The Waldo County Riding and Driving Club held its awards banquet and luncheon on Sunday, Nov. 11 at Troy Howard Middle School.

A pot luck luncheon was enjoyed and followed by the Chinese raffle. A handmade quilt, gift cards, tack supplies, books and horse toys were among the prizes won by attendees, said Avis Winchester, of the club.

An bonus drawing of all the non-winning tickets, for a prize of 10 pounds of lobsters donated by the Wiberg family of Stonington, went to two lucky winners, Winchester said.

Thirty-four sponsors were recognized with many of them as banner sponsors and contributors for years with the club, Winchester said. Without the sponsor contributions, the awards at the shows and banquet would not be possible, she said.

The following classes had qualifiers for end-of-year awards with the Grand and Reserve placings:

Adult Showmanship — Grand: Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good; and Reserve: Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Junior Showmanship — Grand: Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing; and Reserve: Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good.

Youth Showmanship — Grand: Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy; and Reserve: Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version.

Halter Mares — Grand: Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing; and Reserve: Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone.

Halter Geldings — Grand: Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby; and Reserve: Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version.

Halter Ponies & Minis — Grand: Maeve Littlefield/GFF Nils.

Leadline Equitation — Grand: Reese Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Leadline Pleasure — Grand: Reese Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Leadline Game — Grand: Reese Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Youth English W/T Equitation — Grand Tie: Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby, and Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version.

Youth English Equitation — Grand: Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy; and Reserve: Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone.

Junior English Equitation — Grand: Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing.

Youth English W/T Pleasure — Grand: Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby; and Reserve: Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version.

Youth English Pleasure — Grand: Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy; and Reserve: Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone.

Junior English Pleasure — Grand: Max Webster/Too Sleepy To Invite.

Junior/Adult W/T Equitation — Grand: Maeve Littlefield/GFF Nils; and Reserve: Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good.

Adult English Equitation — Grand: Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Junior English Equitation — Grand: Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing.

Junior/Adult W/T Pleasure — Grand: Maeve Littlefield/GFF Nils; and Reserve: Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good.

Adult English Pleasure — Grand: Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Junior English Pleasure — Grand: Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing.

Green English Pleasure — Grand: Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone; and Reserve: Chantel Flewelling/Ivory Sparkles.

Open Road Hack: Grand — Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing.

Open Command — Grand: Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; and Reserve: Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing.

Open Command W/T — Grand: Teresa Kinney/Little Joker; and Reserve: Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good.

Costume — Grand: Ivory Sparkles/Logan Flewelling; and Reserve: Teresa Kinney/Little Joker.

Open Trail, Lope — Grand (tie): Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody, and Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing.

Jack Benny — Grand: Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good.

Youth W/J Western Horsemanship — Grand: Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; and Reserve: Teresa Kinney/Little Joker.

Youth Western Horsemanship — Grand: Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone; and Reserve: Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy.

Junior Western Horsemanship — Grand: Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing.

Youth W/J Western Pleasure — Grand: Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; and Reserve: Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby.

Youth Western Pleasure — Grand (tie): Hannah Ferreira/Zips Etched In Stone, and Ada Dishner/Amblin On Easy.

Junior Western Pleasure — Grand: Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing.

Junior/Adult W/J Western Horsemanship — Grand: Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good.

Adult Western Horsemanship — Grand: Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; and Reserve: Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good.

Junior Western Horsemanship — Grand: Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing.

Junior/Adult W/J Western Pleasure — Grand: Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good.

Adult Western Pleasure — Grand: Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; and Reserve: Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good.

Green Western Pleasure Horse — Grand: Zips Etched In Stone/Hannah Ferriera.

Special High Point Awards were presented to the following:

In Hand Horse and Handler — Grand: Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby; and Reserve: Samantha Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing.

English Horse and Rider — Grand: Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; and Reserve: Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby.

Western Horse and Rider — Grand: Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; and Reserve: Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Leadline: Grand: Reese Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody.

Individual High Point Awards were presented to individuals and their horses who competed in multiple classes all season:

Youth — Grand: Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version; and Reserve: Brooklyn Boerner/Zips Ice Ice Baby.

Junior — Grand: Samanth Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing; and Reserve (tie): Erin Stevenson/Sho Nuff Good, and Maeve Littlefield/GFF Nils.

Adult — Grand: Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody; and Reserve: Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good.

There will be a meeting in January to plan for the 2019 show season. Considerable interest from the minis owners in the WCRDC area to adding minis classes to the show program has been shown, Winchester said.

"The WCRDC encourages any and all minis owners to reach out via email to wcrdc@yahoo.com with ideas and interest in the club," she said.