As COVID-19 altered the high school fall sports landscape, student-athletes across the Midcoast took to the fields, courses and trails for seasons unlike ever before.

Golf and cross country were the only sports to have "normal" seasons, which resulted in playoff and state championship aspirations, before an uptick in cases cancelled the state cross-country championships scheduled for Wednesday, Nov. 11 and Saturday, Nov. 14.

Despite the schedule changes, which, in some instances happened many times per week, multiple area student-athletes were recognized by the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference for their hard work outdoors on the course, as well as in the classroom.

Golf and cross country were the only sports to have "all-conference" teams announced for on-course performances, while seniors from all fall sports who met the criteria were eligible for "all-academic" teams.

Besides golf and cross country, a handful of soccer, field hockey and football games were held, but most were with regional competition and not traditional league schedules. Football contests also was 7-on-7 play and not traditional tackle.

KVAC coaches-of-the-year awards also were not named this year.

The following are Midcoast student-athletes who earned all-conference and/or all-academic:

Golf

Class A all-conference — Camden Hills' Parker Hilchey.

Class A all-academic — Camden Hills' Sylvan Eichenlaub and Bryer Fisher.

Class B all-conference — Belfast's Thomas Walker, Thomas Parker and James Ritter; and Oceanside's Darik Johnson and Austin Chilles.

Class B all-academic — Belfast's Thomas Walker; and Medomak Valley's Sean Sebrey and Natalie Stewart.

Girls cross country

Class A first team — Camden Hills' Jenna VanRyn and Claire Wyman.

Class A all-academic — Camden Hills' Isabella Gallace, Rose O'Brien and Claire Wyman.

Class B first team — Oceanside's Maria Protheroe.

Class B all-academic — Belfast's Hannah Littlefield, Caitlin Maddocks, Jordan Kulbe, Audrey Lagerbom, Amelia Jacobson and Lillie Mitchell; and Medomak Valley's Olivia Parent and Mackenzie Emerson.

Boys cross country

Class A all-academic — Camden Hills' Jonathan McDevitt, Ian Orsmond, Elias Porter and Nathaniel Stanley.

Class B all-academic — Belfast's Sawyer Carson and Daniel Snider.

Girls soccer

Class A all-academic — Camden Hills' Anya Babb-Brott, Caroline Contento and MaryKate Pons.

Class B all-academic — Belfast's Lindsey Goughnour, Sarah Fuller and Summer Deans; Medomak Valley's Hannah Lee, Abby Lash, Emma Kunesh, Emma Simmons and Eliza Nelson; and Oceanside's Katherine Freeman and Grace Woodman. 

Class C all-academic — Mount View's Lydia Bryant, Gabby Allen, Jensen Aspinall, Gabby Hanks and Sage Pound.

Boys soccer

Class A all-academic — Camden Hills' Eric Andrews, Luke Harrach and Samuel Moody.

Class B all-academic — Belfast's Jason Bartlett and Ethan Hall; Medomak Valley's Ian Doughty, Zach Cheesman, Parker Morrison, Isaiah Staples and Coleman Swain; Oceanside's James Weinand, Aidan Bonzagni, William Eaton, Sam Vose, Andry Sermeno-Ormer and Nathan Coombs.

Class C all-academic — Mount View's Brady Moulton, Joe Grassi and Ricky Nelson.

Football

Class B all-academic — Belfast's Steven Friel, Christopher Kelley, Joshua Fairbrother and Matthew LeBlanc.

Class C all-academic — Medomak Valley's Zeke Hesseltine.

Field hockey

Class A all-academic — Camden Hills' Maggie Blemaster.

Class B all-academic — Belfast's Hailee Lindelof, Kiara Doolan, Sarah Woods, Emily Woods and Sadie Wheeler; and Oceanside's Alexa Barstow and Vandrieli Barcellos. 

Class C all-academic — Mount View's Sophia King, Macy Fowler, Kate Bourgeois and Jacie Nickerson.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.