It was back to official regular-season pool business for host Belfast, as well as visiting Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield, and independent water athletes from Mount View of Thorndike and Searsport, on Friday night, Jan. 18 at the Penobscot Bay YMCA.

The Lions earned a sweep as the boys emerged above the water with a 70-23 victory and girls a 73-9 triumph.

The girls individual and relay results for Waldo County athletes were:

200 free relay — 1, Belfast (Olivia Smith, Kerrigan Smith, Madeline Coates, Reagan Seekins), 2:16.51; and 3, Belfast (Tara O’Donovan, Ryleigh McFadden, Cali Joseph, Taylor Lemon), 2:22.32.

200 freestyle — 1, Olivia Smith, Bel, 2:22.26; and 2, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 2:24.03. Exhibitions: Taylor Lemon, Bel, 2:28.20; Grace Littlefield, Bel, 2:31.50; Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 2:34.29; Cali Joseph, Bel, 2:36.80; Clarisse Strandtman, Bel, 2:41.52; and Liana Gobin, Bel, 2:47.38.

200 individual medley — 1, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 2:39.22.

50 free — 2, Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 29.98; and 3, Taylor Lemon, Bel, 30.75. Exhibitions: Samantha Perkins, Sears, 32.87; Ryleigh McFadden, Bel, 35.59; and Annica Kelley, Bel, 38.66.

1-meter diving — Exhibition: Abigail Donnelly, Sears, 111.60.

100 butterfly — 1, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 1:22.01; and 2, Jasmine Cunningham, Bel, 1:26.72. Exhibitions: Cali Joseph, Bel, 1:20.01; and Liana Gobin, Bel, 1:34.96.

100 free — 1, Tara O’Donovan, Bel, 1:04.29; and 2, Madeline Coates, Bel, 1:06.25. Exhibitions: Emily Hills, Bel, 1:12.56; and Olivia Matthews, Bel, 1:23.86.

500 free — 2, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 6:25.09; and 3, Grace Littlefield, Bel, 6:58.51.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Belfast (Tara O’Donovan, Jordan Kulbe, Madeline Coates, Sadie Wheeler), 1:58.70; and 2, Belfast (Jasmine Cunningham, Emily Hills, Cali Joseph, Grace Littlefield), 2:11.77.

100 backstroke — 2, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 1:13.31; and 3, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 1:16.38. Exhibitions: Abigail Donnelly, Sears, 1:14.35; Clarisse Strandtman, Bel, 1:30.33; and Olivia Matthews, Bel, 1:50.80.

100 breaststroke — 1, Jasmine Cunningham, Bel, 1:21.35; and 3, Olivia Smith, Bel, 1:24.55. Exhibitions: Ryleigh McFadden, Bel, 1:31.94; Samantha Perkins, Sears, 1:35.45; and Annica Kelley, Bel, 1:38.53.

400 FR — 1, Belfast (Sadie Wheeler, Taylor Lemon, Tara O’Donovan, Olivia Smith), 4:23.38; and 2, Belfast (Kerrigan Smith, Jordan Kulbe, Reagan Seekins, Jasmine Cunningham), 4:25.62. Exhibitions: Belfast (Grace Littlefield, Emily Hills, Clarisse Strandtman, Annica Kelley), 5:26.82.

The boys individual and relay results for Waldo County athletes were:

200 FR — 1, Belfast (David Crabiel, Logan McHaney, Brendan Moline, Elias Dodge), 2:20.30. Exhibition: Searsport (William Bradley, Isaias Therio, Thomas Bradley, Ellis Braga), 2:16.13.

200 free — 1, Jimmy Crabiel, Bel, 2:42.92. Exhibitions: Isaias Therio, Sears, 2:13.64; William Bradley, Sears, 2:24.49; and Trevor Wilson, MtV, 2:30.22.

200 IM — 1, Gary Moline, Bel, 2:29.44; and 2, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 2:37.20. Exhibitions: Sawyer Carson, Bel, 2:33.44; and Thomas Bradley, Sears, 2:42.75.

50 free — 1, Logan McHaney, Bel, 30.41; and 3, Elias Dodge, Bel, 33.08. Exhibitions: Jack Valleau, MtV, 23.73; Luke Hamlin, Bel, 24.85; Aiden Pike, Bel, 25.03; and Lincoln Graf, Bel, 25.36.

1-meter diving — 1, Gary Moline, Bel, 108.60.

100 fly — 1, Joey McFadden, Bel, 1:02.79; and 2, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 1:08.53.

100 free — 1, David Crabiel, Bel, 1:05.66; and 2, Elias Dodge, Bel, 1:16.72. Exhibitions: Jack Valleau, MtV, 52.84; Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 54.89; Aiden Pike, Bel, 56.41; Luke Hamlin, Bel, 57.20; Lincoln Graf, Bel, 57.43; and Ellis Braga, Sears, 1:16.48.

500 free — 1, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 6:36.41. Exhibitions: Thomas Bradley, Sears, 6:13.45; and William Bradley, Sears, 6:40.55.

200 FR — 1, Belfast (Elias Dodge, Logan McHaney, Joey McFadden, Aiden Pike), 1:55.79. Exhibition: Searsport (Ellis Braga, Thomas Bradley, William Bradley, Isaias Therio), 1:56.70.

100 back — 1, David Crabiel, Bel, 1:16.65; and 2, Quinnten Charbonnier, Bel, 1:27.18.

100 breast — 1, Jimmy Crabiel, Bel, 1:27.64; and 2, Logan McHaney, Bel, 1:31.71.

400 FR — 1, Belfast (Brian Rollerson, Brendan Moline, Luke Hamlin, Aiden Pike), 3:53.53; and 2, Belfast (Quinnten Charbonnier, Joey McFadden, Lincoln Graf, Fletcher Marriner, 3:56.47.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.