The following is recent news from Northport Golf Club:

On Sunday, Aug. 26, in points quota event, Robb Herron, Rick Cronin, Scott Benzie and Duke Marston finished first at 134; and John Sapoch, Butch Norman, Lee Robinson and John Herzberg second at 129

In Class A. Jesse Johnson finished first gross 72; Larry Quinn, second gross 80; Terry Whitney and Peter Hodgkins, tied third gross 81; John Sapoch, first net 64; Butch Norman, second net 70; Steve Stanford, third net 73; and Rick Cronin, fourth net 75.

The pin winners were: Rick Cronin, 14-6 on the third hole; Dick Clements, 3-7 on the ninth; Larry Quinn, 10-1 on the 12th; and Terry Whitney, 10-10 on the 18th.

In Class B, Scott Benzie finished first gross 84; John Lloyd-Still, second gross 88; Jim Kunkel, third gross 89; Jeff Shula, fourth gross 93; Phil Bowen and Duke Marston, tied first net 68; Bob Wood, third net 71; and Cecil Eastman, fourth net 73.

The pin winners were: Duke Marston, 15-7 on the third; Jim Kunkel, 8-7 on the ninth; Jim Kunkel, 15-5 on the 12th; and Don Cynewski, 8-6 on the 18th.

On Sunday, Aug. 19, in a points quota event, the team of Mike Knox, Tim Riley and Chip Curry finished first at 85, while Preston Ward, Butch Norman and Peter Doran finished second at 85.

In sweeps gross, Preston Ward finished first at 75, Jesse Johnson, Paul Jasienowski and Mike Knox tied for second at 81. In net, Larry Quinn and Chip Curry tied at 68, Jim Kunkel third at 72 and Lee Robinson, Greg McDaniel and Tim Riley tied for fourth at 73.

In pins, Jesse Johnson finished 8-feet, 6-inches from hole three; Preston Ward, 5-3 from hole 12; and Tim Riley, 11-9 from hole 18.

In a scotch championship on Sunday, Aug. 19, Sue Hodgkins and Peter Hodgkins finished first gross 77; Alex Carroll and Jenna Caler, second gross 80; and Jeff Dutch and Elaine Bielenberg, third gross 81.

In net, Bob Barrett and Brenda Barrett finished first at 59; Bill Pickford and Annie Pickford, second at 61; Ken Gordon and Sue Gordon, third at 63; Tony Gilmore and Myndee Gilmore, fourth at 65; and Barry McCluskey, Terri Kangas, as well as Cecil Eastman and Loretta Eastman, and Scott Benzie and Shirley Caler, tied for fifth at 67.

On Tuesday, Aug. 14, in twilight league play, in Class A, Terry Whitney finished first gross 39; Preston Ward, second gross 40; and Jesse Johnson, third gross 41; Alan Blood, first net at 32; Bruce Spaulding, second net 35; and Paul Doody, third net 36.

Pin winners were: Preston Ward, 13-6 on third; and Jesse Johnson, 5-4 on the ninth.

In Class B, Chad Otis finished first gross 40; Russ Prime, second gross 46; Duke Marston, third gross 47; Scott Benzie, first net 32; Dick Pickering, second net 33; and Don Cynewski and Bill Farris, tied third net 35.

The pin winners were: Chad Otis, 16-6 on third; and Russ Prime, 40-3 on the hole ninth.

On Wednesday, Aug. 15, in scotch foursome, Terry Whitney and Roxie Whitney, as well as Peter Hodgkins and Sue Hodgkins, finished tied for first gross at 42; Barry McCluskey and Terri Kangas, as well as Peter Mahoney and Val Hansen, tied first net 29; Scott Benzie and Shirley Caler, third net 31; Bill Pickford and Annie Pickford, fourth net 32; and Lee Woodward and Phyllis Gaul, as well as Cecil Eastman and Loretta Eastman, and Mike Webber and Pat Webber, tied fifth net 33.

On Wednesday, Aug. 15, in twilight league play, in Class A, Paul Jasienowski finished first gross 35; Alan Blood, second gross 37; Jesse Johnson, third gross 39; Preston Ward, fourth gross 40; Rick Cronin, first net 30; Jeff Shula and Mike Webber, tied second net 34; and Paul Doody, fourth net 35.

The pin winners were: Rick Cronin, 2-5 on the 12th;  and Alan Blood, 6-5 on the 18th.

In Class B, Slim Peaslee finished first gross 44; Russ Prime, second gross 45; Duke Marston, third gross 47; Don Cynewski and Warren Westbo, tied fourth gross 48; Dan Eaton, first net 35; and Bill Farris and John Herzberg, tied second net 36.

The pin winners were: Don Cynewski, 28-3 on the 12th; and Chip Curry, 23-0 on the 18th.

On Aug. 12, in point quota, Alex Carroll, John Sapoch, Butch Norman and Joel Carver finished first at 143, while Paul Jasienowski, Jeff Shula, Lee Robinson and Don Pendergast were second at 124.

Alex Carroll finished first gross 70; Paul Jasienowski, second gross 78; Dick Clements and Mike Knox, tied third gross 83; Terry Whitney, fifth gross 84; Bob Delio and John Sapoch, tied sixth gross 85; Joel Carver, first net 62; Rick Cronin, second net 66; John McKay and Butch Norman, third net 69; Lee Robinson, fifth net 70; and John Herzberg, sixth net 71.

The pin winners were: John Herzberg, 5-8 on the third; Paul Jasienowski, 16-6 on the ninth; Alex Carroll, 5-6 on the 12th; and Dick Clements, 5-10 on the 18th.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.