Belfast, Searsport and Mount View of Thorndike high school swimmers continued to hone their skills — and record top places and fast times — on Friday, Jan. 25 as regular-season meets dwindled and league and state competitions await.

Belfast hosted Mount Ararat of Topsham, as well as the usual Viking and Mustang independent student-athletes, in a late-season meet.

The Lions split the dual-meet, as the Lion boys won 68-30 and the girls lost a competitive meet 48-46.

The individual and relay results for Waldo County swimmers were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 2, Belfast (Tara O’Donovan, Jasmine Cunningham, Madeline Coats, Taylor Lemon), 2:16.30; and 3, Belfast (Grace Littlefield, Liana Gobin, Cali Joseph, Emily Hills), 2:30.83.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Lincoln Graf, Aiden Pike, Sawyer Carson, Fletcher Marriner), 1:55.30; and 3, Belfast (Brian Rollerson, Jimmy Crabiel, Gary Moline, Quinnten Charbonnier), 2:07.19. Exhibition: Mount View (Sam Valleau, Paul Nadeau, Jack Valleau, Trevor Wilson), 2:05.56.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 2:23.01; and 2, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 2:23.37. Exhibitions: Cali Joseph, Bel, 2:32.20; and Emily Hills, Bel, 2:41.93.

Boys 200 free — 1, Luke Hamlin, Bel, 2:03.93; and 3, Brendan Moline, Bel, 2:09.25. Exhibitions: Jack Valleau, MtV, 2:02.71; Paul Nadeau, MtV, 2:07.19; and Trevor Wilson, MtV, 2:31.11.

Girls 200 individual medley — 2, Jasmine Cunningham, Bel, 2:47.14; and 3, Madeline Coates, Bel, 2:52.68.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 2:17.46; and 3, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 2:28.91.

Girls 50 free — 3, Tara O’Donovan, Bel, 29.03; and 4, Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 29.39. Exhibitions: Clarisse Standtman, Bel, 31.87; Olivia Matthews, Bel, 32.30.

Boys 50 free — 1, Aiden Pike, Bel, 24.78; and 3, Quinnten Charbonnier, Bel, 29.02. Exhibitions: Sam Valleau, MtV, 28.82; Trevor Wilson, MtV, 29.17; and Ellis Braga, Sears, 31.06.

Boys 1-meter diving — 1, Gary Moline, Bel, 149.35.

Girls 100 butterfly — 2, Madeline Coates, Bel, 1:17.97; and 3, Cali Joseph, Bel, 1:19.63.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 59.68; and 2, Gary Moline, Bel, 1:02.16.

Girls 100 free — 3, Taylor Lemon, Bel, 1:09.21. Exhibitions: Liana Gobin, Bel, 1:14.55; Olivia Matthews, Bel, 1:26.69; and Annica Kelley, Bel, 1:29.12.

Boys 100 free — 1, Aiden Pike, Bel, 55.54; and 2, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 1:04.31. Exhibitions: Jack Valleau, MtV, 52.11; Paul Nadeau, MtV, 56.09; Sam Valleau, MtV, 1:07.80; and Ellis Braga, Sears, 1:13.80.

Girls 500 free — 1, Sadie Wheeler, 6:22.61; and 3, Grace Littlefield, Bel, 6:42.90.

Boys 500 free — 2, Brendan Moline, Bel, 6:03.03; and 3, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 6:05.50.

Girls 200 free relay — 2, Belfast (Madeline Coates, Reagan Seekins, Jordan Kulbe, Sadie Wheeler), 1:58.86; and 3, Belfast (Taylor Lemon, Clarisse Standtman, Cali Joseph, Emily Hills), 2:08.86. Exhibition: Belfast (Olivia Matthews, Annica Kelley, Grace Littlefield, Liana Gobin), 2:24.93.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Brian Rollerson, Logan McHaney, Aiden Pike, Fletcher Marriner), 1:47.15; and 2, Belfast (Jimmy Crabiel, Quinnten Charbonnier, Luke Hamlin, Lincoln Graf), 1:51.42. Exhibition: Mount View (Paul Nadeau, Sam Valleau, Trevor Wilson, Jack Valleau), 1:46.65.

Girls 100 backstroke — 2, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 1:19.17; and 4, Grace Littlefield, Bel, 1:24.47. Exhibitions: Liana Gobin, Bel, 1:29.47; and Clarisse Standtman, Bel, 1:33.50.

Boys 100 back — 1, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 1:03.43; and 2, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 1:12.56.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Jasmine Cunningham, Bel, 1:21.85; and 2, Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 1:30.17.

Boys 100 breast — 2, Jimmy Crabiel, Bel, 1:26.87; and 3, Logan McHaney, Bel, 1:36.21.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Reagan Seekins, Tara O’Donovan, Jasmine Cunningham, Sadie Wheeler), 4:24.22.

Boys 400 FR — 2, Belfast (Brendan Moline, Sawyer Carson, Luke Hamlin, Fletcher Marriner), 3:52.70; and 3, Belfast (Quinnten Charbonnier, Logan McHaney, Joey McFadden, Gary Moline), 4:15.14.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.