Midcoast student-athletes and coaches again showed they were among the best in the state after being selected Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference all-conference and all-academic recipients for the recently-concluded spring high school athletic seasons.

Numerous athletes from Knox, Waldo and Lincoln counties earned recognition, including Belfast boys tennis player Eli Jolliffe and Oceanside softball player Chloe Jones, who were named players of the year for their sports and classes.

First-year Camden Hills boys lacrosse coach Harrison Rogers and veteran Oceanside softball coach Rusty Worcester also were named coaches of the year in their sports and classes.

The KVAC all-conference, all-academic, players of the year and coaches of the year for Midcoast student-athletes (information comes from the league) include:

Baseball

Class B first team — Oceanside’s Titus Kaewthong and Logan Sheridan; and Belfast’s Grey Dinsmore.

Class B second team — Medomak Valley’s Brent Stewart; Belfast’s Dakota Payson; and Mount View’s Barack Moody.

Class A and B all-academic — Belfast’s Tyler Bartlett and Skylar Perkins; Camden Hills’ Braden Fisher; Medomak Valley’s Brent Stewart and manager Samantha Pelkey; Mount View Max Tomlin; and Oceanside’s Jack Freeman, Connor Harvey and Titus Kaewthong.

Softball

Class B first team — Medomak Valley’s Gabby DePatsy and Hallie Kunesh; Belfast’s Olivia Lovejoy; and Oceanside’s Chloe Jones and Casey Pine.

Class B second team — Oceanside’s Abby Veilleux and Raechel Joyce.

Class B player of the year — Oceanside’s Chloe Jones.

Class B coach of the year — Oceanside’s Rusty Worcester.

Class A and B all-academic — Belfast’s Emma Mehuren and Olivia Lovejoy; Camden Hills’ Nicole Brown and Emily Long; Medomak Valley’s Abby Nelson; and Oceanside’s Casey Pine.

Girls tennis

Class A second team — Camden Hills’ Claire Pierce and Kaylyn Krul at first doubles

Class A and B all-academic — Belfast’s Samantha Hills, Alexia Sweet, Kristina Walker and Starr Warner; Camden Hills’ Emily Pratt, Eliza Brown, Hannah Nolan and Claire Pierce; and Oceanside’s Gabrielle Simmons, Cassidy Boynton, Molly Davis, Erin Dugan and Molly Spencer.

Boys tennis

Class A first team — Camden Hills’ Charlie O’Brien, Noah Heidorn, Henry Cooper and David Poutasse.

Class A second team — Camden Hills’ Cooper Russell.

Class B first team — Belfast’s Eli Jolliffe

Class B player of the year — Belfast’s Eli Jolliffe

Class A and B all-academic — Belfast’s Rudi Schnetzer; Camden Hills’ Noah Heidorn, Trevor Iltis and Cooper Russell; and Oceanside’s Josh Peaco.

Girls lacrosse

Second team — Oceanside’s Nicole Ladd; and Camden Hills’ Olivia Powers.

Honorable mention — Oceanside’s Lydia Laslavic

All-academic — Camden Hills’ Sarah Contento, Audrey Heriz-Smith and Olivia Powers and Oceanside's Emily Tyler, Taylor Hamlin and Kristina Ferguson (who also was named all-academic for the league for all sports).

Boys lacrosse

First-team South Division — Camden Hills' Owen Rokous.

Second-team South Division — Camden Hills’ Will Nickerson

South Division coach of the year — Camden Hills’ Harrison Rogers

Girls track and field

Class B first team — Belfast’s Mackenzie Banks, Zoe Dennis, Emily Jolliffe, Kelsey Mehuren, Lillie Mitchell, Junne Robertson-McIntire and Hannah Sanderson.

Class B second team — Mount View’s Shela Davis and Betsy Hunt

Class A and B all-academic — Camden Hills’ Audrey Clement, Catherine Heavey, Natalie Owre and Allison Wells; Medomak Valley’s Jane Vannoy; Mount View’s Elise Brown, Hannah Clifford and Betsy Hunt; and Oceanside’s Mackenzie Murray and Amber Johnston.

Boys track and field

Class B first team — Oceanside’s Chris Carroll.

Class B second team — Belfast’s Caleb Currier, Jack Hansen, Tyson Hill, Carter Patterson, James Robbins, Ricky Smith, Timothy Smith and Christian Sukeforth; and Mount View’s Rayno Boivin and Josh Larrabee.

Class B all-academic — Camden Hills’ Adam Bifulco, Stephen Crawford, Liam Haining and Leo Kalajian; Mount View’s Noah Outhout and Josh Larrabee; and Oceanside’s Declan Wright, Sam King and Patrick Corcoran.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.