Waldo County swimmers — and diver — demonstrated their pool talents during the state Class B championship meets on Saturday and Monday, Feb. 16 and 18 at the University of Maine.

Belfast, Mount View of Thorndike and Searsport water athletes competed in the championship meets and turned in many solid performances.

There were many highlights for area student-athletes during the two days of competition, but none more impressive than one who dove to a title.

Belfast's Gary Moline won the one-meter diving title on Saturday, Feb. 16, an event that was part of the state championship meet at UMaine.

Along with Gary Moline, a slew of Belfast, Mount View of Thorndike and Searsport swimmers turned in strong performances at the prestigious, talent-laden meets.

The boys team scores were: Mount Desert Island 381, Ellsworth 312, Cape Elizabeth 239, Greely of Cumberland 179, Morse of Bath 175, Yarmouth 152.5; Camden Hills of Rockport 138, Belfast 125, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 120, Old Town 95, Hyde School of Bath 55, Washington Academy of East Machias 54, Mount View 35.5, Freeport 21, George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill 20, Waynflete of Portland 20, Searsport 19, Orono 16, John Bapst of Bangor 15, Boothbay Region-Wiscasset 15 and Erskine Academy of South China 8.

The girls team scores were: Cape Elizabeth 487, Greely 300.5, Mount Desert Island 245, Morse 201, Camden Hills 184.5, John Bapst 158, Belfast 119, Yarmouth 119, Old Town 94, Orono 87, Erskine Academy 35, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 33, Waynflete 16, Hyde School 8, Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft 8, Boothbay Region-Wiscasset 8, Freeport 5, Searsport 4, North Yarmouth Academy 1 and Medomak Valley of Waldoboro 1.

The individual and relay results for Waldo County girls were:

200 medley relay — 11, Belfast (Reagan Seekins, Jasmine Cunningham, Olivia Smith, Madeline Coates), 2:13.84.

200 freestyle — 7, Kayla Payson, Bel, 2:06.79; 10, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 2:10.92; 16, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 2:14.95; and 32, Taylor Lemon, Bel, 2:26.30.

200 individual medley — 27, Jasmine Cunningham, Bel, 2:46.65; and 29, Regan Seekins, Bel, 2:48.23.

50 free — 26, Madeline Coates, Bel, 28.84.

100 butterfly — 6, Kayla Payson, Bel, 1:02.31; 13, Abigail Donnelly, Sears, 1:09.73; 14, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 1:10.45; 18, Olivia Smith, Bel, 1:11.80; and 28, Madeline Coates, Bel, 1:20.13.

100 free — 14, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 1:01.07.

500 free — 8, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 5:54.19; 10, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 5:55.31; and 20, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 6:18.82.

200 free relay — 9, Belfast (Kayla Payson, Madeline Coates, Sadie Wheeler, Kerrigan Smith), 1:51.13.

100 backstroke — 23, Olivia Smith, Bel, 1:16.04.

100 breaststroke — 23, Jasmine Cunningham, Bel, 1:21.79; and 25, Abbigail Donnelly, Sears, 1:21.86.

400 FR — 3, Belfast (Sadie Wheeler, Jillian Clapp, Kerrigan Smith, Kayla Payson), 3:56.57.

The individual and relay results for Waldo County boys were:

200 MR — 7, Belfast (Lincoln Graf, Joey McFadden, Gary Moline, Aiden Pike), 1:51.11; and 13, Mount View (Sam Valleau, Paul Nadeau, Jack Valleau, Trevor Wilson), 2:03.28.

200 free — 7, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 1:55.44; 19, Brendan Moline, Bel, 2:05.05; and 21, Isaias Therio, Sears, 2:08.25.

200 IM — 12, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 2:13.36; 19, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 2:23.30; 20, Luke Hamlin, Bel, 2:24.75; and 25, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 2:30.28.

50 free —10, Jack Valleau, MtV, 23.14; 13, Aiden Pike, Bel, 24:07; and 29, Paul Nadeau, MtV, 25.30.

1-meter diving (finals) — 1, Gary Moline, Bel, 280.05; (semifinals) — 1, Gary Moline, Bel, 199.05. (prelims) — 1, Gary Moline, Bel, 121.00.

100 fly — 12, Luke Hamlin, Bel, 1:00.89; 13, Gary Moline, Bel, 1:01.13; and 15, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 1:01.43

100 free — 6, Jack Valleau, MtV, 51.33; 15, Joey McFadden, Bel, 54.37; and 17, Paul Nadeau, MtV, 55.52.

500 free — 6, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 5:13.36; 16, Thomas Bradley, Sears, 5:46.10; and 18, Brendan Moline, Bel, 5:50.29.

200 FR — 8, Belfast (Aiden Pike, Gary Moline, Luke Hamlin, Fletcher Marriner), 1:37.56; 13, Mount View (Paul Nadeau, Sam Valleau, Trevor Wilson, Jack Valleau), 1:45.54; and 15, Searsport (Isaias Therio, Ellis Braga, William Bradley, Thomas Bradley), 1:48.34.

100 back — 7, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 58.88; 21, Isaias Therio, Sears, 1:06.40; 26, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 1:09.41; 29, Sam Valleau, MtV, 1:11.54; and 31, William Bradley, Sears, 1:12.10.

100 breast — 18, Joey McFadden, Bel, 1:13.30; and 28, Thomas Bradley, Sears, 1:18.26.

400 FR — 10, Searsport (Thomas Bradley, Ellis Braga, William Bradley, Isaias Therio), 4:05.16.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.