Bright, sunny skies provided perfect weather for the horse show on Sunday, Aug. 19 at the Waldo County Riding and Driving Club.

Theresa Adkins, owner of Hidden Valley Equestrian Center in Cornville, and carded with IBHA, ARHA and level three OHSA, was judge for the day. The club welcomed new competitors from Orland, Whitefield, China, Prospect, Winthrop, Penobscot, Corinth and Bangor.

Chef On the Run Food Truck served sandwiches, drinks and sweets for the day. Chelsea French of CK Photography is the show photographer.

"We couldn’t have put on the show without the help of members and friends and the financial support of our many banner and individual sponsors," said Avis Winchester of the WCRDC.

The club thanked the following helpers: Richard Winchester (behind the scenes water tank and fix it guy), Sarah Marriner (master money manager and ring master), Cheryl Anderson (superb announcer), Bea Grinnel (50/50 ticket seller), Dan Dishner and Mary Wheelden (in and out gates) and all those on the sidelines who manned a gate or moved jumps.

The 50/50 raffle was won by Russ Flewelling. The show grounds have "looked fabulous" for several seasons, thanks to Jason and Alex Dakin of Dakin’s Lawn Care of Searsport, Winchester said.

For this show, the club offered 53 classes and presented awards of ribbons, trophies, medallions, stuffed animals, logo bags and more than $200 in cash prizes.

The following are the first, second and third placements of horse and rider for each class entered:

Adult Showmanship — 1, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; 2, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good; and 3, Teagan Newhall/EF Frisco Kid.

Junior Showmanship — 1, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing; 2, Erin Stevenson/Show Nuff Good; and 3, Abbie Hanscom/Extra Certifiable.

Youth Showmanship — 1, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; 2, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy; and 3, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby.

Championship Showmanship — Grand, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing; Reserve, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good; and 3, Jaylee Dakin/Star O Night.

Halter Mares — 1, Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone; 2, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing; and 3, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy.

Halter Stallions/Geldings — 1, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby; 2, Joy Elwell/The Boss’ Pride; and 3, Megan McLaughlin/Too Sleepy To Invite.

Halter Minis and Ponies — 1, Victoria Hepburn/Pepper; and 2, Maeve Littlefield/GFF Nils.

Championship Halter — Grand, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby; Reserve, Joy Elwell/The Boss’ Pride; and 3, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing.

Leadline Equitation — 1, Reese Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; and 2, Raven Soctomah/Pepper.

Leadline Pleasure — 1, Raven Soctomah/Pepper; and 2, Reese Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Leadline Game — 1, Logan Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; and 2, Raven Soctomah/Pepper.

Cross Rails Equitation, 18” — 1, Teresa Kinney/Little Joker; and 2, Lindsey Holman/Saffire’s Sweet Caroling.

Hunter Over Fences, 18” — 1, Noell Palmieri/KJM Justified; and 2, Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone.

Equitation Over Fences, 18” — 1, Noell Palmieri/KJM Justified; and 2, Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone.

Hunter Over Fences, 2’ — 1, Noell Palmieri/KJM Justified.

Equitation Over Fences, 2’ — 1, Noell Palmieri/KJM Justified.

Youth English Walk/Trot Equitation — 1, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; 2, Theresa Kinney/Little Joker; and 3, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby.

Youth English Equitation — 1, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy; 2, Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone; and 3, Olivia Bates/Lyndi’s Dream.

Youth English Walk/Trot Pleasure — 1, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; 2, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby; and 3, Teresa Kinney/Little Joker.

Youth English Pleasure — 1, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy; 2, Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone; and 3, Olivia Bates/Lyndi’s Dream.

Junior/Adult English Walk/Trot Pleasure — 1, Maeve Littlefield/GFF Nils; 2, Jaylee Dakin/Star O Night; and 3, Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good.

Adult English Equitation — 1, Megan McLaughlin/Too Sleepy to Invite; and 2, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Junior English Equitation — 1, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing; and 2, Abbie Hanscom/Extra Certifiable.

Junior/Adult English Walk/Trot Pleasure — 1, Maeve Littlefield/GFF Niles; 2, Anne McKinney/Parker’s Image; and 3, Jaylee Dakin/Star O Night.

Adult English Pleasure — 1, Megan McLaughlin/Too Sleepy To Invite; and 2, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Junior English Pleasure — 1, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing; and 2, Abbie Hanscom/Extra Certifiable.

Green English Pleasure Horse — 1, Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone; and 2, Chantel Flewelling/Ivory Sparkles.

Open Road Hack — 1, Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone; 2, Noell Palmieri/KJM Justified; and 3, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing.

Open Command Class — 1, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; 2, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing; and 3, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy.

Command Class W/T — 1, Joy Elwell/The Boss’ Pride; 2, Jaylee Dakin/Star O Night; and 3, Erin Stevenson/Show Nuf Good.

W/T HUS Championship — Grand, Maeve Littlefield/GFF Niles; Reserve, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; and 3, Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good.

W/T/C HUS Championship — Grand, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing; Reserve, Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone; and 3, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Open Costume — 1, Theresa Kinney/Little Joker; 2, Logan Flewelling/Ivory Sparkles; and 3, Emily Scherer/Golden Romeo.

Advanced Open Trail — 1, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing; 2, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; and 3, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good.

Open Walk/Jog Trail — 1, Annette Reynolds/Lad; 2, Joy Elwell/The Boss’ Pride; and 3, Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good.

Open Pleasure Driving — 1, Victoria Hepburn/Pepper.

Open Driving Agility — 1, Victoria Hepburn/Pepper.

Jack Benny — 1, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good; 2, Joy Elwell/The Boss’ Pride; and 3, Anne McKinney/Parker’s Image.

Youth Walk/Jog Horsemanship — 1, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; 2, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby; and 3, Teresa Kinney/Little Joker.

Youth Western Horsemanship, W/J/L — 1, Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone; 2, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy; and 3, Olivia Bates/Lyndi’s Dream.

Youth Walk/Jog Western Pleasure — 1, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; 2, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby; and 3, Logan Flewelling/Ivory Sparkles.

Youth Western Pleasure, W/J/L — 1, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy; 2, Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone; and 3, Olivia Bates/Lyndi’s Dream.

Junior/Adult Walk/Jog Western Horsemanship — 1, Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good; and 2, Jaylee Dakin/Star O Night.

Adult Western Horsemanship — 1, Megan McLaughlin/Too Sleepy To Invite; 2, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good; and 3, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Junior Western Horsemanship — 1, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing; and 2, Abbie Hanscom/Every Day A Story.

Junior/Adult W/Jog Western Pleasure — 1, Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good; 2, Jaylee Dakin/Star O Night; and 3, Joy Elwell/The Boss’ Pride.

Adult Western Pleasure — 1, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; 2, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good; and 3, Megan McLaughlin/Too Sleepy To Invite.

Junior Western Pleasure — 1, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing; and 2, Abbie Hanscom/Every Day A Story.

Green Western Pleasure Horse — 1, Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone.

Walk/Trot/Jog Pleasure Championship — Grand, Maeve Littlefield/GFF Niles; Reserve, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; and 3, Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good.

Walk/Trot/Jog Equitation Championship — Grand, Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good; Reserve, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; and 3, Jaylee Dakin/Star O Night.

Open Pleasure Championship — Grand, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; Reserve, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good; and 3, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy.

Open Equitation Championship — Grand, Samantha Fike/Shez A Lazy Thing; Reserve, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; and 3, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.