As the final days of February start to tick down, middle school wrestlers have ramped up their games, so to speak, as the Pine Tree Wrestling League season has kicked off.

The regular season began on Saturday, Feb. 23.

Midcoast teams include Medomak Middle School of Waldoboro, Oceanside Middle School of Thomaston, Camden-Rockport Middle School, Troy Howard Middle School of Belfast and Mount View Middle School of Thorndike.

Watch videos and see more than 100 photos below.

Regular-season meets are held at a variety of venues around the state Feb. 23 through March 9, with the regional tournaments on Saturday, March 16 at Skowhegan High School and Bangor High School.

The league championship meet is on Saturday, March 23 at Belfast Area High School.

Coaches can report meet results to Courier Publications/VillageSoup by emailing information or by sending photos, taken by a smartphone, of the scorebooks to sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

The following is a recap of reported results.

Medomak Middle School

MMS took part in a tri-meet in Belfast Feb. 27, and finished with a loss to Troy Howard of Belfast 78-12. The Riverhawks also wrestled Winslow, but no team scores were kept.

The individual Medomak results for Feb. 27, with Riverhawks listed first (and season records in parentheses), were:

99 pounds — Philip Benefield (2-5) was pinned by Sam Duval, TH; at 0:14; and lost by major decision to Tyler Nadue, Win, 16-0.

117 pounds — Gavin Castner (2-4) was pinned by David Anderson, TH, at 1:24; and won by forfeit over Winslow.

145 pounds — Xavier Woodbury (1-2) was pinned by Gabe Kelley, TH, at 1:10; and was pinned by Seth Bulger, Win, at 1:38.

Ben Benefield (2-3) won by forfeit over Winslow.

155 pounds — Kaden Wright (6-1) pinned Jackson Lapierre, TH, at 0:27; and pinned Jaxon Weigand, Win, at 2:52.

195 pounds — Nathan Gess (4-0) pinned Egan Buchanan, TH, at 1:52.

Marshall Addy (3-0) won by forfeit over Winslow.

The Riverhawks kicked off the season Feb. 20 and Feb. 23, with back-to-back six-team meets.

On Feb. 23 at Mattanawcook Academy in Lincoln, the Riverhawks fell to Troy Howard of Belfast 72-18, Bangor 64-18, Mount View of Thorndike 36-30, Mattanawcook of Lincoln 73-6 and Nokomis of Newport 36-24, to finish 0-5.

On Feb. 20 at the Destroyer Duals in Bath, in preseason action, the Riverhawks picked up their first dual-match victory, as they bested Lisbon 35-24, while they fell to Troy Howard 66-16, Mountain Valley of Mexico 57-30, Mount Ararat of Topsham 60-24 and Bath 66-18.

The individual Medomak results on Feb. 23, with Riverhawks listed first (and season record in parentheses), were:

87 pounds — Jackson Kelly-Peterson (1-4) was pinned by I. Cummings, TH; lost to Zander Pike, Ban, 10-4; was pinned by C. Whited, MtV; was pinned by O. Harper, Matt; and won by forfeit over Nokomis.

99 pounds — Phillip Benefield (2-3) won by forfeit over Troy Howard and Mount View; was pinned by Brody McKenzie, Ban; was pinned by Z. Doyle, Matt; and was pinned by J. Cole, Nok.

117 pounds — Gavin Castner (1-4) was pinned by D. Anderson, TH; was pinned by G. Green, Ban; was pinned by J. Whitney, MtV; lost to K. Doane, Matt, 11-2; and won by forfeit over Nokomis.

155 pounds — Kaden Wright (4-1) pinned Jackson Lapierre, TH; won by forfeit over Bangor, Mount View and Nokomis; and was pinned by I. Hainer, Matt.

170 pounds — Ben Benefield (1-3) was pinned by Levi Woods, TH, won by forfeit over Mount View; was pinned by J. Colorado, Matt; and was pinned by Shane Cross, Nok.

Xavier Woodbury (1-0) pinned Sam Kirk, Matt.

195 pounds — Nathan Gess (3-0) pinned Egan Buchanan, TH; won by forfeit over Bangor; and pinned Draylin Prinero, Nok.

Marshall Addy (2-0) won by forfeit over Mount View; and pinned T. Wilson, Matt.

The individual Medomak results on Feb. 20, with Riverhawks listed first, were;

81 pounds — Jackson Kelly-Peterson beat Bryton Whitcome, TH, 9-1; beat Aiden Gorden, MtVal, 13-11; pinned Isaac L., Bath; pinned Lucas, Lis; and was pinned by Dash Farrell, MtA.

93 pounds — Philip Benefield was pinned by Brian Lemar, TH; was pinned by Nate Gamache, MtVal; was pinned by J.J. Rowan, Bath; won by forfeit over Lisbon; and was pinned by Chris Watkinson, MtA.

117 pounds — Gavin Caster was pinned by David Anderson, TH; won by forfeit over Mountain Valley; pinned Garrett C., Bath; was pinned by Colton, Lis; and was pinned by Jake Rohrig, MtA.

137 pounds — Porter Gahagan lost by tech fall to Mike Hamm, TH; pinned Matt McWilliams, MtVal; was pinned by Alan K., Bath; won by forfeit over Lisbon; and pinned Ben Lilly, MtA.

155 pounds — Ben Benefield pinned Jackson Lapiere, TH; won by forfeit over Mountain Valley, Lisbon and Mount Ararat; and was pinned by Eli Torrey, Bath.

170 pounds — Kayden Wright was pinned by Levi Woods, TH; pinned Joe Scott, MtVal; won by forfeit over Bath and Mount Ararat; and beat Trevor, Lis, 18-4.

195 pounds — Nathan Gess pinned Egan Buchanan, TH; and won by forfeit over Bath and Lisbon.

Marshall Addy won by forfeit over Mountain Valley and Mount Ararat.

Troy Howard Middle School

The Lions season started with a six-team and tri-meet Feb. 23, and Feb. 27.

On Feb. 27, in a home tri-meet, the Lions picked up wins over Medomak of Waldoboro 78-12. Wrestlers from Winslow were also in attendance, but no team scores were kept.

On Feb. 23, at Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln, Troy Howard beat Bangor 52-35, Medomak 72-18, Mount View of Thorndike 66-18 and Nokomis of Newport 64-24, but fell to host Mattanawcook 51-42.

The individual Troy Howard results for Feb. 27, with Lion wrestlers listed first, were:

75 pounds — Hagen Chase won by forfeit over Medomak.

87 pounds — Isaac Cummings won by forfeit over Medomak.

93 pounds — Brian Lemar won by forfeit over Medomak.

99 pounds — Sam Duval pinned Philip Benefield, Med, at 0:14.

105 pounds — Gavynn Young won by forfeit over Medomak.

111 pounds — Dawson Tripp won by forfeit over Medomak.

117 pounds — David Anderson pinned Gavin Castner, Med, at 1:24.

123 pounds — Isaiah Alverez won by forfeit over Medomak.

130 pounds — Pete Lovejoy won by forfeit over Medomak.

137 pounds — Mike Ham won by forfeit over Medomak.

145 pounds — Gabe Kelley pinned Xavier Woodbury, Med, at 1:10.

155 pounds — Jackson Lapierre was pinned by Kaden Wright, Med, at 0:27.

170 pounds — Levi Woods pinned Ben Benefield, Med.

195 pounds — Eagan Buchanan was pinned by Nathan Gess, Med, at 1:52.

240 pounds — Rayon Kirby won by forfeit over Medomak.

The individual Troy Howard results from Feb. 23, with Lion wrestlers listed first, were:

75 pounds — Hagen Chase lost by tech-fall to B. Simons, Ban; won by forfeit over Medomak, Mount View and Nokomis; and pinned T. Washburn, Matt.

81 pounds — Ryker Evans beat R. Murray, Ban, by major decision; won by forfeit over Medomak and Mount View; was pinned by C. Albert, Matt; and was pinned by S. Fraser, Nok.

87 pounds — Isaac Cummings lost to Z. Pike, Ban; pinned Jackson Kelly-Peterson, Med; was pinned by O. Harper, Matt; pinned A. Vierra, MtV; and won by forfeit over Nokomis.

93 pounds — Brian Lemar lost to I. Hoshide, Ban; won by forfeit over Medomak; was pinned by C. Langerak, Matt; pinned C. Whited, MtV; and won by major decision over H. Mooers, Nok.

105 pounds — Gavynn Young pinned S. Charezs, Ban; won by forfeit over Medomak, Mattanawcook, Mount View and Nokomis.

111 pounds — Dawson Tripp pinned B. Kahl, Ban; won by forfeit over Medomak, Mattanawcook and Nokomis; and was pinned by B. Barnard, MtV.

117 pounds — David Anderson was pinned by G. Green, Ban; pinned Gavin Castner, Med; pinned K. Doane, Matt; was pinned by J. Whitney, MtV; and won by forfeit over Nokomis.

123 pounds — Isaiah Alverez was pinned by X. Pike, Ban; won by forfeit over Medomak and Nokomis; was pinned by M. Tash, Matt; and was pinned by C. Rae, MtV.

130 pounds — Pete Lovejoy pinned P. Small, Ban; won by forfeit over Medomak and Mount View; pinned M. Tash, Matt; and was pinned by I. Morin, Nok.

137 pounds — Mike Ham pinned C. Porter, Ban; won by forfeit over Medomak and Mount View; beat Jo. Colorado, Matt; and pinned N. Tardiff, Nok.

145 pounds — Gabe Kelley won by forfeit over Bangor, Medomak; pinned J. Dube, Matt; pinned R. Bryant, MtV; and pinned A. Mooers, Nok.

155 pounds — Jackson Lapierre won by forfeit over Bangor, Mount View and Nokomis; was pinned by Kaden Wright, Med; and was pinned I. Hainer, Matt.

170 pounds — Levi Woods pinned S. Kirk, Ban; pinned Ben Benefield, Med; pinned Ju. Colorado, Matt; won by forfeit over Mount View; and pinned S. Cross, Nok.

195 pounds — Eagan Buchanan won by forfeit over Bangor and Mount View; was pinned by Nathan Gess, Med; and was pinned by D. Primero, Nok.

Camden-Rockport Middle School

The Schooners kicked off their season Feb. 23, with a six-team home meet, and a home tri-meet Feb. 27.

On Feb. 27, Camden-Rockport finished with a victory over Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln 54-42, and a loss to Bangor 53-18.

On Feb. 23, Camden-Rockport finished with wins over Ellsworth 60-30, Winslow 66-0 and Oceanside 59-18, and a loss to Erskine of South China 46-42, and Bucksport 48-42.

The individual Camden-Rockport results for Feb. 27, with Schooner wrestlers listed first, were:

75 pounds — Colin Simmons pinned T. Washburn, Matt; and lost by tech-fall to Brody Simmons, Ban.

81 pounds — Griffin Neal was pinned by Cole Albert, Matt; and was pinned by Robbie Murray, Ban.

87 pounds — Colton Duke was pinned by C. Langerak, Matt; and was pinned by Zander Pike, Ban.

93 pounds — Julian Henderson pinned O. Harper, Matt; and pinned Isaac Hoshide, Ban.

Justin Batty, Apple, beat Connor Langerak, Matt, 5-4; and lost to Isaac Hoshide, Ban, 4-0.

99 pounds — Michael Rollins pinned Z. Doyell, Matt; and pinned Brodie McKenzie, Ban.

Vincent Mainella, Ash, beat Zach Doyell, Matt, 4-0; and pinned Brodie McKenzie, Ban.

105 pounds — Emma Vydas won by forfeit over Mattanawcook.

Reilly Turner Watts was pinned by Sam Charles, Ban.

Landon Pease, Apple, won by forfeit over Mattanawcook; and pinned Sam Charles, Ban.

111 pounds — Will Haslam won by forfeit over Mattanawcook; and lost to Eli Hoshide, Ban, 6-5.

Connor Pease, Apple, won by forfeit over Mattanawcook; and was pinned by Eli Hoshide, Ban.

117 pounds — Camden Simonton pinned K. Doane, Matt; and was pinned by Geo Green, Ban.

123 pounds — Dominic Roy was pinned by M. Tash, Matt; and lost to Xavier Pike, Ban, 17-16.

130 pounds — Mason Thomas pinned E. Troxell, Matt; and was pinned by Parker Small, Ban.

145 pounds — Griffin Carnell pinned J. Dube, Matt; and pinned Maliki, Ban.

240 pounds — Saxton Smith pinned J. Bradley, Matt; and was pinned by Xander Doty, Ban.

The individual Camden-Rockport results for Feb. 23, with Schooner wrestlers listed first, were:

75 pounds — Colin Simmons won by forfeit over Bucksport and Winslow; pinned William Hisler, Ells; pinned Caden Scutter, Ocean; and was pinned by Wynn Porter, EA.

81 pounds — Griffin Neal won by forfeit over Bucksport, Ellsworth, Winslow, and Oceanside; and lost by major decision to Parker Hunter, EA, 18-6.

87 pounds — Julian Henderson pinned Drayk Hutchinson, Buck; won by forfeit over Ellsworth, Winslow and Oceanside; and pinned Ben Hanke, EA.

93 pounds — Zachary Gilbert pinned Layken Varnum, Buck; pinned Luke Horn, Ells; won by forfeit over Winslow, and Oceanside; and was pinned by Grady Pease, EA.

Justin Batty, Apple, pinned Layken Varnum, Buck; pinned Luke Horn, Ells; won by forfeit over Winslow and Oceanside; and pinned Ben Severy, EA.

99 pounds — Michael Rollins pinned Remmington Grindle, Buck; pinned Brendon Hamby, Ells; pinned Tyler Naden, Win; pinned Nate Fogarty, Ocean; and pinned Shamus Pease, EA.

Vincent Mainella, Ash, pinned Remmington Grindle, Buck; pinned Brendon Hamby, Ells; pinned Tyler Naden, Win; was pinned by Nate Fogarty, Ocean; and pinned Ryan Sevigny, EA.

105 pounds — Reilley Turner Watts was pinned by Ayden Maguire, Buck; won by forfeit over Oceanside; and pinned Josiah Hussey, EA.

Emma Vydas won by forfeit over Ellsworth and Winslow.

Landon Pease, Apple, pinned Ayden Maguire, Buck; won by forfeit over Ellsworth, Winslow and Oceanside; and pinned Shamus Pease, EA.

111 pounds — Will Haslam pinned Jazmyne Rines, Buck; pinned Kaden Woods, Ells; pinned Justin Rodgers, Win; won by forfeit over Oceanside; pinned Landon Thompson, EA; and was pinned by Jayden Lafrenaye, LA.

Connor Pease, Apple, pinned Jazmyne Rines, Buck; pinned Kaden Woods, Ells; won by forfeit over Winslow and Oceanside; and pinned Landon Thompson, EA.

117 pounds — Camden Simonton was pinned by Connor Fitch, Buck; pinned Luke McKinney, Ells; pinned Will Sargent, BH; pinned Gavin Chambers, Win; won by forfeit over Oceanside and Erskine Academy.

123 pounds — Dominic Roy was pinned by Kameron Webster, Buck; pinned Dominic Hamm, Ells; won by forfeit over Winslow; pinned Griffin Pelatte, Wat; pinned Silas Spear, Ocean; and pinned Tim Christiansen, EA.

130 pounds — Mason Thomas pinned Jackson Saunders, Buck; was pinned by Carter Garrity, Ells; won by forfeit over Winslow; was pinned by Sam Bollinger, Ocean; and was pinned by Wyatt Pooler, EA.

240 pounds — Saxton Smith was pinned by Greyson Fernald, Buck; and won by forfeit over Ellsworth and Winslow; and pinned John Berkett, Ocean; and Tyreke Hitchner, EA.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.