What a splashy and highly-competitive way for Belfast and Camden Hills swimmers — along with independent student-athletes from Medomak Valley of Waldoboro, Oceanside of Rockland, Mount View of Thorndike and Searsport — to dive into a new high school pool season.

The Lions and Windjammers turned in a close, hard-fought water battle on Friday night, Dec. 7 in the first meet of the campaign for Midcoast swimmers.

Overall, Belfast prevailed 175-162, including 89-80 in the girls meet and 86-82 in the boys meet.

Watch video and see more photos below.

The individual Waldo County results were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 2, Belfast (Kayla Payson, Jasmine Cunningham, Madeline Coast, Sadie Wheeler), 2:09.75; 4, Belfast (Olivia Smith, Jordan Kulbe, Jillian Clapp, Tara O’Donovan), 2:20.31; and 5, Belfast (Grace Littlefield, Taylor Lemon, Liana Gobin, Emily Hills), 2:33.13.

Boys 200 medley relay — 2, Belfast (Lincoln Graf, Joey McFadden, Sawyer Carson, Charles Cooper), 1:54.42; and 3, Belfast (David Crabiel, Jimmy Crabiel, Gary Moline, Brian Rollerson), 2:18.59.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 2:18.08; and 3, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 2:27.43. Exhibition: Samantha Perkins, Sears, 2:36.66.

Boys 200 free — 1, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 1:58.22; 4, Brendan Moline, Bel, 2:16.81; and 5, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 2:28.99.

Girls 200 individual medley — 2, Olivia Smith, Bel, 2:42.58; and 3, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 2:42.70. Exhibition: Taylor Lemon, Bel, 2:55.42.

Boys 200 IM — 2, Luke Hamlin, Bel, 2:20.66; 3, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 2:28.44; and 5, Gary Moline, Bel, 2:35.59.

Girls 50 free — 2, Kayla Payson, Bel, 27.23; 4, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 30.90; and 6, Ryleigh McFadden, Bel, 37.65. Exhibitions: Cali Joseph, Bel, 32.53; Emily Hills, Bel, 32.92; Clarisse Standtman, Bel, 33.22; Annica Kelley, Bel, 38.97; and Olivia Matthews, Bel, 40.68.

Boys 50 free — 2, Aiden Pike, Bel, 24.98; 4, Quinnten Charbonnier, Bel, 30.72; and 6, Logan McHaney, Bel, 32.68. Exhibitions: Jack Valleau, MtV, 24.47; Thomas Bradley, Sears, 27.23; Sam Valleau, MtV, 31.18; Elias Dodge, Bel, 32.30; and Ellis Braga, Sears, 36.04.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Kayla Payson, Bel, 1:04.42; 3, Cali Joseph, Bel, 1:20.66; and 4, Madeline Coats, Bel, 1:20.72. Exhibition: Abigail Donnelly, Sears, 1:12.74.

Boys 100 fly — 2, Joey McFadden, Bel, 1:06.49; 3, Luke Hamlin, Bel, 1:08.71; and 4, Gary Moline, Bel, 1:09.02.

Girls 100 free — 2 Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 1:03.87; 3, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 1:04.41; and 6, Tara O’Donovan, 1:08.32. Exhibitions: Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 1:11.50; Liana Gobin, Bel, 1:17.98; Clarisse Standtman, Bel, 1:20.39; Annica Kelley, Bel, 1:29.88; and Olivia Matthews, Bel, 1:38.75.

Boys 100 free — 3, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 55:31; 4, Aiden Pike, Bel, 57.23; and 6, Quinnten Charbonnier, 1:14.31. Exhibitions: Isaias Therio, Sears, 1:01.53; Thomas Bradley, Sears, 1:017.53; William Bradley, Sears, 1:07.55; Trevor Wilson, MtV, 1:08.37; Ellis Braga, Sears, 1:23.94.

Girls 500 free — 1, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 6:18.96; 4, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 6:47.50; and 5, Grace Littlefield, Bel, 7:13.35. Exhibitions: Samantha Perkins, Sears, 7:15.98.

Boys 500 free — 1, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 5:36.19; 4, Brendan Moline, Bel, 6:55.49; and 5, Elias Dodge, Bel, 7:34.89.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Belfast (Kayla Payson, Sadie Wheeler, Reagan Seekins, Kerrigan Smith), 1:56.02; and 3, Belfast (Cali Joseph, Jordan Kulbe, Clarisse Standtman, Tara O’Donovan), 2:10.67.

Boys 200 FR — 2, Belfast (Aiden Pike, Joey McFadden, Luke Hamlin, Fletcher Marriner), 1:38.83; and 3, Belfast (Gary Moline, Quinnten Charbonnier, David Crabiel, Brendan Moline), 2:01.36. Exhibition: Searsport (Thomas Bradley, Isaiss Therio, William Bradley, Ellis Braga), 1:59.57.

Girls 100 backstroke — 2, Olivia Smith, Bel, 1:17.23; 3, Madeline Coats, Bel, 1:21.82; and 6, Grace Littlefieldd, Bel, 1:30.44.

Boys 100 back — 1, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 1:00.49; 3, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 1:13.94; and 4, David Crabiel, Bel, 1:18.07. Exhibitions: Jack Valleau, MtV, 1:07.17; William Bradley, Sears, 1:15.59; Isaias Therio, Sears, 1:22.45; and Sam Valleau, MtV, 1:25.85.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 3, Jasmine Cunningham, Bel, 1:24.89; 4, Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 1:34.75; and 5, Taylor Lemon, Bel, 1:35.11. Exhibition: Abigail Donnelly, Sears, 1:21.30.

Boys 100 breast — 2, Joey McFadden, Bel, 1:17.63; 4, Jimmy Crabiel, Bel, 1:27.48; and 5, Logan McHaney, Bel, 1:33.20.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Jillian Clapp, Reagan Seekins, Madeline Coats, Kerrigan Smith), 4:28.49; 3, Belfast (Cali Joseph, Olivia Smith, Grace Littlefield, Jasmine Cunningham), 4:42.38; and 5, Belfast (Ryleigh McFadden, Emily Hills, Clarisse Standtman, Liana Gobin), 5:18.97.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Sawyer Carson, Lincoln Graf, Luke Hamlin, Fletcher Marriner), 3:43.30; and 3, Belfast (Brian Rollerson, David Crabiel, Quinnten Charbonnier, Brendan Moline), 4:45.46. Exhibition: Searsport (Thomas Bradley, Isaias Therio, William Bradley, Ellis Braga), 4:37.72.