NORTHPORT — The following is news from the Northport Golf Club:

On Wednesday, June 16, in scotch foursome play, Jeff Dutch and Elaine Bielenberg finished first at 29.5; Randy Berry and Jenna Caler, second at 33.5; Jim Desmarteau and Lisa Desmarteau, third at 34; Larry Jones and Paula Herron, fourth at 34.5; Mike Marriner and Sheila Marriner, fifth at 35; and Greg Dutch and Lois Dutch, as well as Peter Hodgkins and Sue Hodgkins, and Terry Whitney and Roxie Whitney, tied sixth at 35.5

On Tuesday, June 15, in twilight league play, for Class A, Mark Wallace finished first gross 36; Jeff Dutch, second gross 38; Alan Blood, third gross 40; Terry Whitney, first net 33; and Rick Cronin, Paul Doody and Steve Stanford, tied second net 36.

The pin winners for Class A were: Mark Wallace 23-0 on the 12th hole; and 18 Tim Riley, 10-4 on the 18th.

For Class B, Cory Chase finished first gross 44; Chad Otis and Bruce Spaulding, tied second gross 45; Greg Dutch, first net 34; and Bob Barrett and Duke Marston, tied second net 36.

The pin winner for Class B was: Scott Hawthorne, 3-3 on the 18th.

On Sunday, June 13, in the Roger Lothrop one-day member-guest event, Bruce Spaulding and Ely Spaulding finished first gross 70; Ian Sady and Andrew Dailey, second gross 73; Mike Knox and Barry Hobert, third gross 74; Mike Marshall and Nate Temelbaum, first net 65; Terry Whitney and Pete Webb, second net 68; Duke Marston and John O’Malia, along with Dick Clements and Any Spaulding, tied third net 69; Butch Littlefield and Jack Martel, fifth net 70; Jesse Johnson and Randy Rayner, as well as Elaine Bielenberg and Phillip Kelley, tied sixth net 71; and Preston Ward and Eric Lacroix, eighth net 72.

The pin winners for members were: Jesse Johnson, 24-1 on the third; Elaine Bielenberg, 16-3 on the ninth; Butch Littlefield, 19-5 on the 12th; and Terry Whitney, 8-2 on the 18th.

The pin winners for guests were: Andrew Dailey, 34-0 on the third; Ely Spaulding, 13-7 on the ninth; Jack Martel, 9-8 on the 12th; and Andy Spaulding, 1-7 on the 18th.

On Sunday, June 13, in points quota play, the team of Lisa Desmarteau, Paul Munro, Gary Monroe and Chris Burrough finished first at 124; Jerry Mehuren, Terry Fancy, Butch Littlefield and Neil Wienges, second at 122; and John Sapoch, Jenna Caler, John Chouinard and John Herzberg, as well as Bob Delio, Greg McDaniel, Jake Hauk and John McKay, tied third at 121.

For Class A, Mark Wallace finished first gross 78; Bob Delio, second gross 80; Steve Stanford, third gross 81; Dave Riley, first net 67; Greg McDaniel, second net 70; and Lisa Desmarteau, third net 72.

The pin winners for Class A were: Greg McDaniels, 7-8 on the third; Jerry Mehuren, 7-0 on the ninth; Paul Munro, 16-6 on the 12th; and Mark Wallace, 6-5 on the 18th.

For Class B, John Chouinard finished first gross 83; Terry Fancy, second gross 90; Jake Hauk, third gross 92; Butch Littlefield, first net 68; Phil Bowen, second net 73; and Chris Burrough and Gary Monroe, tied third net 74.

The pin winners for Class B were: Jake Hauk, 20-8 on the third; Phil Bowen, 16-8 on the ninth; and Cecil Eastman, 16-0 on 18th.

On June 10, in women’s play, Sharon Dehayes finished first gross 46; Vicki Conover and Brenda Barrett, tied second gross 53; Shirley Caler, first net 37; and Edith Roberts, second net 38. Sharon Dehayes and Annie Pickford finished with the fewest putts at 16.

On Wednesday, June 9, in scotch foursome play, Jeff Dutch and Elaine Bielenberg finished first gross 35; Ian Sady and Leslie Eaton, second gross 38; Slim Peaslee and Susan Peaslee, as well as Lee Woodward and Phyllis Gaul, tied first net 32; and Terry Whitney and Roxie Whitney, along with Dave Hodgdon and Tiffany Hodgdon, tied third net 32.5.

On Tuesday, June 8, in twilight league play, for Class A, Terry Whitney finished first gross 39; Richard Olsen, second gross 41; Chad Place and Mark Wallace, tied third gross 42; and Jeff Dutch, Kevin Nickerson and Steve Stanford, tied first net 36.

The pin winners were: Steve Stanford, 22-8 on the third; and Jeff Dutch, 15-2 on the ninth.

For Class B, Chad Otis finished gross 43; Terry Fancy, second gross 44; Brian Beaulieu and Mark Bulmer, tied third gross 45; Mike Lannan and Butch Littlefield, tied first net 35; and Bill Farris, third net 36.

The pin winners were: Phil Bowen, 9-0 on the third; and Greg Dutch, 19-5 on the ninth.

On Sunday, June 6, in points quota play, the team of Lisa Desmarteau, Keith Parker, Maryann Ekberg and Erik Ekberg finished first at 124; Jesse Johnson, Butch Norman, Tim Riley and Bob Wood, second at 119; Alex Fritz, Jenna Caler, Gary Monroe and Phil Bowen, third at 118; and Steve Stanford, Jerry Mehuren, Elaine Bielenberg and Neil Wienges, along with Peter Hodgkins, John Chouinard, Dave Wentworth and Cecil Eastman, tied fourth at 113.

For Class A, Mark Wallace finished first gross 75; Jesse Johnson, second gross 76; Alex Fritz, third gross 77; Tim Riley, first net 69; and Terry Whitney, Peter Hodgkins, Lisa Desmarteau and Keith Parker, tied second net 71.

The pin winners were: Lisa Desmarteau, 3-10 on ninth; and Terry Whitney, 8-4 on the 18th.

For Class B, Jake Hauk finished first gross 84; Gary Monroe, second gross 90; Dave Wentworth, third gross 94; Butch Littlefield, first net 70; Neil Wienges, second net 73; and Erik Ekberg, third net 74.

The pin winners were: Jake Hauk, 18-5 on the third; Scott Hawthorne, 15-2 on ninth; Butch Littlefield, 33-1 on 12th; and Butch Littlefield, 4-1 on 18th.

Courier Publications’ sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.