It was as hot as a firecracker on Wednesday morning, July 4 and to celebrate Independence Day a 14-year-old used his strong legs and quick feet to display impressive fireworks of his own.

In humid, somewhat oppressive, near-90-degree heat, 136 runners and walkers made the arduous 3.1-mile journey up-and-down Beechwood Street to start their Fourth of July celebration on the right, and certainly sweaty, foot.

And in the traditional "Firecracker" race that included perennial Midcoast 5K race winner — often by large margins of victory — in Keith Drago, 31, of Rockport, the end result seemed predictable. Then it was not.

Rheinhardt Harrison, 14, of Ponte Vedra, Fla. held off Drago to finish first in the large field. Harrison finished in 17:30.10, with a 5:39 per-mile pace, while Drago was second at 17:49.09, with a 5:45 mile pace.

Those two talented runners essentially smoked the field, appropriately enough on a sweltering day, as the third-place finisher, Emily Harris, 21, of Manchester, was the first female to cross the course in third at 20:00.32 in a 6:27 mile pace.

Watch video, and see more photos, below.

There also was a children's one-mile fun run, which included 37 hardy youngsters. Dylan Benner finished first in 5:31 and Chandler Robertson second at 5:36. Allison Lakin was the first girl to finish, as she was third overall in 6:17.

Most runners and walkers enjoyed the traditional respite by standing in or running through the water spray from a fire hose at the finish.

Two of the runners, Steve Cartwright and Theresa Withee, completed the course barefoot, something they do often for races, even longer distance treks.

The event is a town tradition and hosted by the Thomaston Recreation Department.

The individual 5K results, with place, name, age, town of residence and time listed, included: 1, Rheinhardt Harrison, 14, Ponte Vedra, Fla., 17:30; 2, Keith Drago, 31, Rockport, 17:49; 3, Emily Harris, 21, Manchester, 20:00.32; 4, Christian Jenkins, 48, Cincinnati, Ohio, 20:00.64; 5, Nate Larlee, 43, Northport, 20:08; 6, McLean Clark, 15, St. Augustine, Fla., 20:44; 7, Wilson Harrigan, 17, Lexington, 20:47; 8, Eliza Broughton, 18, Ellsworth, 20:51; 9, Matthew Lakin, 13, Reading, 20:56; 10, Cody Poland, 25, Yarmouth, 21:02; 11, Mark Pagnano, 53, Chatfield, 21:16; 12, Curtis Kozielec, 45, Hope, 21:17; 13, Connor Phelan, 13, Rockland, 21:35; 14, Andrea Giddings, 33, Belfast, 21:40; 15, Tucker Colvin, 28, Thomaston, 22:04; 16, Jala Tooley, 39, Camden, 22:07; 17, Tyler Fish, 28, Friendship, 22:20; 18, Jared Todd, 45, Rockport, 22:37; 19, Juan Meneses, 31, Walpole, 22:38; 20, Steve Cartwright, 66, Tenants Harbor, 22:38; 21, Robert Powell Jr., 25, Westwood, 22:45; 22, Theresa Withee, 51, Hope, 22:53; 23, Tyler Bowman, 17, Washington, 22:58; 24, Serena Blasius, 16, Friendship, 22:58; 25, Adam Kohlstrom, 42, Camden, 23:00; 26, Michael Cummons, 58, Lincolnville, 23:01; 27, Elena Bertocci, 31, Thomaston, 23:04; 28, Kim DeMado, 56, Portland, 23:13; 29, Chris Huffstutter, 38, Ashville, N.C., 23:15; 30, Mike Blood, 41, Rockport, 23:38; 31, Scott Harris, 55, Manchester, 23:41.04; 32, Peter Lakin, 50, Reading, 23:41.27; 33, Hunter Grindle, 22, Rockport, 23:41.69; 34, Ben Poland, 16, Cushing, 23:45; 35, Elizabeth Cummons, 20, Lincolnville, 23:46; 36, Katie Miller, 29, Brighton, 23:47; 37, Matthew Norton, 30, Nobleboro, 23:50; 38, Wayne Fuchs, 36, Crestview, Fla., 23:56; 39, Raechelle Haynes, 33, Thomaston, 24:14; 40, Miles Bracy, 15, Damariscotta, 24:18; 41, Lloyd Bracey, 51, Damariscotta, 24:18; 42, Jaden Johnson, 12, Lincolnville, 24:44; 43, Greg Unfricht, 48, Freeport, 24:57; 44, Jim Rothbauer, 48, Lexington, 24:58; 45, Melanie Corwin, 27, Thomaston, 25:00; 46, Lisa Meehan, 54, East Greenwich, 25:02; 47, Jim Vigeant, 54, Rochester, 25:09; 48, Dale Turner, 62, Waldoboro, 25:30; 49 Sarah Robertson, 35, Warren, 25:43; and 50, Jill-Ann Sullivan, 52, Thomaston, 25:44.

Also, 51, Isabel Danforth, 14, Owls Head, 25:49; 52, Erin Henry, 38, Frisco, Texas, 25:59; 53, Ian Rothbauer, 16, Lexington, 26:16; 54, Andrew Bonarrigo, 47, Rockland, 26:33; 55, Jennifer Delano, 49, Friendship, 26:47; 56, Max Johnson, 16, Lexington, 26:49; 57, Linda Pagnano, 52, Chatfield, 26:51; 58, Lena Faber, 60, Thomaston, 26:55; 59, Max Davis, 16, Stoneham, 27:03; 60, Tara LaFlamme, 36, Brunswick, 27:27; 61, Mark Barbour, 60, Waldoboro, 27:32; 62, Kelly Hall, 49, Owls Head, 27:49; 63, Rachelle Hayes, 56, Massena, N.Y., 28:05; 64, Rich Scheffe, 66, St. George, 28:05; 65, Maura Withington, 28, West Palm Beach, Fla., 28:26; 66, Laura Buxbaum, 59, Waldoboro, 28:40; 67, Blake Shelley, 15, Berrien Springs, Mich., 28:59; 68, Kasey Leidenroth, 29, Washington, 28:59; 69, Will Colvin, 40, Thomaston, 29:24.26; 70, Kelly Colvin, 39, Thomaston, 29:24.42; 71, Jeff Eaton, 64, Washington, 29:28; 72, Logan Henry, 9, Frisco, Texas, 29:47; 73, Scott Davis, 48, Nobleboro, 29:48; 74, Elaine Crump, 56, Valparaiso, Ind., 29:53; 75, Kristy Hastings, 32, Waldoboro, 30:05; 76, Wyatt Bracy, 13, Damariscotta, 30:21; 77, Dan Donahue, 62, Groveland, Calif., 30:54.06; 78, Jake Donahue, 24, Groveland, Calif., 30:54.61; 79, Jacob Morse, 28, Thomaston, 31:06; 80, Beth Wilkag, 45, Thomaston, 31:14; 81, Melinda Jameson, 34, East Ridge, 31:44; 82, Rebecca Wylie, 43, Nobleboro, 32:15.72; 83, Randall Joubert, 44, Nobleboro, 32:15.78; 84, Karl Rasche, 65, Waldoboro, 32:28; 85, Lindsey O’Hara, 35, Hope, 32:34; 86, Jennifer Simmons, 57, Cushing, 32:49; 87, Allison Leonard, 45, Tenants Harbor, 32:49; 88, Maren Johnson, 9, Lincolnville, 32:54; 89, Dionis Phelan, 9, Rockland, 33:01; 90, Megan Phelan, 39, Rockland, 33:02; 91, Conor Glaiser, 12, Nobleboro, 33:18; 92, Mike Phillips, 45, Waldoboro, 33:22; 93, Holly Vanorse Spicer, 34, Thomaston, 33:24; 94, Erin Cantelmo, 29, Jupiter, Fla., 33:25; 95, Skylar Prior, 16, Thomaston, 33:54; 96, Christina Iovanna, 36, Elliot, 33:58; 97, Katrina Pound, 38, Rockport, 34:09; 98, Adam Pagnano, 14, Chatfield, 34:14; 99, Monica Tilley, 27, Friendship, 34:19; and 100, June Gallant, 67, Nobleboro, 34:23.

Additionally, 101, Rhiannon Gould, 15, Washington, 34:40; 102, Sajju George, 47, Thomaston, 35:05; 103, Logan George, 14, Thomaston, 35:08; 104, Pete Pittman, 71, Tenants Harbor, 35:28; 105, Art Warren, 83, Camden, 35:36; 106, Anthony Gentile, 32, Milford, Conn., 35:37; 107, Noah Gentile, 6, Milford, Conn., 35:38; 108, Drew Tilley, 30, Friendship, 35:51; 109, Pete O’Brien, 48, South Thomaston, 35:53; 110, Lee Holden-Mount, 41, Durham, N.C., 35:56; 111, Jane Merrill, 56, Camden, 36:35; 112, Mike Jamieson, 52, Sykesville, Md., 36:43.34; 113, Deborah Jamieson, 58, Eldersburg, Md., 36:43.87; 114, Liz Walker, 34, Boston, Mass., 37:34; 115, Mike Goldberg, 34, Pembroke, N.C., 37:35; 116, Avery Burnham, 9, Fairfield, 37:57; 117, Ian Doreian, 39, Philadelphia, Pa., 38:05; 118, Elise Doreian, 9, Philadelphia, Pa., 38:06; 119, Andra Horsch, 52, Fairfield, Conn., 38:07.14; 120, Cam Burnham, 52, Fairfield, Conn., 38:07.45; 121, Johnny Kosnow, 63, Waldoboro, 39:03; 122, Paige Gammon, 15, Warren, 39:14; 123, Laura Boutin, 16, Cushing, 39:16; 124, Jordan Jacobi, 13, Ann Arbor, Mich., 40:09.39; 125, David Jacobi, 59, Ann Arbor, Mich., 40:09.92; 126, Benie George, 47, Thomaston, 40:16.38; 127, Elizabeth Colvin, 50, Thomaston, 40:16.78; 128, Alyssa Chandler, 16, Warren, 40:40; 129, Amy Shepard, 32, South Thomaston, 40:46; 130, Rebekah Hodgson, 28, Thomaston, 42:47; 131, Paul McFarland, 74, Lincolnville, 43:36; 132, Terry Nelson, 51, South Thomaston, 43:40; 133, Connor Fredette, 7, Lutz, Fla., 44:23; 134, Ellen Fredette, 38, Lutz, Fla., 45:24; and 135, Ellen Spring, 65, Thomaston, 52:24.

There was one more participant in the event but his name and final time was not recorded.

The individual results for the children's one-mile fun run were: 1, Dylan Benner, 5:31; 2, Chandler Robertson, 5:36; 3, Finnegan Calderwood, 6:10; 4, Alison Lakin, 6:17; 5, Mason Henry, 6:46; 6, Wyatt Robertson, 6:49; 7, Travis Robertson, 6:51; 8, Josiah Danforth, 6:52; 9, Eli Haynes, 7:03; 10, Caleb Danforth, 7:04; 11, Alex Todd, 7:15; 12, Zachary Mason, 7:49; 13, Dominic Todd, 7:55; 14, Morgan Henry, 7:59; 15, Garrett Robertson, 8:12; 16, Hayley Chandler, 9:04; 17, Oak Larlee, 9:10; 18, Falicity Jackson, 10:01; 19, Myles McMahon, 10:12; 20, Finn Eddy, 16:00; 21, Gabrielle Jacobi, 10:46; 22, Charlotte Goldberg, 11:18; 23, Robert Hastings, 11:28; 24, Iris Larlee, 11:29; 25, Ella Turgeon, 11:33; 26, Zavier Mason, 12:33; 27, Anderson Harris, 12:38; 28, Aria Anderson, 12:41; 29, Remy Larlamme, 12:56; 30, Maya Blood, 13:10, 31, Swayzee Prior, 14:47; 32, Will Goldberg, 15:20; 33, Isla Anderson, 15:27; 34, 13:10,34, Clancy Colderwood, 17:12; 35, Emma Robertson, 17:45; 36, Lily Faulkner, 18:02; and 37, Sara Fish, 18:03.

The ages and residences of the children were unavailable.