, 1:18.14; 50, 28.39; and softball throw, 06-20; Linda Russell, 100-meter walk, 1:20.53; and softball throw, 06-80; David Viles, 10-meter assisted walk, 8.29; 25-meter walk, 15.97; and softball throw, 05-90; Caroline Duda, 1,600-meter walk, 17.29.01; 200, 1:17.24; and shot put, 02-39; Shawn Thomas, 200, 39.81; Glen Smith, 200, 48.93; 400, 1:41.84; and shot put, 05-98; Edgar McBrine, 25-meter wheelchair race, 50.87; 30-meter non-motor wheelchair race, 1:21.99; and softball throw, 03-10; Katie Metcalf, 25-meter wheelchair race, 53.59; 30-meter non-motor wheelchair race, 43.59; and softball throw, 04-70; William Viles, 25-meter wheelchair race, 1:26.37; 30-meter non-motor wheelchair race, 44.69; and softball throw, 04-90; Linda Yattaw, 25-meter wheelchair race, 25.67; and 30-meter non-motor wheelchair race, 2:35.78; Michael Kunn, 50, 11.49; shot put, 03-36; Dennis Phillips, 50, 17.50; and softball throw, 11-10; Donald Jenkins, softball throw, 03-90; and Louis Regnier, softball throw, 11-40. Benjamin Carlson also participated

Camden Hills Regional High School — Blaine Cook, 100, 19.86; and 200, 39.33; Deven Short, 100, 18.13; and 200, 40.03; Cody Bradford, 100, 18.58; 50, 10.09; and softball throw, 20-50; Jerrid Farwell, 100, 21.14; 50, 9.75; and softball throw, 30-30; Alexander Jurek, 10-meter assisted walk, 20.75; 25-meter walk, 21.96; and softball throw, 03-26; Kenneth Magivney, 200, 36.44; 400, 1:25.07; and long jump, 01-47. Joshua Henning, and Nick Brawn also participated.

Camden-Rockport Elementary School — Christopher Randall, 100, 34.4; 200, 1:14.46; and 4×100-meter relay, 1:56.62; Tegan Carlson, 100, 23.27; 200, 56.20; 4×100-meter relay, 1:56.62; and long jump, 01-01; Aidyn Davis, 100, 27.21; 200, 1:10.36; 4×100-meter relay, 1:56.62; and softball throw, 11-10; Patrick Sauvage, 100, 25.08; Cooper Perez, 100, 44.43; 50, 21.42; and softball throw, 07-90; Max Mahoney, 100, 59.87; 200, 2:11;15; and softball throw, 03-40; Gavin Davis, 100, 28.04; 50, 17.59; and softball throw, 03-00; Trey Johnson, 200, 54.01; 400, 2:11.06; 4×100-meter relay, 1:56.62; and softball throw, 05-40; Lila Jackson, 25-meter wheelchair race, 7.48; 30-meter non-motor wheelchair race, 11.62; and softball throw, 09-90; Levi Thomas, 50, 11.18; softball throw, 11-10; and Patrick Sauvage, 50, 12.81; and softball throw, 04-10.

Camden-Rockport Middle School — Fisher Thomas, 100, 29.34; and softball throw, 11-10; and Emma Deetjen, 50, 11.03; long jump, 01-34; and softball throw, 08-90. Tom Roberts also participated.

MVRA — David Hall Jr., 100, 19.00; and 200, 41.50; Josiah Rhodes, 100, 20.43; and 50, 10.34; Timothy Daniels, 100, 31.18; Roger Feltis, 100, 22.51; and 50, 10.18; Jarrod Lima, 100, 44.52; and 50, 24.62; Garrett Robbins, 100, 32.53; and 50, 16.34; Tash McLaughlin, 200, 39.4; long jump, 01-65; and shot put, 05-06; Kassie Mossman, 1:03.43; Dakota Wildes, 200, 57.09; 50, 11.03; and shot put, 05:26; Eric Wehnke, 50, 8.37; long jump, 02-01; and softball throw, 36-90; Ryan Vidal, 50, 10.99; long jump, 00-86; and softball throw, 15-60; Peter Paradis, 50, 17.97; long jump, 00-66; and softball throw, 14-10; and Kassie Mossman, long jump, 00-81; and softball throw, 09-144.

Vinalhaven School — Damian Small, 100, 23.51; 200, 1:03.31; and softball throw, 12-20; Evan Heppe, 100-meter walk, 51.32; 50, 15.61; and softball throw, 09-70; Mason Harris, 100-meter walk, 59.97; 25-meter walk, 17.55; and softball throw, 10-30; Luca Hoose, 50, 17.47; and softball throw, 08-00; Marcus Oxton, 25-meter wheelchair race, 6.67; 30-meter non-motor wheelchair race, 10.19; and softball throw, 03-20. Jazmyn Robishaw, Raymond Bryant, and Braeden Lazaro also participated.

Captain Albert Stevens School — Tim Hanscom, softball throw, 14-70; Seth Woodrow, 100, 22; and 50, 17.03; Izic Curtis, 100, 31.03; and 50, 11.59; Michael Mushrall, 100, 24.85; 50, 15.28; and softball throw, 04-60; Abigail Frazee, 100, 31.01; and 50, 14.93; Haylee Moores, 100, 29.13; and softball throw, 03-80; Avery Bartles, 50, 13.18; Nickolas Duffelmyer, 100, 36.74; 50, 14.81; and softball throw, 06-00; Jonathan Black, 100, 41.62; 50, 16.73; and softball throw, 09-70; Jacob Prince, 100, 34.54; and 50, 14.55; Inara Frank, 100-meter walk, 1:24.28; 50, 33.67; and softball throw, 04-10; Alexander Higgins, 100-meter walk, 1:04.44; 50, 26.25; 100, 57.00 and softball throw, 03-90

Miller School — Josiah Hatfield, 100, 24.37; and long jump, 01-30; Max Wescott, 100, 29.27; long jump, 00-68; and softball throw, 04-40; Alden McBrien, 100, 23.15; long jump, 01-56; and softball throw, 13-50; Gary Simmons, 100, 38.81; long jump, 00-69; and softball throw, 03-10; Blade Bickford, 100, 30.1; long jump, 01-06; and softball throw, 05-60; Alexia Wadsworth, 100, 43.12; and softball throw, 05-40; Maddison York, 100, 43.98; long jump, 00-59; and softball throw, 03-70; Wyatt Chevan, 100, 57.12; long jump, 01-13; and softball throw, 04-60; Khloe Flynn, 100, 29.49; long jump, 01-10; and softball throw, 01-80; Noah Massicote, 100, 24.46; 50, 19.21; and softball throw, 05-40; Lillian Brewer, 100, 46.21; long jump, 00-70; and softball throw, 02-60; Kamaryn Brackett, 100-meter walk, 1:15.53; 25-meter walk, 18.68; and softball throw, 01-80; Benjamin Mayo, 10-meter assisted walk, 25.46; 25-meter walk, 19.10; and softball throw, 00-975; Josh Wallace, 10-meter assisted walk, 10.85; 25-meter walk, 1:04.11; and softball throw, 01-80; Elijah Wallace, 25-meter walk, 19.48; 50, 12.96; and softball throw, 02-30; Finley Vannoy, 25-meter wheelchair race, 8.82; 30-meter non-motor wheelchair race, 12.29; and softball throw, 01-50; and David Johnson, softball throw, 10-30. Karl Hoffses also participated.

Medomak Middle School — Bryce Cook, 100-meter walk, 1:07.84; 50, 29.45; and softball throw, 03-50; Isaac Richardson, 100-meter walk, 1:15.00; 50, 22.6; and softball throw, 12-80; Paige Harvey, 50, 26:56; and softball throw, 03-10; and Landen Stewart, 50, 19.34; and softball throw, 08-40.

Searsport Middle School — Gabriel French, 100-meter walk, 1:28.67; 25-meter walk, 44.81; and softball throw, 04-50.

Progressive Housing “Athletics” — Melinda Smith, 100-meter walk, 1:00.93; 50, 15.41; and softball throw, 07-30. Lindsey Peabody also participated.

Thomaston Grammar School — Paden Robbins, 25-meter wheelchair race, 6.36; and softball throw, 00-90; Henry Fairfield, 50, 37.29; Jimmie D Clark III, 50, 30.43; and softball throw, 03-20; Malachi Fairfield, 50, 35.56; and long jump, 00-61; Elizabeth Mank, 50, 15.07; long jump, 00-72.50; and softball throw, 05-40. Thomas Young, and Zayden Myrick also participated.

Wiley Independent — Graham Wiley, 50, 16.34.