The Belfast swim teams continued to give themselves pre-Christmas gifts in the form of impressive pool victories, as the Lions remained unbeaten with home wins over visiting Edward Little of Auburn on Friday night, Dec. 21.

The Lions girls defeated the Red Eddies 64-26 and the Lions boys prevailed 76-16.

Independent Waldo County high school student-athletes from Searsport and Mount View of Thorndike also participated in the meet.

Watch video and see more photos below.

The individual results for Waldo County swimmers included:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Belfast (Olivia Smith, Jasmine Cunningham, Kayla Payson, Sadie Wheeler), 2:08.90; and 3, Belfast (Tara O'Donovan, Ryleigh McFadden, Cali Joseph, Reagan Seekins), 2:27.29. Exhibitions: Belfast (Grace Littlefield, Annica Kelley, Clarisse Standtman, Jordan Kulbe), 2:32.09; and Belfast (Emily Hills, Taylor Lemmon, Liana Gobin, Olivia Matthews), 2:41.37.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Brian Rollerson, Brendan Moline, Sawyer Carson, Jimmy Crabiel), 2:11.90; and 2, Belfast (David Crabiel, Logan McHaney, Gary Moline, Quinnten Charbonnier), 2:13.25. Exhibition: Searsport (William Bradley, Isaias Therio, Thomas Bradley, Ellis Braga), 2:20.13.

Girls 200 freestyle — 2, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 2:19.88; and 3, Madeline Coates, Bel, 2:32.99. Exhibitions: Taylor Lemon, Bel, 2:34.90; Grace Littlefield, Bel, 2:37.26; Liana Gobin, Bel, 2:50.04; and Emily Hills, Bel, 2:52.71.

Boys 200 free — 1, Luke Hamlin, Bel, 2:06.79; and 3, Jimmy Crabiel, Bel, 2:48.75. Exhibition: Logan McHaney, Bel, 2:47.30.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 2:06.87.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 2:19.76; and 2, Joey McFadden, Bel, 2:29.92. Exhibitions: Thomas Bradley, Sears, 2:47.43; and Isaias Therio, Sears, 2:20.85.

Girls 50 free — 1, Kayla Payson, Bel, 26.80; and 2, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 28.66. Exhibitions: Abigail Donnelly, Sears, 29.24; Cali Joseph, Bel, 32.83; and Olivia Matthews, Bel, 39.37.

Boys 50 free — 2, Gary Moline, Bel, 26.43; and 4, Quinnten Charbonnier, Bel, 29.76. Exhibitions: Trevor Wilson, MtV, 29.29; Chase Roberts, MtV, 32.91; and Ellis Braga, Sears, 34.84.

Girls 1-meter diving — Exhibition: Abigail Donnelly, Sears, 107.35.

Boys 1-meter diving — 1, Gary Moline, Bel, 121.10.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Olivia Smith, Bel, 1:13.15; and 3, Cali Joseph, Bel, 1:22.78.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 1:00.77; and 3, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 1:15.45. Exhibitions: Trevor Wilson, MtV, 1:23.68; and Thomas Bradley, Sears, 1:25.21.

Girls 100 free — 1, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 1:02.80; and 2, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 1:03.14. Exhibitions: Jasmine Cunningham, Bel, 1:06.43; and Samantha Perkins, Sears, 1:13.79.

Boys 100 free — 1, Joe McFadden, Bel, 56.07; and 2, Brendan Moline, Bel, 59.74. Exhibitions: Chase Roberts, MtV, 1:15.80; and Ellis Braga, Sears, 1:23.04.

Girls 500 free — 2, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 6:23.73; and 3, Grace Littlefield, Bel, 7:03.54.

Boys 500 free — 1, Carson Sawyer, Bel, 6:08.84. Exhibition: William Bradley, Sears, 6:51.51.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Belfast (Kerrigan Smith, Madeline Coates, Sadie Wheeler, Jillian Clapp), 2:00.30; and 2, Belfast (Reagan Seekins, Jasmine Cunningham, Cali Joseph, Tara O'Donovan), 2:04.56. Exhibitions: Belfast (Taylor Lemon, Clarisse Standtman, Ryleigh McFadden, Olivia Matthews), 2:17.56; and Belfast (Jordan Kulbe, Liana Gobin, Emily Hills, Annica Kelley), 2:19.52.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Quinnten Charbonnier, Brendan Moline, Aiden Pike, Lincoln Graf), 1:49.67; and 2, Belfast (Brian Rollerson, Jimmy Crabiel, Luke Hamlin, Sawyer Carson), 1:52.80. Exhibition: Searsport (Thomas Bradley, Isaias Therio, William Bradley, Ellis Braga), 2:01.84

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Kayla Payson, Bel, 1:06.79; and 2, Olivia Smith, Bel, 1:17.95. Exhibitions: Tara O'Donovan, Bel, 1:23.04; and Clarisse Standtman, Bel, 1:34.29.

Boys 100 backs — 1, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 1:13.14; and David Crabiel, Bel, 1:16.14. Exhibitions: Isaias Therio, Sears, 1:10.13; and William Bradley, Sears, 1:16.78.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 2, Jasmine Cunningham, Bel, 1:21.25; and 4, Jordan Clapp, Bel, 1:29.37. Exhibitions: Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 1:30.14; Annica Kelley, Bel, 1:34.88; Ryleigh McFadden, Bel, 1:35.38; and Samantha Perkins, Sears, 1:43.76.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Aiden Pike, Bel, 1:18.15; and 2, Jimmy Crabiel, Bel, 1:31.20.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Kayla Payson, Madeline Coates, Jillian Clapp, Kerrigan Smith), 4:19.66; and 3, Belfast (Reagan Seekins, Clarisse Standtman, Grace Littlefield, Tara O'Donovan), 4:51.05.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Gary Moline, Sawyer Carson, Lincoln Graf, Joey McFadden), 3:51.12; and 2, Belfast (Brendan Moline, Aiden Pike, Luke Hamlin, Fletcher Marriner), 3:54.60.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.