The Searsport basketball teams are closing out its regular-season games and look forward to the postseason.

The Vikings will participate in the Hancock County C/D COVID Cup, which will begin on Monday, March 1 and conclude with championship games on Friday, March 5.

While some teams have games remaining to be played on Friday and Saturday, Feb. 26-27, the seeds for the tournaments are set.

With each school not playing an even amount of games, winning percentages are used to determine playoff seeds.

On the girls side, in order of seeds, are: Deer Isle-Stonington is 6-0, Searsport 6-5, Sumner of Sullivan 4-7, Bucksport 3-9 and George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill 0-5. The top-seeded Mariners receive a bye.

In a prelim playoff, No. 4 Bucksport will host No. 5 George Stevens Academy on Monday, March 1 at 6 p.m. The winner of that game will play at No. 1 Deer Isle-Stonington on Wednesday, March 3, time to be determined.

The other semifinal playoff will see No. 2 Searsport host No. 3 Sumner on Wednesday, March 3 at 6 p.m.

On the boys side, in order of seeds, Deer Isle-Stonington is 5-1, Bucksport 5-6, Searsport 2-9, Sumner 0-11 and George Stevens Academy 3-3.

While GSA is 3-3, given the amount of games the team has played this season, the Eagles opted to occupy the bracket’s final seed.

In a prelim playoff, No. 4 Sumner will host No. 5 George Stevens Academy on Monday, March 1 at 6:15 p.m. The winner of that game will play at No. 1 Deer Isle-Stonington on Wednesday, March 3 at 6:30 p.m.

The other semifinal playoff will see No. 2 Bucksport host No. 3 Searsport on Wednesday, March 3 at 6 p.m.

The Searsport squads lost to Deer Isle-Stonington on Thursday, Feb. 25, as the Viking boys fell 60-35 and girls 74-33.

The following is a recap of reported results:

Boys

Deer Isle-Stonington 60, Searsport 35

At Searsport Feb. 25, the Mariners held the Vikings to a single first-quarter field goal and rode that momentum to victory. Deer Isle-Stonington led 23-3, 36-13 and 46-19 at the quarter breaks.

Cody Reynolds led Searsport with 13 points, while Gabe Kneeland added 10; Josh Wright, five; Cole Ellis, Elias Wiggins and Gage Ellis, two; and Tim Smith, one.

Myles Brown dumped in 24 points to lead Deer Isle-Stonington, while Coleman Brown added 11; Dillon Steele, six; Sam Knowlton, five; Thomas Thompson and Zack Billings, four; and Dakota Emmenck, Trevor Bubar and Alex Schmidt, two.

The Vikings were 15-of-22 (68 percent) from the charity stripe, while the Mariners were 6-of-12 (50 percent).

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.