The Belfast swim teams capped strong pandemic-altered seasons with virtual high school pool wins over Brunswick on Friday, March 5.

The Lion girls defeated the Dragons 61-33 and Lion boys prevailed 61-27.

In the end, despite the challenges to the 2020-21 season, the Lion boys finished 7-0 and Lion girls 5-2 in virtual dual-meets.

The individual and relay results for Lion swimmers from the March 5 meet were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Belfast (Reagan Seekins, Finley Marriner, Maeve Littlefield, Danielle Hicock), 2:10.23; 3, Belfast (Grace Littlefield, Chelsea Gaiero, Morgan Curtis, Sophia Birocco), 2:26.26; and 5, Belfast (Kalli Daley, Sydney Marriner, Liana Gobin, Paige Rolerson), 2:44.31.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Joseph Lemon, Josiah Howard, Tanner Carson, Ronin Deschamps), 2:02.78; and 2, Belfast (Miles Cannon, Will Robbins, Sawyer Carson, Brigham Graf), 2:06.33.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Sophia Birocco, 2:26.91; and 3, Finley Marriner, 2:28.86. Exhibitions: Chelsea Gaiero, 2:51.32; and Kalli Daley, 2:51.79.

Boys 200 free — 2, Ronin Deschamps, 2:18.18; and 3, Josiah Howard, , 2:27.60.

Girls 200 individual medley — 2, Maeve Littlefield, 2:40.19; 3, Gabby Hoffman, 2:43.39. Exh: Liana Gobin, 3:09.82.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Brigham Graf, 2:30.32; and 2, Joseph Lemon, 2:42.19.

Girls 50 free — 1, Sadie Wheeler, 28.48; and 2, Jordan Kulbe, 29.93. Exhs: Sydney Marriner, 35.81; and Paige Rolerson, 36.72.

Boys 50 free — 1, Lincoln Graf, 24.37; and 4, Miles Cannon, 39.74. Exh: Tanner Carson, 26.02.

Girls 100 butterfly — 2, Reagan Seekins, 1:22.90; and 4, Morgan Curtis, 1:32.08. Exh: Liana Gobin, 1:30.28.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Tanner Carson, 1:00.40; and 2, Sawyer Carson, 1:00.60.

Girls 100 free — 1, Danielle Hicock, 1:02.75; and 4, Jordan Kulbe, 1:10.52. Exh: Paige Rolerson, 1:23.98.

Boys 100 free — 1, Brigham Graf, 52.29; and 2, Lincoln Graf, 52.42.

Girls 500 free — 2, Maeve Littlefield, 6:16.52; and 3, Gabby Hoffman, 6:26.26.

Boys 500 free — 1, Sawyer Carson, 6:24.61; and 2, Ronin Deschamps, 6:33.61.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Belfast (Sadie Wheeler, Finley Marriner, Jordan Kulbe, Gabby Hoffman), 1:58.77; 3, Belfast (Sophia Birocco, Chelsea Gaiero, Morgan Curtis, Grace Littlefield), 2:11.27; and 4, Belfast (Sydney Marriner, Liana Gobin, Kalli Daley, Paige Rolerson), 2:23.45.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Miles Cannon, Joseph Lemon, Sawyer Carson, Brigham Graf), 1:48.21; and 2, Belfast (Josiah Howard, Will Robbins, Ronin Deschamps, Lincoln Graf), 1:49.15.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Danielle Hicock, 1:13.81; and 2, Finley Marriner, 1:16.03. Exhs: Morgan Curtis, 1:20.41; and Kalli Daley, 1:28.87.

Boys 100 back — 2, Joseph Lemon, 1:12.39; and 4, Miles Cannon, 1:24.60.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 2, Sadie Wheeler, 1:31.74; and 3, Reagan Seekins, 1:33.75. Exhs: Chelsea Gaiero, 1:38.25; and Sydney Marriner, 1:45.21.

Boys 100 breast — 2, Will Robbins, 1:23.43; and 3, Josiah Howard, 1:25.38.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Gabby Hoffman, Maeve Littlefield, Danielle Hicock, Sadie Wheeler), 4:14.89; and 2, Belfast (Jordan Kulbe, Grace Littlefield, Sophia Birocco, Reagan Seekins), 4:38.78.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.