Belfast, Oceanside, Camden Hills and Medomak Valley student-athletes literally and figuratively got back on track to start their winter indoor seasons on Saturday, Dec. 8 at Colby College.

There were many standout performances — even school record-setting efforts — from the Midcoast student-athletes, who represented Knox, Waldo and Lincoln counties.

In fact, two Lions from Belfast — Junne Robertson-McIntire and Jack Hansen — earned firsts in two individual events. There were other local firsts in relays and individual events.

Additionally, two Belfast student-athletes broke school records. Jack Hansen set the long jump mark at 20-10-.5 and Jon Duso the triple jump record in 41-7.75.

Watch video and see more photos below.

The girls team scores were: Mount Ararat of Topsham 102, Edward Little of Auburn 97, Belfast 93, Brunswick 48, Lewiston 48, Medomak Valley 26, Leavitt of Turner 23, Oxford Hills of South Paris 20, Morse of Bath 5, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 2 and Oceanside no score.

The boys team scores were: Lewiston 145, Brunswick 143.5, Leavitt 53, Belfast 52, Mount Ararat 30.5, Edward Little 30, Morse 18, Oceanside 8, Lincoln Academy 6 and Camden Hills no score.

The Belfast girls individual results were:

55 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, 7.74; 12, Audrey Lagerbom, 8.42; 20, Sarah Fuller, 8.90; 21, Lauren Blood, 8.95; 29, Paris Wetherington, 9.42; 36, Ksenia Evdokimova, 9.87; and 39, Josie Cowles, 10.12.

200 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, 27.40; 7, Audrey Lagerbom, 30.96; 8, Mackenzie Banks, 31.05; 18, Lily Robbins, 32.42; 19, Lauren Blood, 32.61; and 20, Natalie Curry, 33.26.

400 meters — 8, Summer Deans, 1:12.88; and 16, Anna Schortz, 1:25.61.

800 meters — 4, Mallory Tibbetts, 2:52.31; 6, Caitlin Maddocks, 2:57.05; 7, Lindsay Bruns, 2:59.53; and 14, Grace Hall, 3:23.22.

Mile — 6, Hannah Sanderson, 6:21.88.

55-meter hurdlez — 3, Lia Frazie, 10.18.

4×200-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Mackenzie Banks, Lillie Mitchell, Audrey Lagerbom, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 1:58.94; 9, Belfast (Paris Wetherington, Sarah Fuller, Sierra Moores, Anna Schortz), 2:16.09; and 10, Belfast (Lauren Blood, Lily Robbins, Summer Deans, Natalie Curry), 2:17.01.

4×800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Hannah Sanderson, Mallory Tibbitts, Caitlin Maddocks, Summer Deans), 11:37.76.

High jump — 1, Lia Frazie, 4-10.

Pole vault — 2, Lillie Mitchell, 8-0; 3, Lia Frazie, 8-0; and 5, Sierra Moores, 6-0.

Long jump — 2, Lillie Mitchell, 15-4; 15, Lily Robbins, 12-1; and 19, Ksenia Evdokimova, 10-4.25.

Shot put — 4, Katie Ritchie, 27-10.75; and 19, Josie Cowles, 18-7.

The Belfast boys individual results were:

55 meters — 9, Donovin Amstrong, 7.35; 27, Drew Robson, 7.82; 49, Westley Dyer, 8.84; 51, Antonio Golgano, 9.23; and 52, Patrick O’Donovan, 9.26.

200 meters — 14, Donovin Armstrong, 26.30; 30, Dmitry Hodson, 29.40; 31, Daniel Snider, 29.64; 32, Elias Howard, 29.87; and 36, Gabriel Bruns, 34.66.

400 meters — 11, Elias Howard, 1:03.37; 14, Daniel Snider, 1:05.05; 19, Dmitry Hodson, 1:11.15; and 21, Patrick O’Donovan, 1:18.36.

800 meters — 6, Eamon Goscinski, 2:23.87; 8, Eli Jolliffe, 2:29.06; and 10, Zachary Armstrong, 2:31.38.

Mile — 7, Eamon Goscinski, 5:18.80.

2 mile — 6, Miles Cannon, 11:38.22.

4×200-meter relay — 7, Belfast (Donovin Armstrong, Jon Duso, Cole Martin, Drew Robson), 1:50.96.

4×800-meter relay — 5, Belfast (Zachary Armstrong, Miles Cannon, Eli Jolliffe, Eamon Goscinski), 10:02.54.

High jump — 3, Jack Hansen, 5-11; 6, Cole Martin, 5-5; and 10, Nicholas Ritchie, 5-1.

Pole vault — 1, Jack Hansen, 12-6; 3, Drew Robson, 10-0; and 8, Nicholas Ritchie, 7-0.

Long jump — 1, Jack Hansen, 20-10.5; 10, Jon Duso, 18-7.75; and 11, Cole Martin, 18-7.25.

Triple jump — 1, Jon Duso, 41-7.75; and 12, Nicholas Ritchie, 34-3.5.

Shot put — 11, Lukas Frazie, 30-1..

The Oceanside and Medomak Valley girls individual results were:

55 meters — 37, Elayne Gustafson, Ocean, 9.91; and 38, Anna Poisson, Ocean, 9.98.

200 meters — 6, Alexis Parent, Med, 30.66; and 32, Elayne Gustafson, Ocean, 37.42.

400 meters — 1, Alexis Parent, Med, 1:05.79.

800 meters — 2, Serena Blasius, Med, 2:47.41; and 13, Maria Protheroe, Ocean, 3:15.92.

Mile — 3, Serena Blasius, Med, 6:08.66; and 10, Maria Protheroe, Ocean, 6:45.52.

Shot put — 9, Anna Poisson, Ocean, 23-11.5.

The Oceanside, Camden Hills and Medomak Valley boys individual results were:

55 meters — 19, Sam Hebert, CH, 7.60; 22, Luca Siletti, Ocean, 7.68; 29, Chris Carroll, Ocean, 7.88; 31, Aidan Hebert, CH, 7.92; 48, Geovanny Garcia Downing, Ocean, 8.72; 50, Anthony Radzmirski, Ocean, 8.88; 53, Deklin Fitzgerald, Ocean, 9.33.

200 meters — 37, Noranit Thamrongleeraha, Ocean, 36.05.

400 meters — 20, Deklin Fitzgerald, Ocean, 1:15.02; and 22, Noranit Thamrongleeraha, Ocean, 1:24.04.

800 meters — 17, Andry Sermeno, Ocean, 2:56.29.

Mile — Igli Bixhaku, Ocean, 6:01.11.

4×200-meter relay — 16, Oceanside (Andry Sermeno, Luca Siletti, Thomas Coombs, Corbin Farnham), 1:59.61.

High jump — 10, Aidan Hebert, CH, 5-1.; and 12, Corbin Farnham, Ocean, 4-10.

Long jump — 12, Sam Hebert, CH, 18-5; 14, Aidan Hebert, CH, 17-0.5; 18, Luca Siletti, Ocean, 15-11.5; and 19, Corbin Farnham, Ocean, 15-5.75.

Shot put — 2, Jacob Curtis, Ocean, 34-10.5; 15, Chris Carroll, Ocean, 29-2.5; 16, Anthony Radzmirski, Ocean, 29-2; 27, Geovanny Garcia Downing, Ocean, 24-7; and 32, Noranit Thamrongleeraha, Ocean, 19-2.5.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.