The final show for the Waldo County Riding and Driving Club season took place at the  show grounds on Sunday, Sept. 16.

The judge, Haley Paradis, from Dover, N.H., is a graduate of Lamar Community College in Lamar, Colo., in Horse Training Management. She currently is a judge and owner of Paradis Performance Horses in Dover, N.H.

The club welcomed three new riders to the show, Elizabeth Poulin, Maggie Hamar and Shawna Scott. Elsa, Olaf,and the Norwegian Fjord, Sitron, made a special appearance in the costume class.

The year-end awards banquet will be later in the fall to honor members and horses for their year-long efforts. Watch for news on Facebook.

The following are the first, second and third placements of horse and rider for each class entered:

Adult Showmanship — 1, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good; and 2, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Junior Showmanship — 1, Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing; 2, Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good; and 3, Maeve Littlefield/GFF Nils.

Youth Showmanship — 1, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy; 2, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby; and 3, Tara Woods Sugar Cody/Logan Flewelling.

Championship Showmanship — Grand, Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing; and Reserve, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good.

Halter Mares — 1, Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing; 2, Hanna Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone; and Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy.

Halter Stallions/Geldings — 1, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby; 2, Maddison Wiberg/Mystical Version; and 3, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good.

Halter Minis and Ponies — 1, Maeve Littlefield/GFF Nils.

Championship Halter — Grand, Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing; Reserve, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby; and 3, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version.

Leadline Equitation — 1, Reese Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Leadline Pleasure — 1, Reese Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Leadline Game — 1, Logan Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Cross Rails Equitation — 18” — 1, Theresa Kinney/Little Joker.

Hunter Over Fences, 18” — 1, Maggie Hamar/Sky; and 2, Elizabeth Poulin/BDF Celebration.

Equitation Over Fences, 18” — 1, Elizabeth Poulin/BDF Celebration; and 2, Maggie Hamar/Sky.

Hunter Over Fences, 2’ — 1, Elizabeth Poulin/BDF Justified.

Equitation Over Fences, 2’ — 1, Elizabeth Poulin/BDF Justified.

Youth English Walk/Trot Equitation — 1.Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby; 2, Theresa Kinney/Little Joker; and 3, Opal Butler/Sho Nuff Good.

Youth English Equitation — 1, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy; 2, Hanna Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone; and 3, Maggie Hamar/Sky.

Youth English Walk/Trot Pleasure — 1, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby; 2, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; and 3, Logan Flewelling/Ivory Sparkles.

Youth English Pleasure — 1, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy; 2, Hanna Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone; and 3, Maggie Hamar/Sky.

Junior/Adult English Walk/Trot Equitation — 1, Maeve Littlefield/GFF Nils; and 2, Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good.

Adult English Equitation — 1, Shawna Scott/Moonlight Bay; and 2, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Junior English Equitation — 1, Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing.

Junior/Adult English Walk/Trot Pleasure — 1, Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good; and 2, Maeve Littlefield/GFF Nils.

Adult English Pleasure — 1, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; and 2, Shawna Scott/Moonlight Bay.

Junior English Pleasure — 1. Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing.

Green English Pleasure Horse — 1, Hanna Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone; and 2, Chantel Flewelling/Ivory Sparkles.

Open Road Hack — 1, Shawna Scott/Moonlight Bay; and 2, Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing.

Open Command Class — 1, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; 2, Shawna Scott/Moonlight Bay; and 3, Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing.

Command Class W/T — 1, Teresa Kinney/Little Joker; 2, Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good; and 3, Maeve Littlefield/GFF Nils.

W/T HUS Championship — Grand, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby; Reserve, Maeve Littlefield/GFF Nils; and 3, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version.

W/T/C HUS Championship — Grand, Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing; Reserve, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy; and 3, Hanna Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone.

Open Costume — 1, Logan Flewelling/Ivory Sparkles; 2, Maeve Littlefield/GFF Nils; and 3, Teresa Kinney/Little Joker.

Advanced Open Trail — 1, Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing; 2, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; and 3, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good.

Open Walk/Jog Trail — 1, Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good; and 2, Logan Flewelling/Ivory Sparkles.

Jack Benny — 1, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good.

Youth Walk/Jog Horsemanship — 1, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; 2, Theresa Kinney/Little Joker; and 3, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby.

Youth Western Horsemanship, W/J/L — 1, Hanna Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone; and 2, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy.

Youth Walk/Jog Western Pleasure — 1, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; 2, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby; and 3, Theresa Kinney/Little Joker.

Youth Western Pleasure W/J/L — 1, Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy; and 2, Hanna Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone.

Junior/Adult Walk/Jog Western Horsemanship — 1, Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good.

Adult Western Horsemanship — 1, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; and 2, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good.

Junior Western Horsemanship — 1, Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing.

Junior/Adult W/Jog Western Pleasure — 1, Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good.

Adult Western Pleasure — 1, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; and 2, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good.

Junior Western Pleasure — 1, Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing.

Green Western Pleasure Horse — 1, Hanna Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone.

Walk/trot/jog Equitation Championship — Grand, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version.

Walk/trot/jog Pleasure Championship — Grand, Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby; Reserve, Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; and 3, Maeve Littlefield/GFF Nils.

Open Pleasure Championship — Grand, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good; Reserve, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; and 3, Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing.

Open Equitation Championship — Grand, Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; Reserve: Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing; and 3, Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.