VASSALBORO — Midcoast high school golfers experienced especially productive days on the links on Tuesday, Oct. 5 at the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference qualifiers and again on Friday and Saturday, Oct. 8-9 at the state championships  on the Natanis Golf Course.

At the state Class B championships on Friday, Oceanside of Rockland and one Mariner — namely, Noah McLellan — earned top-four finishes. The Mariners finished third and McLellan tied for fourth among 67 golfers.

The next day, on Saturday, back at the same course, in the state Class A championships, Camden Hills’ Parker Hilchey finished tied for sixth among 68 golfers.

Oceanside’s Noah McLellan. Photo by Mark Haskell

In the league state qualifier a few days prior at the same venue, Oceanside and six area individuals — namely, Camden Hills’ Hilchey and Aiden O’Connell; Oceanside’s McLellan, Bryson Mattox and Rhys Jones; and Belfast’s James Ritter — played well enough to earn spots in the final high school tournaments of the fall.

On Friday, the Class B four-golfer, 18-hole team scores were: Yarmouth 322, Leavitt of Turner 338, Oceanside 358, Cape Elizabeth and Hermon 361, Freeport 364, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 368, Mount Desert Island 383, Presque Isle 388 and Cony of Augusta 393.

The top Class B boys individual results were: Eli Spaulding, Freeport, 68 (-4); Kellen Adickes, Lincoln Academy, and Andrew Cheever, Yarmouth, 77; Nate Hagedorn, Yarmouth, and McClellan, Oceanside, 79 (tied fourth); Noah Duprey, Lake Region, 80; Billy Visconti, Leavitt, 81; Quinn Federle, Yarmouth, 81; Logan Scripture, Hermon, 82; and Finn Sharpe, Freeport, 82.

Additional individual results for Midcoast golfers were: Ritter, Belfast, 85 (tied 11th); Austin Chilles, Oceanside, 90 (tied 17th); Mattox, Oceanside, 94 (tied 28th); Jones, Oceanside, 95 (tied 32nd); Colin Landry, Oceanside, 103 (tied 46th); and Duncan Oakes-Nelsen, Oceanside, 133 (67th).

The top Class B girls individual results were: Jade Haylock, Leavitt, 83 (+11); Ruby Haylock, Leavitt, 87; Alexis McCormick, Leavitt, 87; Emily Carter, MDI, 92; Faith Combs, Hermon, 106; Charlotte Blanchard, John Bapst, 106; and Veronica Chichetto, Hermon, 109. The Haylocks are sisters.

On Saturday, Hilchey finished at 78 (+6), while teammate O’Connelll carded an 87 to tie for 28th.

The state Class A championship team scores were: Falmouth 315, Thornton Academy of Saco 325, Gorham 330, Scarborough 335, Brunswick 340, South Portland 343, Mount Ararat of Topsham 345, Hampden Academy 346, Cheverus 353 and Messalonskee of Oakland 354.

The top Class A boys individual results were: Lucas Flaherety, South Portland, 72; Quinn Dillon, Gorham, 76; Cole Binnette, Kennebunk, 76; Edoardo Galazzi, Thornton Academy, 77; Paul Dilworth, Falmouth, 77; John Hwang, Falmouth, 78; Ty Henke, Mount Ararat, 78; Jack Stowell, Falmouth, 78; Hilchey, Camden Hills, 78; and Will Klein, Greely, 79.

The top Class A girls individual scores were: Cheyenne Couture, Noble, 85; Remy Levin, Bonny Eagle, 92; Nicole Walker, Gorham, 96; Ruth Weeks, Greely, 96; Taylor Gardner, Hampden Academy, 96; Karinna Beacham, Greely, 98; Jaycie Christopher, Skowhegan, 101; Fiona Harmon, Windham, 101; Sydney Pergerson, Marshwood, 102; and Annie Flick, Greely, 105.

The state Class C championship team scores were: Kent’s Hill 332, St. Dominic of Auburn 335, Waynflete of Portland 336, Maranacook of Readfield 344, Houlton 356, Dexter 359, Orono 366, Spruce Mountain of Jay 373, Monmouth Academy 384, Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln 413 and Fort Fairfield 435.

The top Class C boys individual scores were: George Fahey, Waynflete 73; Nico Van Gaudecker, Kents Hill 74; Wyatt Folsom, Maranacook 75; Wyatt Smith, Dirigo 76; Collin Moody, Houlton 77; Michael Bruce, Fort Fairfield 77; Nick Ferrance, St. Doms 78; Chase Farnsworth, Dexter 81; Matt Fenlason, Spruce Mountain 81; Garrett Kendall, St. Doms 81; and Trevor Dolbier, Rangeley 81.

The top Class C girls individual scores were: Calrice Bell, Orono 90; Catilyn Chabot, Dexter 93; Averi Beaudoin, Monmouth 97; Leah Deschaine, MCI 97; Maddy Prokopius, NYA 102; Madalyn Quirk, Houlton 103; Reece Beaudoin, Monmouth 107; Mia Luce, Monmouth 109; Alyssa Nightingale, Houlton 112; and Abby Theriault, Mattanawcook 124.

In play at Natanis on Tuesday, the Mariners shot well enough to advance the state tourneys, as did the six area individuals in Class A or Class B.

Camden Hills’ Parker Hilchey. Photo by Zack Miller

In the Class A portion of the qualifier, Hilchey finished as the medalist among 65 golfers at 3-over par 75.

In Class B, Leavitt’s Ruby Haylock finished first at even-par 72 among 72 golfers

In Class C, Maranacook’s Wyatt Folsom finished first at 77 (+5) among 14 golfers.

Among the 15 girls, Leavitt’s Ruby Haylock finished first at even-par 72.

Girls who shot 90 or below advanced to the state individual championships. Class A boys who shot 86 or better, Class B boys who shot 89 or better and Class C boys who shot 87 or better advanced to the state individual championships.

The league Class A state qualifier team scores were: Messalonskee of Oakland 339, Hampden Academy 342, Mount Ararat of Topsham 343, Brunswick 343, Camden Hills of Rockport 353, Edward Little of Auburn 365, Bangor 366, Brewer 387, Lewiston 395, Mount Blue of Farmington 427, Oxford Hills of South Paris and Skowhegan did not finish. Messalonskee, Hampden Academy, Mount Ararat and Brunswick advance to the states.

The league Class B state qualifier team scores were: Leavitt 317, Lincoln Academy 351, Oceanside 351, Cony 369, Waterville 379, Erskine Academy of South China 385, Belfast 390, Gardiner 394, Lawrence of Fairfield 396, Nokomis of Newport 400, Medomak Valley of Waldoboro 447 and Morse of Bath 468. Leavitt, Lincoln Academy, Oceanside and Cony advanced to the states.

The league Class C state qualifier team scores were: Maranacook or Readfield 340, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 372 and Mount View of Thorndike did not finish. Maranacook advances to the states.

The individual league state qualifier scores for Midcoast golfers were:

Camden Hills — Hilchey, 75 (+3), first; O’Connell, 83 (+11), tied sixth; Liam O’Dwyer, 90 (+18), 23rd; Eben Fagonde, 105, 51st; Joe Coffey, 111, 58th; and Declan Buchanan, 146, 64th.

Oceanside — McLellan, 81 (+9), tied fourth; Mattox and Jones, 89 (+17), tied 15th; Chilles, 92 (+20), 21st; Landry, 106, tied 43rd; and Oakes-Nelsen, 111, tied 51st;

Belfast — Ritter, 82 (+10), sixth; Zach Sanderson, 99, tied 32nd; Gray Gale, 104, tied 37th; Robert Banks, 105, tied 40th; and K.J. Payson, 107, tied 46th; and Hagan Chase, 114, tied 58th;

Medomak Valley — Tyler Metcalf, 93 (+21), 22nd; Logan Look, 112, tied 55th; Aiden Abbotoni, 120, 63rd; and James Mayo, 122, tied 64th.

Mount View — Sean Pooler, 143, 13th; and Evan Aspinall, 176, 14th.