Like competitors in a row on a diving board, opponents have lined up to face Belfast swimmers this season and, one by one and meet after meet, the Lions literally have pushed those foes into the water and declared themselves the official rulers of the pool.

The Lions have enjoyed an unbeaten regular season and grabbed two more home victories on Friday, Jan. 11.

Belfast swept visiting Waterville/Winslow, as the Lion girls won 59-35 and boys 57-37.

Independent student-athletes from Searsport and Mount View also competed in the meet.

Watch video and see more photos below.

The individual and relay results for Waldo County athletes were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 2, Belfast (Olivia Smith, Jasmine Cunningham, Jillian Clapp, Reagan Seekins), 2:15.97; and 3, Belfast (Grace Littlefield, Jordan Kulbe, Cali Joseph, Taylor Lemon), 2:24.19.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Lincoln Graf, Aiden Pike, Luke Hamlin, Fletcher Marriner), 1:51.12; and 3, Belfast (David Crabiel, Jimmy Crabiel, Brian Rollerson, Quinnten Charbonnier), 2:14.32.

Girls 200 freestyle — 2, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 2:14.31; and 3, Olivia Smith, Bel, 2:22.12. Exhibitions: Tara O’Donovan, Bel, 2:24.86; Taylor Lemon, Bel, 2:31.33; Cali Joseph, Bel, 2:34.29; and Grace Littlefield, Bel, 2:37.85.

Boys 200 free — 1, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 2:04.26; and 2, Brendan Moline, Bel, 2:10.17.

Girls 200 individual medley — 2, Kayla Payson, Bel, 2:23.47; and 3, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 2:45.42.

Boys 200 IM — 3, Luke Hamlin, Bel, 2:24.41.

Girls 50 free — 2, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 28.79; and 3, Madeline Coates, Bel, 29.03. Exhibitions: Abigail Donnelly, Sears, 28.05; Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 30.44; Samantha Perkins, Sears, 32.66; Clarisse Standtman, Bel, 34.27; and Olivia Matthews, Bel, 37.70.

Boys 50 free — 2, Aiden Pike, Bel, 24.73; 3, Joey McFadden, Bel, 25.89; and 5, Logan McHaney, Bel, 30.61. Exhibitions: Jack Valleau, MtV, 23.58; Bradley Thomas, Sears, 26.58; Trevor Wilson, MtV, 29.09; Sam Valleau, MtV, 29.98; Jimmy Crabiel, Bel, 29.99; Elias Dodge, Bel, 31.69; and Ellis Braga, Sears, 32.33.

Girls 100 butterfly — 2, Olivia Smith, Bel, 1:13.84; and 4, Cali Joseph, Bel, 1:20.76.

Boys 100 fly — 2, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 1:01.28; and 3, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 1:03.58.

Girls 100 free — 1, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 1:02.57; and 2, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 1:02.83. Exhibitions: Abigail Donnelly, Sears, 1:02.31; Emily Hills, Bel, 1:12.76; Clarisse Standtman, Bel, 1:20.04; Ryleigh McFadden, Bel, 1:23.07; and Olivia Matthews, Bel, 1:26.50.

Boys 100 free — 2, Luke Hamlin, Bel, 54.95; 3, Joey McFadden, Bel, 56.47; 4, Thomas Bradley, Sears, 1:01.01; 5, Logan McHaney, Bel, 1:11.58; and 6, Elias Dodge, Bel, 1:17.62. Exhibitions: Jack Valleau, MtV, 52.92; Isaias Therio, Sears, 58.29; William Bradley, Sears, 1:04.52; Trevor Wilson, MtV, 1:05.08; Quinnten Charbonnier, Bel, 1:09.83; and Ellis Braga, Sears, 1:15.37.

Girls 500 free — 1, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 6:23.80; and 2, Jasmine Cunningham, Bel, 6:44.64.

Boys 500 free — 1, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 5:33.15; 2, Brendan Moline, Bel, 6:11.34.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Belfast (Kayla Payson, Madeline Coates, Sadie Wheeler, Kerrigan Smith), 1:53.57; and 2, Belfast (Jasmine Cunningham, Reagan Seekins, Jordan Kulbe, Tara O’Donovan), 2:01.70. Exhibition: Belfast (Olivia Matthews, Grace Littlefield, Cali Joseph, Emily Hills), 2:17.11.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Gary Moline, Sawyer Carson, Joey McFadden, Aiden Pike), 1:42.24; and 3, Belfast (Quinnten Charbonnier, Logan McHaney, David Crabiel, Brian Rollerson), 1:59.38. Exhibition: Searsport (Thomas Bradley, Isaias Therio, William Bradley, Ellis Braga), 1:58.10.

Girls 100 backstroke — 2, Kayla Payson, Bel, 1:06.89; and 4, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 1:17.47. Exhibitons: Tara O’Donovan, Bel, 1:20.95; Taylor Lemon, Bel, 1:22.50; Grace Littlefield, Bel, 1:27.20; and Emily Hills, Bel, 1:29.68.

Boys 100 back — 1, Gary Moline, Bel, 1:07.03; and 4, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 1:12.11. Exhibitions: Isaias Therio, Sears, 1:09.18; William Bradley, Sears, 1:14.62; Sam Valleau, MtV, 1:18.91; and David Crabiel, Bel, 1:18.96.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Jasmine Cunningham, Bel, 1:22.42; and 2, Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 1:31.77. Exhibitions: Ryleigh McFadden, Bel, 1:32.87; and Samantha Perkins, Sears, 1:35.96.

Boys 100 breast — 3, Aiden Pike, Bel, 1:14.38; and 4, Jimmy Crabiel, Bel, 1:28.75.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Kerrigan Smith, Olivia Smith, Sadie Wheeler, Kayla Payson), 4:10.39; and 3, Belfast (Madeline Coates, Tara O’Donovan, Reagan Seekins, Jillian Clapp), 4:34.76.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Sawyer Carson, Lincoln Graf, Luke Hamlin, Fletcher Marriner), 3:48.04; 3, Belfast (Gary Moline, Quinnten Charbonnier, Brian Rollerson, Brendan Moline), 4:19.96; 4, Searsport (Thomas Bradley, Isaias Therio, William Bradley, Ellis Braga), 4:32.64; and 5, Belfast (Elias Dodge, Jimmy Crabiel, Logan McHaney, David Crabiel), 5:07.88.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.