Waldo County high school swimmers — more specifically, Belfast, Searsport and Mount View of Thorndike pool athletes — were back in the water on Friday night, Dec. 14 for a regular-season meet with Lincoln Academy of Newcastle and host Boothbay/Wiscasset.

The Lions earned wins over both opponents, including 60-34 against Lincoln Academy and 74-14 versus Boothbay/Wiscasset for the boys and 74-7 against LA and 72-7 versus Boothbay-Wiscasset for the girls.

While Belfast competed against the other teams, Viking and Mustang independent student-athletes also participated.

The individual results for Waldo County swimmers included:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Belfast (Kerrigan Smith, Jasmine Cunningham, Olivia Smith, Sadie Wheeler), 2:19.46; and 2, Belfast (Tara O’Donovan, Taylor Lemon, Cali Joseph, Emily Hills), 2:31.57.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Lincoln Graf, Joey McFadden, Sawyer Carson, Aiden Pike), 2:02.81; and 2, Belfast (David Crabiel, Jimmy Crabiel, Gary Moline, Brian Rollerson), 2:16.78.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Kayla Payson, Bel, 2:10.04; and 2, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 2:27.72.

Boys 200 free — 1, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 1:54.45; and 4, Brendan Moline, Bel, 2:14.88.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Jasmine Cunningham, Bel, 2:43.51; and 2, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 2:54.29.

Boys 200 IM — 3, Luke Hamlin, Bel, 2:24.07; and 5, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 2:31.82.

Girls 50 free — 1 Madeline Coates, Bel, 28.70; and 2, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 29.77. Exhibitions: Emily Hills, Bel, 33.06; Clarisse Standtman, Bel, 33.95; Ryleigh McFadden, Bel, 37.56; and Olivia Matthews, Bel, 38.35.

Boys 50 free — 1, Aiden Pike, Bel, 25.20; and 2, Quinnten Charbonnier, Bel, 30.00. Exhibitions: Trevor Wilson, MtV, 29.20; Logan McHaney, Bel, 33.17; Elias Dodge, Bel, 33.40; and Ellis Braga, Sears, 36.21.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 1:18.13; and 2, Cali Joseph, Bel, 1:21.35.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Luke Hamlin, Bel, 1:02.45; and 2, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 1:07.31.

Girls 100 free — 1, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 1:05.94; and 2, Tara O'Donovan, Bel, 1:08.48. Exhibitions: Abigail Donnelly, Sears, 1:03.09; Cali Joseph, Bel, 1:14.65; Emily Hills, Bel, 1:16.38; and Olivia Matthews, Bel, 1:37.21.

Boys 100 free — 1, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 53.47; and 3, Aiden Pike, Bel, 56.89. Exhibitions: Jack Valleau, MtV, 54.75; Thomas Bradley, Sears, 59.86; William Bradley, Sears, 1:03.50; Sam Valleau, MtV, 1:12.03; Logan McHaney, Bel, 1:15.73; and Ellis Braga, Sears, 1:24.86.

Girls 500 free — 1, Olivia Smith, Bel, 6:38.63; and 2, Taylor Lemon, Bel, 7:02.09.

Boys 500 free — 2, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 5:25.85; and 5, Brendan Moline, Bel, 6:27.22.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Belfast (Kayla Payson, Reagan Seekins, Clarisse Standtman, Jillian Clapp), 2:05.20; and 2, Belfast (Madeline Coates, Emily Hills, Tara O'Donovan, Jasmine Cunningham), 2:06.76.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Aiden Pike, Brendan Moline, Luke Hamlin, Fletcher Marriner), 1:43.15; and 3, Belfast (Brian Rollerson, Quinnten Charbonnier, Elias Dodge, David Crabiel), 2:05.09.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 1:16.42; and 2, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 1:19.61. Exhibitions: Abigail Donnelly, Sears, 1:14.37; and Clarisse Standtman, Bel, 1:38.16.

Boys 100 back — 2, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 1:00.97; and 3, Gary Moline, Bel, 1:07.08. Exhibitions: Jack Valleau, MtV, 1:08.37; William Bradley, Sears, 1:14.23; David Crabiel, Bel, 1:16.67; Sam Valleau, MtV, 1:21.24; Thomas Bradley, Sears, 1:24.98; and Trevor Wilson, MtV, 1:28.40.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Kayla Payson, Bel, 1:17.37; and 3, Jasmine Cunningham, Bel, 1:21.84. Exhibitions: Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 1:29.86; Ryleigh McFadden, Bel, 1:35.30; and Taylor Lemon, Bel, 1:37.43.

Boys 100 breast — 3, Joey McFadden, Bel, 1:19.44; and 4, Jimmy Crabiel, Bel, 1:33.06.

Girls 400 FR — Exhibitions: Belfast (Jillian Clapp, Cali Joseph, Tara O'Donovan, Kayla Payson), 4:30.25; and Belfast (Reagan Seekins, Madeline Coates, Olivia Smith, Kerrigan Smith), 4:36.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.