Waldo County student-athletes, as they seemingly annually do, took the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B track-and-field championships by storm on Saturday, May 26 at Mount Ararat High School.

Led by four first-place, blue-ribbon performances by Belfast's Kelsey Mehuren and Junne Robertson-McIntire — and a boatload of other top-three places from Belfast and Mount View of Thorndike — area athletes showed they, to some degree, owned the competition.

Video from the meet will appear later with this story.

See more photos below.

Some of the competition was held in rain and/or overcast, but warm, conditions.

Competitors needed to qualify for the league championships.

Robertson-McIntire also set the school record in the 200 meters at 26.14.

The girls team scores were: Cony of Augusta 92, Maranacook of Readfield 85.5, Winslow 78, Belfast 76.5, Waterville 63.5, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 47.5, Leavitt of Turner 34, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 32, Lawrence of Fairfield 25, Mount Blue of Farmington 24.5, Camden Hills of Rockport 23.5, Mount View 23, Erskine Academy of South China 20, Morse of Bath 11, Medomak Valley of Waldoboro 5, Oceanside of Rockland 3 and Gardiner 2.

The boys team scores were: Lincoln Academy 91, Cony 81, Winslow 73, Leavitt 53, Belfast 48, Erskine Academy 43.5, Nokomis of Newport 39, Waterville 36, Mount Blue 34, Morse of Bath 31, Maranacook 30, Mount View 24, Maine Central Institute 16, Lawrence 14.5, Camden Hills, Oceanside and Gardiner 10 and Medomak Valley 1.

Next up for the athletes who qualify is the state Class B championships on Saturday, June 2 at 10 a.m. at Foxcroft Academy in Dover-Foxcroft.

The Waldo County individual and relay results were:

Girls 4×800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Zoe Deans, Hannah Sanderson, Kelsey Mehuren, Emily Jolliffe), 10:15.80.

Boys 4×800-meter relay — 3, Belfast (Tyson Hill, Brendan Moline, Carter Patterson, Ricky Smith), 8:46.76.

Girls 100-meter hurdles — 5, Gabby Ravin, MtV, 17.62; and 13, Sophia King, MtV, 18.78.

Girls 100 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Bel, 12.71; and 10, Gabby Ravin, MtV, 13.69.

Boys 100 meters — 7, Kyle Noble, MtV, 12.01; 8, Josh Larrabee, MtV, 12.03; 10, Carsen Cross, MtV, 12.06; and 15, Cole Martin, Bel, 12.21.

Girls 1,600 meters — 4, Sage Pounds, MtV, 5:32.71; and 8, Gabrielle Allen, MtV, 5:39.73.

Boys 1,600 meters — 6, Elijah Allen, MtV, 4:48.90.

Girls 4×100-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Emily Jolliffe, Kelsey Mehuren, Makenzie Banks, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 51.52.

Boys 4×100-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Christian Sukeforth, Carter Patterson, Tyson Hill, Ricky Smith), 46.45; and 4, Mount View, 47.00.

Girls 400 meters — 1, Kelsey Mehuren, Bel, 1:01.24.

Boys 400 meters — 8, Tyson Hill, Bel, 54.58; 12, Elijah Allen, MtV, 56.41; and 17, Donovin Armstrong, Bel, 57.11.

Girls 300-meter hurdles — 9, Sophie King, MtV, 52.63; and 14, Sydni Moores, Bel, 55.68.

Boys 300-meter hurdles — 14, Joseph Grassi, MtV, 47.80; and 9, Luke Blow, Bel, 49.86.

Girls 800 meters — 4, Emily Jolliffe, Bel, 2:26.82; 14, Sage Pound, MtV, 2:37.94; 15, Gabrielle Allen, MtV, 2:40.71; and 17, Zoe Deans, Bel, 2:42.85.

Boys 800 meters — 9, Elijah Allen, MtV, 2:09.31; and 9, Ricky Smith, Bel, 2:10.23.

Girls 200 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Bel, 26.14; and 18, Mackenzie Banks, 29.98.

Boys 200 meters — 7, Kyle Noble, MtV, 24.48; 13, Carter Patterson, Bel, 25.25; 19, Donovin Armstrong, Bel, 25.41; and 23, Christian Sukeforth, Bel, 25.92.

Girls 4×400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Kelsey Mehuren, Lillie Mitchell, Emily Jolliffe, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 4:11.99.

Boys 4×400-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Kaleb Currier, Carter Patterson, Tyson Hill, Ricky Smith), 3:39.66.

Girls high jump — 2, Betsy Hunt, MtV, 4-10; and 13, Hannah Oliver, MtV, 4-3.

Boys high jump — 5, Jack Hansen, Bel, 5-8.

Girls long jump — 4, Lillie Mitchell, Bel, 14-6.5.

Boys long jump — 2, Jack Hansen, Bel, 20-3.75.

Girls triple jump — 7, Lillie Mitchell, Bel, 31-2; and 10, Sydni Moores, Bel, 29-11.5.

Boys triple jump — 8, Jack Hansen, Bel, 39-2.

Girls javelin — 5, Shera Hilt, Bel, 99-10.

Boys javelin — 2, Rayno Boivin, MtV, 143-5; and 7, James Robbins, Bel, 129-10.

Girls discus — 2, Shala Davis, MtV, 110-7; 6, Shera Hilt, Bel, 91-9; 12, Cali Joseph, Bel, 81-10; and 14, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 76-9.

Boys discus — 8, Gage Newcomb, Bel, 109-3; and 12, Donald Resh, Bel, 102-9.

Girls shot put — 12, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 22-10.25.

Boys shot put — 2, James Robbins, Bel, 41-1.5; 8, Donald Resh, Bel, 38-0; and 9, Brian White, Bel, 36-0.

Girls pole vault — 5, Lillie Mitchell, Bel, 8-0; and 9, Mackenzie Banks, Bel, 6-3.

Boys pole vault — 2, Josh Larrabee, MtV, 11-6; and 3, Timothy Smith, Bel, 11-6.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.