On a beautiful Saturday morning in a race that lauds itself with the statement "where the pleats meet the street," there was no stopping Shawn Rumery of Searsmont from his appointed round as leader of the pack and ultimate quick-footed winner in the sixth annual "Kilted Canter" 5-kilometer run/walk.

In the July 21 race/walk, part of the city's annual Celtic Celebration, the 32-year-old Rumery blistered the relatively-flat, fast course in 17 minutes and 22 seconds in the 3.1-mile trek around the city.

Eamon Goscinski, 14, of Belfast finished second in 19:32.

Shiloh Field, 41, of Purcellville, Va. was the first female finisher in 21:24, sixth among a field of 79 participants.

Watch video, and see more photos, below.

The event is sponsored by the Belfast Rotary and began and ended near the base of the Belfast Area High School entry way.

While wearing kilts for the Celtic Celebration event was optional, many participants did don such Scottish attire.

The event was the third of five in the Run Belfast 2018 series. The races include: "Paces for PAWS" 5K and 1-Mile Family Walk, May 26; Coastal Mountains Rail Trail 5K and 5-Miler, June 2; Rotary "Kilted Canter" 5K, July 21; Rotary "Bug Run" 5K, Aug. 18; and YMCA Pancake Triple Stack 1-Mile Kids' Run, 5K and 10K, Oct. 7.

The individual "Kilted Canter" 5K results, with place, name, age, town and time listed, included: 1, Shawn Rumery, 32, Searsmont, 17:22; 2, Eamon Goscinski, 14, Belfast, 19:32; 3, David Loutzenheizer, 51, Cambridge, Mass., 20:26; 4, Ed Hughes, 64, Bangor, 21:07; 5, Bryan Field, 43, Purcellville, Va., 21:20; 6, Shiloh Field, 41, Purcellville, Va., 21:24; 7, Maggie Blake, 17, Carlisle, Mass., 21:27; 8, Amy Flood, 36, Belmont, 21:29; 9, Jeremy Gage, 44, Thorndike, 21:44; 10, Katie Buckley, 39, Searsmont, 21:54; 11, Ronald Stevenson, 46, Knox, 21:55; 12, Adam Barnard, 54, Belfast, 22:25; 13, Benjamin Blake, 36, Stockton Springs, 22:46; 14, Mary Brenna Catus, 17, Stockton Springs, 22:49; 15, Peter Heslam, 51, Newburyport, Mass., 23:02; 16, Levi Woods, 13, Belfast, 23:15; 17, Kaly Rumery, 31, Searsmont, 23:17; 18, Daniel McKeon, 18, Searsport, 24:03; 19, Bryan McLellan, 36, Surry, 24:08; 20, Serena Blasius, 16, Friendship, 24:27; 21, Tyler Bowman, 17, Washington, 24:27; 22, Heather Howard, 48, Boca Raton, Fla., 24:27; 23, Wayne Jones, 51, Alexandria, Va., 25:01; 24, Donald Kitchen, 40, Northport, 25:05; 25, Tony Swebilius, 74, Morrill, 25:16; 26, Aoife Redmond-Durow, 40, Camden, 25:40; 27, Marc Buckwalter, 48, Lititz, Pa., 25:45; 28, Connie Buckwalter, 47, Lititz, Pa., 25:47; 29, Dan Tenoff, 32, Royal Oak, Mich., 25:54; 30, Michael Trasath, 48, Atkinson, N.H., 25:55; 31, Larry Bechtel, 57, Trenton, 26:29; 32, Harley Patrick, 32, Belmont, 26:32; 33, Al Grimshaw, 71, Northport, 26:51; 34, Bobi-Jo Thomas, 38, Jefferson, 27:07; 35, Andrew Oliver, 28, Belfast, 28:14; 36, Jennifer Millar, 48, Bangor, 28:34; 37, Kathleen McCall, 44, Surry, 28:53; 38, Fiona Whitney, 16, Plymouth, Mass., 29:01; 39, David Macpherson, 44, Plymouth, Mass., 29:02; 40, Glenn Montgomery, 70, Belfast, 29:28; 41, Carol Rooney, 53, Northport, 30:38; 42, Robert Jones, 67, Bar Harbor, 30:54; 43, Elissa Koskela, 36, Belfast, 31:00; 44, Jessica Woods, 39, Belfast, 31:16; 45, Lori Thayer, 48, Belfast, 31:30; 46, Paula Herron, 61, Northport, 31:36; 47, Jeanne Bryand, 64, Biddeford, 32:33; 48, Vince Tampio, 29, Philadelphia, Pa., 32:51; 49, Sarah Tampio, 34, Philadelphia, Pa., 32:51; and 50, Michael Simone, 45, Beflast, 33:21.

Also, 51, Arielle Bywater, 45, Belfast, 33:22; 52, Tom Bryand, 65, Biddeford, 33:28; 53, Joel Krueger, 59, Belfast, 33:29; 54, Brian Michaud, 31, Lincolnville Center, 33:57; 55, Sarah Smith, 25, Lincolnville Center, 33:59; 56, Brynne Sawyer, 13, Swanville, 35:25; 57, Elaine Bechtel, 55, Trenton, 35:30; 58, Jenna Labbe-Watson, 41, Rockland, 36:04; 59, Elizabeth Newell, 32, Bloomington, Ind., 36:14; 60, Bradley Newell, 33, Bloomington, Ind., 36:14; 61, Matthew Nye, 35, Belfast, 36:15; 62, Ula Durow, 10, Camden, 36:31; 63, Dianemarie Colby, 55, Searsport, 36:32; 64, Laura Bonin, 30, Waldo, 36:54; 65, Russ Bonin, 51, Belfast, 37:01; 66, Gabrielle Schrager, 32, 37:23; 67, Mariah Bates, 23, Belfast, 37:55; 68, Ben Sawyer, Swanville, 38:18; 69, Kristian Jackson, 41, Dover, N.H., 39:40; 70, Luke Johndro, 11, Belfast, 40:36; 71, Stan Stalla, Belfast, 40:37; 72, Faith Boynton, 36, Belfast, 40:38; 73, Jason Decker, 41, Milford, 40:58; 74, Bobbi Coombs, 66, Hampden, 47:59; 75, Melissa Crowley, 50, Belfast, 50:35; 76, Douglas Noble, 50, Belfast, 60:55; 77, Cyrella Noble, 42, Belfast, 60:55; 78, Chantel Levesque, 10, Belfast, 60:57; and 79, Nola Noble, 16, Belfast, 61:08.

The age-group winners were:

Overall — Shawn Rumery and Shiloh Field.

14 and younger — Eamon Gosinski and Brynne Sawyer.

15-19 — Daniel McKeon and Maggie Blake.

20-29 — Andrew Oliver and Sarah Smith.

30-39 — Benjamin Blake and Amy Flood.

40-49 — Bryan Field and Heather Howard.

50-59 — David Loutzenheizer and Elaine Bechtel.

60-69 — Ed Hughes and Paula Heron.

70-79 — Tony Swebilius.