Racing close to home, Belfast and Searsport high school cross-country runners worked strong and fast over the 3.1-mile Troy Howard Middle School course on a relatively warm, blustery day in an attempt to earn coveted state championship meet berths.

In the end, the Lion teams came close, but missed out on the state parade, while two Belfast student-athletes — Eamon Goscinski and Caitlin Maddocks — qualified for the states as individuals.

Watch video, and see more photos, below.

On Saturday, Oct. 20, Belfast ran in the Class C portion of the meet and Searsport in Class C. For Class B boys and girls, the top seven teams qualified for the states, while Class C boys was seven and Class C girls four.

The top 30 individuals in each regional race earned spots in the state meet, which will be held on Saturday, Oct. 27 back at Troy Howard. On that day, for Class B, the boys run at 12:30 p.m. and girls at 1:15 p.m.

In the Class B regional races, there were 90 finishers for girls and 95 for boys.

Ellsworth's Caitlin MacPherson won the girls race in 20:09.30, while Maddocks was the first Midcoast runner to cross the course, as she was 24th in 22:37.60.

Washington Academy’s Matyas Nachtiagall won the boys competition in 17:00.70. Goscinski was the first Waldo County runner to finish, as he was ninth in 17:40.50.

The Class B girls team scores were: Ellsworth 52, Mount Desert Island 52, John Bapst of Bangor 115, Caribou 125, Medomak Valley of Waldoboro 131, Presque Isle 151, Hermon 212, Belfast 214, Winslow 227, Waterville 229, Washington Academy of East Machias 256, Erskine Academy of South China 269 and Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft 327.

The Class B boys team scores were: Hermon 34, Caribou 61, Ellsworth 63, Mount Desert Island 114, Presque Isle 182, Old Town 192, John Bapst 201, Belfast 204, Erskine Academy 230, Foxcroft Academy 267, Washington Academy 298, Winslow 330 and Medomak Valley 338.

The individual Class B girls results for Belfast runners were: 24, Maddocks, 22:37.60; 41, Lillie Mitchell, 23:37.10; 52, Tara O'Donovan, 24:44.90; 54, Jordan Kulbe, 25:00.00; 57, Gia Davila, 25:07.10; 87, Rowan Walsh, 31:31.90; and 90, Hannah Littlefield, 35:59.80.

The individual Class B boys results for Belfast runners were: 9, Goscinski, 17:40.50; 42, Gary Moline, 19:39.50; 43, Joseph Potter, 19:40.40; 57, Eli Jolliffe, 20:19.60; 63, Nicholas Ritchie, 20:48.40; 68, Elias Howard, 21:01.80; and 79, Brian Rollerson, 22:24.80.

In Class C, there were 71 girls and 105 boys finishers.

Orono’s Camille Kohtala won the girls race in 20:04.00. Searsport's Emma Gaecklein was the first area finisher at 55th in 29:05.10.

Jonesport-Beals' Evan Merchant won the boys race in 17:30.70. Searsport’s Steven Courtney was the first Waldo County finisher, as he crossed 66th in 22:02.70.

The Class C girls team scores were: Orono 23, Houlton 85, Maine School of Science and Mathematics of Limestone 88, Fort Fairfield 92, Washburn 115, Fort Kent 118 and Machias 169. Searsport did not have five runners for a team score.

The Class C boys team scores were: Orono 26, George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill 43, Calais 142, Lee Academy 150, Greater Houlton Christian 153, Washburn 155, Maine School of Science and Mathematics 193, Bucksport 195, Houlton 208, Madawaska 241, Central of East Corinth 278, Machias 287 and Fort Kent 335. Searsport did not have five runners for a team score.

The individual Class C girls result for the lone Searsport runner was: 53, Gaecklein, 29:05.10.

The individual Class C boys results for Searsport runners were: 66 Courtney, 22:02.70; 82 Thomas Bradley, 23:08.80; 90 Andrew Donald,, 24:44.70; and 103 Caleb Fairbrother, 28:21.90.