They came alone or in teams with creative names. They walked, jogged or ran and faced down every obstacle in front of them to prove they had heart, stamina and, when they crossed the finish line, plenty of mettle.

That was the case for 280 athletes of all levels of fitness who competed as individuals or members of groups during the ever-popular fifth annual Ragged Mountain Scuttle on Sunday, Sept. 23 at the Camden Snow.

Watch video, and see more photos, below.

When the results were tabulated, Michael Harrington had finished the rugged, challenging course in 21 minutes and two seconds, with Morgan Laidlaw second at 12:14.1. Katie Buckley was the first female finisher in 13th at 26:10.6.

Not only did the participants have to cover 3.1 miles on Kuller Trail, but much of it was up or down hills and, then, of course, there were the obstacles. Those darn obstacles. Twenty-two of them to be exact.

From walls, balance beams, tires, pulleys, heavy bags, low crawls, monkey bars and bamboo shoots, among others. There was plenty of pulling, rolling, crawling, jumping and, of course, running or walking. There were filled buckets and sandbags to lug for portions of the course.

The course, which started near the lodge, and weaved up and around the mountain before finishing near the start, included obstacles with descriptive names and descriptions such as: "I Hit A Wall," "Show Me The Ropes," "Tippy Toes," "Tire Tracks," "Drag Race," "Hot Stepper," "High Striker," "Load Bearer," "Under The Covers," "Monkey Mayhem," "OMG," "Hot Stepper (the Redux)," "Tire Dance," "Get A Grip," "You Make Me Wanna Shhh …OUT," "Panda," "Leap of Faith," "Ten Fingers, Please," "Belly Roll," "Brain Freeze," "Tunnel of Love," and "Conquer All Odds."

There were many area businesses involved with teams and plenty of volunteers, including the Medomak Valley High School football program, players from whom were scattered around the trail helping with obstacles and water.

The event was a fundraiser for One Community Many Voices, as proceeds supported the local non-profit, which provides gap funding when no other resources are available to help neighbors in need to resolve a hardship related to employment/skill building, youth aspirations, elderly independent living or well-being.

The individual results, with teams listed where applicable, were: 1, Michael Harrington, 21:02.8; 2, Morgan Laidlaw, Team Bangor Savings Bank, 21:14.1; 3, Caden Mattson, First Scuttlebutt 2, 22:10.6; 4, Chet Hanscom, 22:42.5; 5, Bryan McCarthy, 23:17.0; 6, John Prendergast, 23:18.2; 7, Josh Hixson, 24:04.5; 8, Juan Meneses, 24:35.6; 9, Jonathan McDevitt, The Fraudulent Croissants, 24:51.6; 10, Finn Urey, The Fraudulent Croissants, 24:54.8; 11, Henry McDevitt, The Fraudulent Croissants, 24:56.3; 12, Sam Overlock, Sunday Morning Coming Down, 25:46.8; 13, Katie Buckley, 26:10.6; 14, Nicholas Ritchie, Try Hards, 26:35.1; 15, Nate Howard, Try Hards, 26:38.6; 16, John Morrison, 26:41.8; 17, Adam Murphy, 26:44.5; 18, Justin Korenkiewicz, 27:00.0; 19, Mike Blood, Riley Runs Ragged, 27:11.2; 20, Deirdre Fleming, 27:16.9; 21, Joe Overlock, Sunday Morning Coming Down, 27:39.8; 22, Issac Schofield, The O'Hara Paul Bearers, 27:50.1; 23, Jala Tooley, Team Bangor Savings Bank, 28:33.0; 24, Julie Mattson, First Scuttlebutt 2, 28:37.1; 25, Ali O’Keefe, OTO YMCA Warriors, 28:39.2; 26, Eric Verite, 28:39.4; 27, Ingrid Prikryl, GoZone Fitness, 29:06.0; 28, Ben Brann, GoZone Fitness, 29:06.5; 29, Lena Faber, 29:18.2; 30, Kelly Phillips, 29:22.5; 31, Kathryn Wenberg, 29:23.9; 32, Ethan Morrow, 29:28.6; 33, Will Bazant, 29:36.8; 34, Nate Tibbits, Dirty Birds, 29:47.5; 35, Tinia Graham, OTO YMCA Warriors, 29:50.3; 36, Lena Faber, 29:59.5; 37, Mary Watson, 30:03.8; 38, Chad Reynolds, Team Hurts SO Good, 30:08.6; 39, Marissa Martunas, beYOUtiful Challengers, 30:23.3; 40, Finnegan Calderwood, 31:06.9; 41, Shannon Kenney-Calderwood, 31:19.2; 42, Cheryl Frye, Hybrid Fitness 2, 31:23.6; 43, Lindsay Powers, Riley Runs Ragged, 31:40.0; 44, Daniel Navarro, Riley Runs Ragged 2, 31:53.2; 45, Dan Guptill, Riley Runs Ragged 2, 31:55.6; 46, Shawn Demaray, Dirty Birds, 32:13.3; 47, Jacob Haskell, 32:16.6; 48, Beth Beaulieu, Dirty Birds, 32:30.7; 49, Danielle Reardon, Dirty Birds, 32:33.0; and 50, Kasey Cole, XRAYcers, 32:33.3.

51, Amanda Turcotte, XRAYcers, 32:36.3; 52, Mike Cole, XRAYcers, 32:36.7; 53, Kelly Shultz, Dirty Birds, 32:43.0; 54, Reggie Manter, 32:43.9; 55, Tannis McCourt, Dirty Birds, 32:45.0; 56, Mindy Perry, 32:52.4; 57, Wendy Ireland, 32:55.0; 58, Amy Mattson, First Scuttlebutt 2, 33:18.6; 59, Matthew Mattson, First Scuttlebutt 2, 33:18.7; 60, Josh Blackman, Charging Trio, 33:28.2; 61, Josh O'Keefe, OTO YMCA Warriors, 33:37.4; 62, Lucas Fisher, 33:40.9; 63, Keri Ponte, Wicked Muddy Mainer, 33:54.7; 64, Meaghan Geroux, Wicked Muddy Mainer, 33:57.0; 65, Jason Geroux, Wicked Muddy Mainer, 33:58.2; 66, Randall Madden Jr., Wicked Muddy Mainer, 34:02.1; 67, Jeni Madden, Wicked Muddy Mainer, 34:05.1; 68, Ashley Thornton, Wicked Muddy Mainer 2, 34:11.5; 69, Derek Curtis, Mind Over Matter, 34:30.3; 70, Timber Parlin, 34:30.8; 71, Daniel Thornton, Wicked Muddy Mainer, 34:31.7; 72, Crystal Blake-Parlin, 34:32.5; 73, Jesse Morin, Mind Over Matter, 34:33.7; 74, Maggie Massengale, Sunday Morning Coming Down, 34:45.8; 75, Eileen Nickerson, Wicked Muddy Mainer, 34:47.9; 76, Anna Ricker, beYOUtiful Challengers, 34:51.3; 77, Rachael Umstead, Homes4U, 34:58.0; 78, Leni Gronros, 35:00.8; 79, Aimee Cates, Homes4U, 35:02.5; 80, Owen Casas, 35:06.2; 81, Beth Wilkas, Hybrid Fitness 2, 35:12.1; 82, Hannah Meneses, 35:12.9; 83, Cheselle Galkowski, 35:21.2; 84, Earl Kingsbury, GoZone Fitness, 35:25.0; 85, Laura Allen, GoZone Fitness, 35:26.0; 86, Robert Galkowski, 35:26.2; 87, Taylor Canaday, 35:29.8; 88, Morgan Flanders, 35:31.7; 89, Mike Mayo, The O'Hara Paul Bearers, 35:46.2; 90, Mike Griswold, Keeping Up with the Jones's and a Griswold, 35:52.5; 91, Matt Ackley, Team Bangor Savings Bank, 36:01.1; 92, Edward Varney, Try Hards, 36:01.9; 93, Reyn Ritchie, Try Hards, 36:03.5; 94, Avery Tavares, 36:05.5; 95, Ethan Navarro, Riley Runs Ragged 2, 36:05.8; 96, Katie Webster, 36:12.0; 97, Amy Mitchell, Riley Runs Ragged 2, 36:13.2; 98, Devin Guptill, Riley Runs Ragged 2, 36:14.7; 99, Amy Griswold, Keeping Up with the Jones's and a Griswold, 36:25.3; and 100, Sarah Maxcy, Sunday Morning Coming Down, 36:26.7.

101, Aimee Chase, Sunday Morning Coming Down, 36:37.5; 102, Amanda Overlock, Sunday Morning Coming Down, 36:39.7; 103, Ross Wollen, 36:42.9; 104, Sam Skovran, The Fraudulent Croissants, 36:56.6; 105, Quincy Hamilton, 36:58.8; 106, Max Gallagher, The Fraudulent Croissants, 36:59.3; 107, Alix Martin, Riley Runs Ragged, 36:59.5; 108, Bryce Harlow, Riley Runs Ragged 2, 37:06.3; 109, John Fessenden, 37:08.6; 110, Connor Fessenden, 37:10.2; 111, Krista Goulet, Continuum Physical Therapy, 37:11.0; 112, Ken Spaulding, First Scuttlebutt, 37:13.1; 113, Christine Whitmore, 37:16.1; 114, Susan Trenholm, Homes4U, 37:16.7; 114, Becky Lowe, Homes4U, 37:16.7; 116, Christina Fish, 37:19.0; 116, Jessica Graf, Continuum Physical Therapy, 37:19.0; 118, Delisa Morong, 37:21.0; 119, Natalie Marceau, 37:21.2; 120, Lauren Raymond, Continuum Physical Therapy, 37:27.7; 121, Samuel Powell, Continuum Physical Therapy, 37:28.6; 122, Michael Castonguay, Continuum Physical Therapy, 37:34.9; 123, Peter Nicholson, First Scuttlebutt, 37:36.5; 124, Brian Mathieu, 37:40.7; 125, Emily Mecklenburg, 37:45.8; 126, Heidi Obuchon, Sunday Morning Coming Down, 38:04.9; 127, Todd Rand, Wicked Muddy Mainer 2, 38:07.2; 128, Ula Durow, It Can't Get Worse, 38:36.1; 129, Gavin Uphouse, It Can't Get Worse, 38:38.4; 130, Jonah Uphouse, It Can't Get Worse, 38:38.5; 131, Christopher Uphouse, It Can't Get Worse, 38:43.9; 132, Brandon Ingaharro, 39:07.3; 133, Matthew Calderwood, 39:07.6; 134, Shannon Mynahan, 39:08.8; 135, Sam Gallagher, The Fraudulent Croissants, 39:16.6; 136, Todd Martin, Riley Runs Ragged, 39:20.5; 137, Edna Cates, Homes4U, 39:30.8; 138, Jessica Jordan, GoZone Fitness, 39:38.1; 139, Jodi Bennett, GoZone Fitness, 39:39.9; 140, Bill Pelletier, Blue Hill Beasts, 40:11.0; 141, Whitney Sapiel, Wicked Muddy Mainer, 40:11.8; 142, Allen Huntington, 40:14.9; 143, Colleen Huntington, 40:17.4; 144, Tucker Grindle, Hybrid Fitness 2, 40:23.4; 145, Susan Hipsky, Blue Hill Beasts, 40:30.6; 146, Elizabeth Young, Blue Hill Beasts, 40:31.7; 147, Melissa Nowell, 40:40.0; 148, Rachael McCormick, 40:40.4; 149, Chelsea Brasslett, 40:42.2; and 150, Jessica Jones, Keeping Up with the Jones's and a Griswold, 41:12.1.

151, Zachery Watson, Horch Roofing, 41:21.9; 152, Leanna Spear, 41:22.5; 153, Megan Morrison, Wicked Muddy Mainer, 41:35.3; 154, Kaiti Kinney, Wicked Muddy Mainer, 41:44.6; 155, Cara Audibert, Hockey Family, 41:45.0; 156, Mike Matusiewicz, 41:45.1; 157, Sandra Sawyer, Hockey Family, 41:46.8; 158, Shane Blakely, Wicked Muddy Mainer 2, 42:05.3; 159, Melissa Pelkey, GoZone Fitness, 42:21.3; 160, Galen Pelkey, GoZone Fitness, 42:22.3; 161, Veronica Davila, Referred Pain, 42:24.9; 162, Elias Howard, Try Hards, 42:27.5; 163, Josiah Howard, Try Hards, 42:28.6; 164, Eliza Murphy, 42:32.1; 165, Joseph Theriault, Wicked Muddy Mainer 2, 42:42.6; 166, Rachel Theriault, Wicked Muddy Mainer 2, 42:45.2; 167, Adam Audette, 42:49.1; 168, Kassie Audette, 42:54.4; 169, Erin Curtis, Mind Over Matter, 42:59.9; 170, Racheal McGraw, 43:07.7; 171, Jennifer Lowe, 43:09.8; 172, Amy Morin, Mind Over Matter, 43:10.1; 173, Steve Josher, 43:24.0; 174, Amy Shepard, 43:29.9; 175, Josh Scholz, 43:30.6; 176, Nicholas O’Hara, The O'Hara Paul Bearers, 43:46.5; 177, Daniel Haskell, 44:14.4; 178, Rebecca Gallant, 44:16.5; 179, Lore Macfeat, 44:17.5; 180, Bettina Doulton, 44:19.3; 181, Molly Woodward, Team Bangor Savings Bank; 44:39.7; 182, Lindsay Harlow, Riley Runs Ragged 2, 44:40.5; 183, Isaac Morgan, Wicked Muddy Mainer 2, 44:50.8; 184, Beverly Doherty, Hybrid Fitness, 44:55.5; 185, Susanna Bergdoll, Riley Runs Ragged, 44:58.7; 186, Jenn Mazurek, Hybrid Fitness, 45:06.0; 187, Piet Lammert, Parkinson's Destroyers, 45:09.5; 188, Wendell Greer, Parkinson's Destroyers, 45:10.0; 189, Harley Morgan, Wicked Muddy Mainer 2, 45:10.1; 190, Melissa Burgess, Hybrid Fitness 2, 45:17.0; 191, Jamie Ames, Hybrid Fitness 2, 45:18.7; 192, Devon Lammert, Parkinson's Destroyers, 45:28.9; 193, Tiffany Tibbits, Dirty Birds, 45:34.0; 194, Nathan Linscott, Sunday Morning Coming Down, 45:38.8; 195, Emma Beauregard, Iron Eagle CrossFit, 45:41.3; 196, David Beauregard Iron Eagle CrossFit, 45:42.7; 197, Hollie Linscott, Sunday Morning Coming Down, 45:55.0; 198, Terry Wilshire, Hybrid Fitness, 46:05.1; 199, Jennifer Simmons, Hybrid Fitness, 46:05.3; and 200, Megan Linscott, Sunday Morning Coming Down, 46:07.3.

201, Rhonda Reardon, 46:08.5; 202, Calla Jordan, 46:19.0; 203, Tom Reardon, 46:22.7; 204, Cyrena Quinn, 48:04.1; 205, Ryan Quinn, Horch Roofing, 48:04.7; 206, Susan Jones, Keeping Up with the Jones's and a Griswold, 48:06.3; 207, Emmarie Wallace, Iron Eagle Crossfit 2, 48:15.6; 208, Stephen Wallace, Iron Eagle Crossfit 2, 48:16.1; 209, Tina Wallace, Iron Eagle Crossfit 2, 48:18.6; 210, Kobe Lincoln, Iron Eagle Crossfit 2, 48:20.3; 211, Patrick Dupuie, The O'Hara Paul Bearers, 48:31.1; 212, Brooke Chase, The O'Hara Paul Bearers, 48:37.1; 213, Joseph Nelsen, The O'Hara Paul Bearers, 48:51.9; 214, Terry Nelsen, The O'Hara Paul Bearers, 48:57.8; 215, Darcy Fraser, beYOUtiful Challengers, 49:01.2; 216, Carmella Fraser, beYOUtiful Challengers, 49:01.6; 217, Erin Michaud, beYOUtiful Challengers, 49:19.3; 218, Monique Bearce, First Scuttlebutt 2, 49:25.7; 219, Richard Curtis, 49:31.5; 220, Kassie Lincoln, beYOUtiful Challengers, 49:50.1; 221, Becky Melquist, First Scuttlebutt, 49:51.8; 222, Maggie Fowler, First Scuttlebutt, 50:01.1; 223, Samantha Hill, First Scuttlebutt 2, 50:08.1; 224, Alicia Costa, First Scuttlebutt, 50:22.7; 225, Tammy Plummer, First Scuttlebutt, 50:25.1; 226, Steve Niemeyer, First Scuttlebutt 2, 50:34.1; 227, Cynthia Fogg, First Scuttlebutt, 50:43.2; 228, Carrie Welch, First Scuttlebutt, 50:55.2; 229, Jacque Letteney, DenHits60- Tomorrow, 51:20.0; 230, Angie Lash, Hybrid Fitness, 51:24.0; 231, Dennis Labbe, DenHits60- Tomorrow, 51:34.2; 232, Trina Johnson, Hybrid Fitness, 52:51.4; 233, Sherri Jewett, Iron Eagle CrossFit, 52:57.4; 234, Catherine Bunin-Stevenson, Iron Eagle Crossfit 2, 52:57.5; 235, Destiny Ward, 54:09.3; 236, Maggie Morrill, Team Wayne, 54:21.5; 237, Emily Saunders, 55:02.3; 238, Ashley Sabien, 55:02.5; 239, Candy Hutchison, TEAM TRoMM, 55:09.2; 239, Mary Smith, TEAM TRoMM, 55:09.2; 241, Emily McDevitt, TEAM TRoMM, 55:10.5; 242, Sarah Morrill, Team Wayne, 55:13.8; 243, Janet O'Brien, 55:14.5; 244, Jala Toooley, 55:14.7; 245, Eva Morrill, Team Wayne, 55:19.2; 246, Nathan Heatley, RIP Pudge, 55:19.6; 247, Ashely Stevenson, Team Wayne, 55:20.0; 248, Katz Saunders, 55:22.3; 249, Amber Escobedo-Winkle, RIP Pudge, 55:24.7; and 250, Hadley Stevenson, Team Wayne, 55:28.5.

251, Jeff Hilt, TEAM TRoMM, 56:08.2; 252, Jen Michaud, 56:16.5; 253, Laura Buxbaum, TEAM TRoMM, 56:22.4; 254, Mariah Lussier, TEAM TRoMM, 56:23.7; 255, Becky Doehla, TEAM TRoMM, 56:27.3; 256, Samantha Parker, Hybrid Fitness, 56:53.9; 257, Megan Staples, The Protectors, 57:06.6; 258, Natasha Braley, The Protectors, 57:06.8; 259, Eric Rhine, RIP Pudge, 57:11.4; 260, Mandy Millett, RIP Pudge, 57:14.1; 261, Amanda Staples, Hybrid Fitness 2, 57:25.6; 262, Zackary Blair Heatley, RIP Pudge, 57:31.9; 263, Paul McFarland, The O'Hara Paul Bearers, 1:00:47.0; 264, LINDA Smithson, OTO YMCA Warriors, 1:02:27.7; 265, Tanya LaBelle, OTO YMCA Warriors, 1:03:12.2; 266, Lyne Guimond, OTO YMCA Warriors, 1:03:17.3; 267, Darcy Dyer, 1:03:56.1; 267, Judy Dow, 1:03:56.1; 269, Deb Dagnan, 1:03:58.9; 270, Alex Forest, Team RWB, 1:05:47.6; 271, Danny Evarts, Team RWB, 1:05:49.0; 272, Tommy Davis, Team RWB, 1:05:49.7; 273, Bobbie Touchin, Team RWB, 1:05:49.8; 274, Ian Britt, Iron Eagle CrossFit, 1:06:33.5; 275, Abigail Britt, Iron Eagle CrossFit, 1:06:34.6; 276, Terri Bates, Full Tilt, 1:07:56.4; 277, Amy Pinkham, Full Tilt, 1:07:57.9; 278, Eve Jamieson, Full Tilt, 1:07:58.6; 279, Theodore Britt, Iron Eagle CrossFit, 1:09:49.6; and 280, Eliza Britt, Iron Eagle CrossFit, 1:10:31.5.

Supporters were: Jeremy Blackman, Charging Trio; Dylan Primak, Hyde Strong; Stratton Karangelen, Hyde Strong; Amy Mitchell, Riley Runs Ragged; Alicia Calder, Riley Runs Ragged; Laurie Smith; Sue Beauregard, Iron Eagle CrossFit; Kristen Koehling, Iron Eagle CrossFit; Michelle Stevenson, Iron Eagle CrossFit; Gabe Lovering; Runner Six; Jenni Flynn; Runner Eight; Destiny Rand, Wicked Muddy Mainer 2; Jared Blackman, Charging Trio; Jalene Blackman, Charging Trio; Lindsey Pinkham, Hybrid Fitness; Amanda Staples, Hybrid Fitness 2; JoAnna Schwab, Hybrid Fitness 2; Elizabeth Black, Hybrid Fitness 2; Lacey Stone, Hybrid Fitness 2; Hunter Grindle, Hybrid Fitness 2; Ian Mckenzie, Parkinson's Destroyers; Peter Horch, Horch Roofing; Harlan McLain, Horch Roofing; Peary Valeriani, OTO YMCA Warriors; Jillianne Valeriani, OTO YMCA Warriors; Doug Nile; Thad Macleod; Bob Erickson; Catherine Slye-Erickson; Natalie Clark; Leigh Fisher, Ship City Fitness; Tiara Nile; Denise Hurd; John Hurd; Ben Tybursky; Kevin Normand, Mind Over Matter; Darcy Normand, Mind Over Matter; Brian Clark; Emmarie Wallace; Patrick Beaulieu; Rebecca Lee, Mind Over Matter; Frankie Reese, Team Bangor Savings Bank; Molly Woodward, Team Bangor Savings Bank; Michael Phillips, On The Road; Cathleen London, Team RWB; Misty Ellis, GoZone Fitness; Lena Courbron; Garrett Howard, DenHits60- Tomorrow; Elizabeth Marcuse; Tracey Crane; Ricky Malo; and Jan Pitcairn, Team TRoMM.