The second horse show of the season took place under sunny skies on Sunday, Aug. 18 at the Waldo County Riding and Driving Club.

Riders and horses came from 10 Maine towns, Stonington the farthest distance traveled.

Judge for the day was Kevin Crane and assisting the judge as ringmaster was Dale Hartley. Announcer, Cheryl Anderson, kept the show going as riders were presented with ribbons and cash awards for their efforts, said Avis Winchester of the club.

Mini horses have added to the fun this season with several classes including jumping, trail and driving for the children to compete, Winchester said.

Chef On The Run food truck provided food and beverages for the day. Banners filled the length of the arena fencing sporting the logos of the businesses who support the club, Winchester said.

The final show of the season will take place on Sunday, Sept. 15.

The following are the first, second and third placements of horse and rider for each class entered:

Showmanship, 18 and older — 1. Sho Nuff Good/Trish Crowell; and 2. Hot Roddin In Da Buff/Dayna Woods.

Showmanship, 17 and younger — 1. Mystical Version/Madison Wiberg; 2. Zips Etched In Stone/Hannah Ferreira; and 3. Every day a Story/Abbie Hanscom.

Showmanship, Small Fry — 1. Zips Ice Ice Baby/Brooklyn Boerner; and 2. Pepper/Raven Soctomah.

Showmanship. Mini Horse, 18 and older — 1. Birch Crest Exceptional Crescent Moon/Stacy Lord.

Showmanship, Mini Horse, 17 and younger and Small Fry — 1. Birch Crest Iota Be Exceptional/Abbie Hanscom and 2. Bit O Blue TC Time Bandit/Brooklyn Boerner.

Championship Showmanship — Grand: Sho Nuff Good/Trish Crowell; Reserve: Too Sleepy To Invite/Maeve Littlefield; and Third: Mystical Version/Madison Wiberg.

Halter Mares — 1. Wyndravens Tessa Rose/Anne McKinney; 2. Zips Etched In Stone/Hannah Ferreira; and 3. Hot Roddin In Da Buff/Dayna Woods.

Halter Stallions/Geldings — 1. Sho Nuff Good/Trish Crowell ;2. Too Sleepy To Invite/Maeve Littlefield; and 3. Zips Ice Ice Baby/Brooklyn Boerner.

Most Colorful Minis, Ponies, Horses  — 1. Zips Etched In Stone/Hannah Ferreira; 2. Zips Ice Ice Baby/Brooklyn Boerner; and 3. Hot Roddin In Da Buff/ Dayna Woods.

Halter Minis and Ponies, Mares — 1.Birchcrest Exceptional Crescent Moon/Stacy Lord; and 2. Birchcrest Iota Be Exceptional/Abbie Hanscom.

Halter Minis and Ponies, Geldings and Stallions — 1. Birchcrest Exceptional Touch of Gold/Stacy Lord; 2. Only the Roanly/Victoria Hepburn; and 3. Bit O Blue TC Time Bandit/Brooklyn Boerner.

Championship Halter — Grand: Birchcrest Exceptional Touch Of Gold/Stacy Lord Reserve: Too Sleepy To Invite/Maeve Littlefield; and Third: Zips Etched In Stone/Hannah Ferreira.

Leadline Equitation — 1. JS Sweet Zipsation/Raven Soctomah.

Leadline Pleasure — 1. JS Sweet Zipsation/ Raven Soctomah.

Leadline Game — 1. JS Sweet Zipsation/Raven Soctomah.

Minature Horse Hunter Over Fences, 18 inches — 1. Birchcrest Exceptional Crescent ;2. Birchcrest Iota Be Exceptional/Abbie Hanscom; and 3. Los Treasures Alex Aura/Trent Casey.

Miniature Horse Hunter Over Fences, 2 feet — 1. Birchcrest Exceptional Crescent Moon/Stacy Lord; 2. Birchcrest Iota Be Exceptional/Abbie Hanscom; and 3. Los Treasures Alex Aura/Trent Casey.

Small Fry English W/T Equitation — 1. Zips Ice Ice Baby/Brooklyn Boerner.

English Walk/Trot Equitation, 17 and younger — 1. Too Sleepy To Invite/Maeve Littlefield; 2. Sho Nuff Good/Opal Butler; and 3.Mystical Version/Madison Wiberg.

Small Fry W/T Pleasure — 1. Zips Ice Ice Baby/Brooklyn Boerner.

W/T English Pleasure, 17 and younger — 1. Sho Nuff Good/Opal Butler; 2. Too Sleepy To Invite/Maeve Littlefield; and 3. Star O Night/Jaylee Dakin.

W/T Command Class — 1. Too Sleepy To Invite/Maeve Littlefield; and 2. Mystical Version/Madison Wiberg.

English Equitation 17 and younger — 1. Zips Etched In Stone/Hannah Ferreira; and 2. Every Day A Story/Abbie Hanscom.

English Pleasure Horse, 17 and younger — 1. Zips Etched In Stone/Hannah Ferreira; and2. Every Day A Story/Abbie Hanscom.

Road Hack — 1. Zips Etched In Stone/Hannah Ferreira; and 2. Every Day A Story/Abbie Hanscom.

Command Class — 1. Every Day A Story/Abbie Hanscom; and 2. Zips Etched In Stone/Hannah Ferreira.

Open Pleasure Driving — 1. Pepper/Victoria Hepburn; and 2. Los Treasure Alex Aura/Abbie Hanscom.

Open Obstacle Driving — 1. Pepper/Victoria Hepburn; and 2. Los Treasure Alex Aura/Abbie Hanscom.

Open Costume — 1. Bit O Blue TC Time Bandit/Brooklyn Boerne; and 2. Zips Etched In Stone/Hannah Ferriera.

Trail Class, W/T — 1. Star O Night/Jaylee Dakin; 2. JS Sweet Zipsation/Valerie Haynes; and 3. Every Day A Story/Stacy Lord.

Trail Class, Lope — 1. JS Sweet Zipsation/Victoria Hepburn; 2. Every Day A Story/Abbie Hanscom; and 3. Sho Nuff Good/Trish Crowell.

In Hand Miniature Horse Trail, 17 and younger — 1. Birchcrest Iota Be Exceptional/Abbie Hanscom; 2. Luna/Madyson Whitney; and 3. Los Treasures Alex Aura/Trent Casey.

In Hand Miniature Horse Trail, 18 and older— 1. Birchcrest Exceptional Crescent Moon/Stacy Lord.

Jack Benny — 1. Sho Nuff Good/Trish Crowell; and 2. JS Sweet Zipsation/Valerie Haynes.

Small Fry Western Horsemanship — 1. Zips Ice Ice Baby/Brooklyn Boerner.

W/J Western Horsemanship, 17 and younger — 1. Mystical Version/Madison Wiberg; 2. Too Sleepy To Invite/Maeve Littlefield; and 3. Star O Night/Jaylee Dakin.

W/J Western Horsemanship, 18 and older — 1. Every Day A Story/Stacy Lord; 2. Hot Roddin In Da Buff/Dayna Woods; and 3. JS Sweet Zipsation/Valerie Haynes.

Small Fry Western Pleasure Horse — 1. Zips Ice Ice Baby/Brooklyn Boerner.

Western Pleasure W/J, 17 and younger — 1. Too Sleepy To Invite/Maeve Littlefield; 2. Mystical Version/Madison Wiberg; and 3. Star O Night/Jaylee Dakin.

Walk/Jog Western Pleasure, 18 and older — 1. Every Day A Story/Stacy Lord; 2. Hot Roddin In Da Buff/Dayna Woods; and 3. JS Sweet Zipsation/Valerie Haynes.

Western Horsemanship, 17 and younger — 1. Zips Etched In Stone/Hannah Ferreira; and 2. Every Day A Story/Abbie Hanscom.

Western Horsemanship, 18 and older — 1. Sho Nuff Good/Trish Crowel.

Western Pleasure Horse, 17 and younger — 1. Zips Etched In Stone/Hannah Ferreira; and 2. Every Day A Story/Abbie Hanscom.

Western Pleasure Horse, 18 and older — 1. Sho Nuff Good/Trish Crowell.

Horsemanship Equitation Championship, W/J — Grand: Too Sleepy To Invite/Maeve Littlefield; Reserve: JS Sweet Zipsation/Valerie Haynes; and Third: Mystical Version/Madison Wiberg.

Walk/trot/jog Pleasure Championship — Grand: Mystical Version/Madison Wiberg; Reserve: Too Sleepy To Invite/Maeve Littlefield; and Third: Zips Ice Ice Baby/Brooklyn Boerner.

Horsemanship Equitation Championship, Lope/Canter — Grand: Sho Nuff Good/Trish Crowell; Reserve: Zips Etched In Stone/Hannah Ferreira; and Third: Every Day A Story/Abbie Hanscom.

Pleasure Horse Championship, Lope/Canter — Grand: Zips Etched In Stone/Hannah Ferreira; and Reserve: Sho Nuff Good/Trish Crowell.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.