The Belfast tennis teams have concluded their regular seasons and turn their sights — and attention — to the postseason.

Both teams will be playoff-bound after the Lions finished the regular season against Maranacook of Readfield and Erskine Academy of South China on Monday, May 21 and Friday, May 18.

The Lion boys won their final three matches — including victories over the Black Bears and Eagles — and will host an quarterfinal playoff match, time and date to be determined.

The Lion girls, who lost their final two matches against the Black Bears and Eagles, will host a prelim playoff match, time and date to be determined.

The following is a recap of the final matches of the regular season for the teams:

Boys tennis

Belfast 4, Maranacook 1

At Readfield May 21, the Lions prowled past the Black Bears to wrap up the regular season.

The individual results, with Belfast players listed first, were: In singles, Eli Jolliffe beat Micah Charette, 7-5, 6-1; Rudi Schnetzer beat Garret Fine, 6-4, 6-1; and Josh Chun beat Thomas Trafton, 6-0, 6-1.

In doubles, Max Lewis and Dyllan Clark beat Brady Storkwell and Robbie McKee, 7-5, 6-0; and Kyle Agbuya and Thuan Pham lost to Mark McLaughlin and Corbin Howe, 4-6, 3-6.

In the Maine Principals’ Association Heal Point Standings for Class B North, Belfast (9-3, 112.6389 points) is third, while Waterville (12-0, 157.2222 points) is first in the 17-team region. The top 12 teams qualify for the playoffs.

Belfast 3, Erskine Academy 2

At Belfast May 18, the Lions continued to surge toward the postseason with a win over the Eagles.

The individual results, with Belfast players listed first, were: In singles, Eli Jolliffe beat Nick Hawes, 8-3; Rudi Schnetzer beat Sam Falla, 8-1; and Dyllan Clark lost to Garret Keezer, 5-8.

In doubles, Josh Chun and Max Lewis beat Brock Glidden and Maverick Lawery, 8-5; and Kyle Agbuya and Thuan Pham lost to Jacob Prawl and Andrew Jackson, 4-7.

Girls tennis

Maranacook 4, Belfast 1

At Belfast May 21, the Black Bears bested the host Lions.

The individual results, with Belfast players listed first, were: In singles, Julia Cerone lost to Madelyn Dwyer, 0-8; Samantha Hills lost to Emma Wadsworth, 5-8; and Alexia Sweet lost to Varissa Lucas, 6-8.

In doubles, Kristina Walker and Starr Warner lost to Grace Bachelder and Anna Swimm, 1-8; and Olivia LaRouche and Clarisse Stradtman beat Helen Murray-James and Emma Hatt, 9-7.

In the Maine Principals’ Association Heal Point Standings for Class B North, Belfast (6-6, 45.6944 points) is eighth, while Caribou (11-0, 149.4444 points) is first in the 17-team region. The top 12 teams qualify for the playoffs.

Erskine Academy 3, Belfast 2

At South China May 18, the Eagles did just enough to lift past the Lions.

The individual results, with Belfast players listed first, were: In singles, Julia Cerone lost to Ellie Hodgkin, 0-6, 2-6; Samantha Hills beat Regina Harmon, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1; and Alexia Sweet beat Kayla Hubbard, 6-7, 6-2, 6-4.

In doubles, Kristina Walker and Starr Warner lost to Paige Leary and Annemarie Allen, 1-6, 0-6; and Clarisse Stradtman and Madison Farris lost to Lucy Allen and Morgaine Allen, 3-6, 2-6.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.