The first horse show of the season took place on Sunday, July 15 at the Waldo County Riding & Driving Club.

Judge for the day was Kevin Crane, who also provided valuable feedback to the competitors combined with a sense of humor and expertise of many years judging, competing and raising horses, said Avis Winchester, from the WCRDC.

Assisting the judge as ringmaster for the day was Sarah Marriner and Jaylee Dakin with award presentations.

Riders and horses came from 16 towns and five Maine counties to compete. The youngest leadline rider was 5-years-old and the oldest competitor 80 years young.

The largest classes of the day were the halter classes with 16 horses competing.

The 50/50 raffle of $40 was won by Dillon Dishner. Chef On The Run food truck provided the food and beverages for the day.

The following are the first, second and third placements of horse and rider for each class entered:

Adult Showmanship — 1, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good; 2, Sarah Chadbourne/Chocolate Loper; and 3, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Junior Showmanship — 1, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing; 2, Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good; and 3, Sara Bos/Miss Merry Marshall.

Youth Showmanship — 1, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; 2, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy, and Gwen Berry/Zippos Mane Affect; and 3, Theresa Kinney/Little Joker.

Championship Showmanship — Grand, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing; Reserve, Sara Bos/Miss Merry Marshall; and 3, Sarah Chadbourne/Chocolate Loper.

Halter Mares — 1, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing; 2, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy; and 3, Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone.

Halter Stallions/Geldings — 1, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby; 2, Jessica Small/Mistaar’s Iben Jameel; and 3, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good.

Halter Minis and Ponies — 1, Victoria Hepburn/Pepper; 2, Valerie Haynes/Breakfast Toast; and 3, Maeve Littlefield/GFF Nils.

Championship Halter — Grand, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby; Reserve, Jessica Small/Mistaar’s Iben Jameel; and Third, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy.

Leadline Equitation — 1, Tara Woods Sugar Cody/Reese Flewelling; and 2, Raven Soctomah/Pepper.

Leadline Pleasure — 1, Tara Woods Sugar Cody/Reese Flewelling; and 2, Raven Soctomah/Pepper.

Leadline Game — 1, Raven Soctomah/Pepper; and 2.Tara Woods Sugar Cody/Logan Flewelling.

Hunter Over Fences, 18” — 1, Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone.

Equitation Over Fences, 18” — 1, Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone.

Youth English Walk/Trot Equitation — 1, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; 2, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby; and 3, Theresa Kinney/Little Joker.

Youth English Equitation — 1, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy; and 2, Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone.

Youth English Walk/Trot Pleasure — 1, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby; 2, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; and 3, Opal Butler/Sho Nuff Good.

Youth English Pleasure — 1, Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone; and 2, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy.

Junior/Adult English Walk/Trot Equitation — 1, Maeve Littlefield/GFF Nils; 2, Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good; and 3, Anne McKinney/Parker’s Image.

Adult English Equitation — 1. Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; and 2, Jessica Small/Mistaar’s Iben Jameel.

Junior English Equitation — 1, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing; and 2, Sara Bos/Miss Merry Marshall.

Junior/Adult English Walk/Trot Pleasure — 1, Anne McKinney/Parker’s Image; 2, Maeve Littlefield/GFF Nils; and 3, Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good.

Adult English Pleasure — 1, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; and 2, Jessica Small/Mistaar’s Iben Jameel.

Junior English Pleasure — 1, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing; and 2, Sara Bos/Miss Merry Marshall.

Green English Pleasure Horse — 1, Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone; 2, Chantel Flewelling/Ivory Sparkles; and 3, Jessica Small/Mistaar’s Iben Jameel.

Open Road Hack — 1, Jessica Small/Mistaar’s Iben Jameel; and 2, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing.

Open Command Class — 1, LuAnn Wasson/Badger’s Cowboy; 2, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing; and 3, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Command Class W/T — 1, Theresa Kinney/Little Joker; 2, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; and 3, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby.

W/T HUS Championship — Grand, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; Reserve, Maeve Littlefield/GFF Nils; and Third, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby.

W/T/C HUS Championship — Grand, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing; Reserve, Jessica Small/Mistaar’s Iben Jameel; and Third, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Open Costume — 1, Logan Flewelling/Ivory Sparkles; and 2, Theresa Kinney/Little Joker.

Advanced Open Trail — 1, LuAnn Wasson/Badger’s Cowboy; 2, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; and 3, Sara Bos/Miss Merry Marshall.

Open Pleasure Driving — 1, Victoria Hepburn/Pepper.

Open Driving Agility — 1, Victoria Hepburn/Pepper.

Jack Benny — 1, Jeanne Gifford/Rhapsody In Blue; 2, Anne McKinney/Parker’s Image; and 3, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good.

Youth Walk/Jog Horsemanship — 1, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; 2, Theresa Kinney/Little Joker; and 3, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby.

Youth Western Horsemanship, W/J/L — 1, Alex McMurtrie/Rhapsody In Blue; 2, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy; and 3, Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone.

Youth Walk/Jog Western Pleasure — 1, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby; 2, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; and 3, Theresa Kinney/Little Joker.

Youth Western Pleasure W/J/L — 1, Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone; 2, Alex McMurtrie/Rhapsody In Blue; and 3, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy.

Junior/Adult Walk/Jog Western Horsemanship — 1, Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good.

Adult Western Horsemanship — 1, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; and 2, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good.

Junior Western Horsemanship — 1, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing.

Junior/Adult W/Jog Western Pleasure — 1, Jeanne Gifford/Rhapsody In Blue; and 2, Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good.

Adult Western Pleasure — 1, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good; and 2, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Junior Western Pleasure — 1, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing.

Green Western Pleasure Horse — 1, Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone; and 2, Chantel Flewelling/Ivory Sparkles.

Walk/trot/jog Pleasure Championship — Grand, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; Reserve, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby; and Third, Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good.

Walk/trot/jog Equitation Championship — Grand, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; and Reserve, Theresa Kinney/Little Joker.

Open Pleasure Championship — Grand, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing; Reserve, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy; and Third, Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone.

Open Equitation Championship — Grand, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing; Reserve, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good; and Third, Sara Bos/Miss Merry Marshall.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.