WISCASSET — Wiscasset Speedway closed the book on another successful racing season on Saturday, Oct. 9 after Group 1 racing, the final race in the Beech Ridge-Wiscasset Speedway Challenge, and an awards ceremony that saw a Waldo County driver earn impressive accolades.

Josh St. Clair of Liberty took second place in the Challenge race, and also brought home more than an armload of awards.

St. Clair won rookie of the year for the Norm’s Used Car Pro Stock Division, as well as the driver of the year, and May’s driver of the month.

The St. Clair Racing Team took home the honor of being named the racing team of the year.

St. Clair also became the first driver in the the track’s history to win the championship title in three divisions — Pro Stock, Strictly Street and Late Model Sportsman — in the same season.

“It’s been an unreal year,” St. Clair said at the awards ceremony broadcast on the track’s Youtube channel), as he added, “To get driver of the year is big.”

St. Clair said he went into the last day of racing thinking one championship would satisfy him, and whatever happened next would be what it was.

“It’s unreal it all worked out the way it did,” he said.

He gave credit to his crew in all division for the season’s success.

“They’re always there to help. I’ve always got people behind me. That helps play a big role in it all,” he said.

St. Clair’s father, Puncin, was the driver intended for the car the team had prepped for the Strictly Street Division, however, St. Clair stepped in to drive when Puncin was unable to receive the medical clearance he needed to get behind the wheel.

“He was happy to watch me wheel it,” St. Clair said. “Every lap I came around, every position I moved forward I could see him doing, I think jumping jacks, I’m not really sure what it was.”

Additionally for Midcoast drivers, Rodney Brooks of Warren received the Ron Bryant Award of Integrity for the racing season.

The final points standings for each division were:

Pro Stock — 1, Josh St. Clair, Liberty, 634; 2, Kevin Douglass, Sidney, 632; 3, Nick Hinkley, Wiscasset, 620; 4, Jamie Wright, Woolwich, 536; 5, Rodney Brooks, Thomaston, 506; 6, Nick Reno, West Bath, 452; 7, Scott Chubbuck, Bowdoin, 384; 8, Kevin Morse, Woolwich, 374; 9, Shane Lane, North Anson, 312; 10, Logan Melcher, Fayette, 216; 11, Andy Saunders, Ellsworth, 214; 12, Joey Peaslee, Jefferson, 204; 13, Ryan Ripley, Thomaston,184 ; 14, Garrett Hall, Scarborough, 130; 15, Joe Harriman, Liberty, 128; 16, Joey Doyon, Winterport, 72; 17, Kyle Desouza, Turner, 70; 18, Gary Smith, Bangor, 66; 19, Wyatt Alexander, Ellsworth, 54; 20, Shane Clark, Winterport, 50; 21, Steven Chicoine, Windsor, 46; 22, Brent Roy, Vassalboro, 42; 23, Jeremy Whorf, Bath, 36; 24, Bobby Bobby Nadeau, Buxton, 34; 25, Mark Lucas, Harpswell, and Larry Gelinas, Scarborough, 32; and 27, Mike Hopkins, Hermon, Ben Ashline, Fairfield, Wayne Helliwell, Dover, N.H., Evan Beaulieu, Durham, Austin Terars, Windham, J.R. Robinson, Stueben, Jeremy Davis, Tamworth, N.H., James Osmond, Wiscasset, Ryan St. Clair, Liberty, Nick Jenkins, Brownville, and Bill Helliwell, Litchfield, N.H., 20.

Super Streets — 1, James Osmond, Wiscasset, 558; 2, Matt Beers, Farmingdale, 548; 3, Devin Curit, Saco, 520; 4, P.J. Merrill, Canton, 518; 5, Dominic Curit, Saco, 502; 6, Mike Hodgkins, Jefferson, 462; 7, Michael Harrison, Durham, 448; 8, Colby Peacock, Yarmouth, 376; 9, David Greenleaf, Westport, 352; 10, Glen Reynolds, Turner, 284; 11, Bobby Mesimer, Woolwich, 282; 12, Jason Oakes, Boothbay, 260; 13, Derick Barker, Durham, 250; 14, Sean Johnson, Oakland, 246; 15, Mike Wallace, Wiscasset, 242; 16, Dan Nessmith, Chelsea, 224; 17, Dan Trask, Chelsea148; 18, Mark Lucas, Harpswell, 126; 19, Kenny Harrison, Durham, 76; 20, Shawn Austin, Norridgewock, 64; 21, Zach Bowie, Lewiston, 60; 22, Cody Buzzell, Madison, and Adam Chadbourne, Woolwich, 38; 24, Nate Leavitt, Turner, 32; 25, Nate Pearson, Turner, and Josh Bailey, Wiscasset, 20; 27, Derek Pearson, Glenburn, and Nick Morton, Woolwich, 16; and 29, Josh St. Clair, Liberty, Richard Pelton, Scarborough, Frank Wear, Scarborough, Robbie Harrison, Scarborough, Colby Meserve, Buxton, Daren Ripley, Warren, Clyde Hennessey, Windham, Joe Pastore, Scarborough, Poncho Darveau, Chelsea, Mike St. Pierre, Buxton, and Greg Sprague, Edgecomb, 0.

4-Cyclinder Pro — 1, Jet Decker, Chesterville, 610; 2, Nicole Benincasa, Buxton, 604; 3, Ryan Hayes, Jefferson, 600; 4, Ben Burgess, Hartford, 548; 5, Daniel Harding, Fairfield, 540; 6, Andy Kaherl, Saco, 538; 7, Cole Binnette, Lyman, 536; 8, Taylor Lane, Phillips, 464; 9, Josh Hall, Mount Vernon, 408; 10, Callahan Cox, Strong, 336; 11, Kaden Neptune, Mount Veronon, 254; 12, Marissa LaPointe, Peru, 240; 13, Garrett McKee, Dixmont, 206; 14, Jeff Prindall, Lisbon, 116; 15, Silas Ripley, Thomaston, 66; and 16, Noah Alexander, Orrington, 30.

Thunder 4 Mini — 1, Doug Degroat, Oxford, 642; 2, Shane Webber, New Vinyard, 640; 3, Jeff Farrington, Alna, 622; 4, Jeff Davis, Woolwich, 586; 5, Michael Golding, Pownal, 460; 6, Hunter Dodge, Freeport, 420; 7, Ches Williams, Hope, 414; 8, Adreonna Dodge, Freeport, 378; 9, Doug Churchill, Bristol, 320; 10, Paul Hopkins, Camden, 310; 11, David Cook, Jay, 198; 12, Jeff Atherton, Athens, 194; 13, Kyle Moore, Frankfort, 130; 14, Mike Duffy, Camden, 106; 15, Logan Maddocks, Appleton, 104; 16, A.J. Jordan, Clinton, 94; 17, James Grover, Newcastle, 90; 18, Stephen Sidelinger, Bristol, 76; 19, Wyatt DePietro, Rome, 60; 20, Cam Richards, South Paris, Dustin Salley, South Paris, and Daryl Quinlan, Westbrook, 44; 23, Cam Childs, Leeds, 42; 24, Shawn Giroux, no town given, 40; 25, Brayden Pearson, Turner, 38; 26, Mark Golding, Durham, 34; 27, Brody Badeau, Wayne, 32; 28, Cameron Moreau, Dayton, 30; 29, John Thomas, Sr., Blue Hill, Crystal Bourassa, Bristol, and Skip Meservey, Warren, 28; 32, Dillon Cook, Jay, 26; 33, Jeff Reed, Sommerville, 24; 34, Dustin Moreau, Dayton, 20; 35, Derek Pearson, Glenburn, 4; and 36, Rick Austin, Jr., Norridgewock, and Butch Keene, Turner, 0.

Late Model Sportsman — 1, Josh St. Clair, Liberty, 502; 2, Chris Thorne, Sidney, 468; 3, Will Collins, Waldoboro, 408; 4, Frank Moulton, Clinton, 400; 5, Scott Hall, Jay, 342; 6, D.C. Alexander, Carmel, 340; 7, Alex Waltz, Walpole, 336; 8, Brent Roy, Vasselboro, 320; 9, Matt Bourgoine, Stetson, 318; 10, Ben Erskine, Skowhegan, and Andrew McLaughlin, Harrington, 316; 12, Tiger Colby, Wiscasset, 310; 13, Brandon Fowler, Rome, 278; 14, Ryan St. Clair, Liberty, 270; 15, Brandon Bailey, Wiscasset, 268; 16, Chris Burgess, 230; 17, Connor Wenners, Edgecomb, 226; 18, Ryan Ripley, Thomaston, 214; 19, Ray Dinsmore, Limerick, 212; 20, James Barker, Turner, 172; 21, Doug Phillips, Phillips,136; 22, Tyler Bailey, Wiscasset, 130; 23, David Getchell, Cornville, 128; 24, Garrett Leiter, Winslow, 124; 25, Jet Decker, Chesterville, 112; 26, Mark Lucas, Harpswell, 108; 27, Asa Jones, Ellsworth, 94; 28, Joey Peaslee, Jefferson, 60; 29, Jake Hendsbee, Whitefield, 40; 30, Shawn Austin, Skowhegan, 38; 31, Logan Melcher, Fayette, 26; 32, Nick Jenkins, Brownville, Ben Ashline, Fairfield, Kurt Hewins, Turner, James Doucette, Skowhegan, Nick Hinkley, Wiscasset, Dave St. Clair, Liberty, and Dean Smart, Milford, 20; and 39, Zach Bowie, Lewiston, 2.

Modified — 1, Adam Chadbourne, Woolwich, 606; 2, Brian Treadwell, Hancock, 524; 3, Faith Cleaves, Pownal, 522; 4, Mike Brown, Hope, 464; 5, Tyler Robbins, Montville, 310; 6, Ryan Ripley, Thoamston, 244; 7, Mark Simond, Lewiston, 212; 8, Jeff Prindall, Lisbon, 176; 9, Mark Lucas, Harpswell, 144; 10, Allan Moeller, Dresden, 126; 11, Bobby Mesimer, Wiscasset, 90; 12, Tyler King, Gray, 88; 13, Milo Washer, Norway, 38; and 14, Nick Reno, West Bath, 36.

Outlaw Mini — 1, Zach Audet, Norridgewock, 506; 2, Jimmy Childs, Leeds, 474; 3, Shane Smith, Augusta, 346; 4, Scott Trask, Richmond, 332; 5, Mike Delano, Woolwich, 314; 6, Ryan Kenniston, Smithfield, 238; 7, Wes Turner, Freedom, 208; 8, Dominic Smith, Augusta, 186; 9, Ryan Varney, Oxford, 174; 10, James Grover, Waldoboro, 152; 11, Paul Thurlow, West Gardiner, 118; 12, Kyle Willette, Winslow, 90; 13, Lewis Bachelder, Freedom, 80; 14, Ian Fraser, Belmont, 70; 15, Jason Kimball, Pittston, 50; 16, Addie McDaniel, Bridgeton, 42; 17, Chris Foster, Bridgeton, 38; 18, Chris Watkins, Oakland, 36; 19, Mike Wilson, Chelsea, 34; and 20, William Turner, Freedom, 32.

Strictly Street — 1, Josh St. Clair, Liberty, 460; 2, Jonathon Emerson, Sabattus, 460; 3, Zach Emerson, Sabattus, 432; 4, Kurt Hewins, Turner, 420; 5, Mike Haynes, Livermore Falls, 416; 6, Keith Drost, Etna, 396; 7, Mac Hannan Jr., Washington, 366; 8, Bernie Dinsmore, Hope, 362; 9, Brett Osmond, Wiscasset, 360; 10, Caleb Emerson-Mains, Richmond, 354; 11, Scott Eck, Libson, 314; 12, Brady Romano, Livermore Falls, 308; 13, Ashton Reynolds, Liberty, 302; 14, Chad Wills, Oxford, 268; 15, Dean Rice, Nobleboro, 174; 16, Dan Brown, Peru, 158; 17, Ryan Esancy, Appleton, 126; 18, Billy Childs Jr., Leeds, 124; 19, Scott Wiggin, Sommersworth, 108; 20, Ethan Dinsmore, Hope, 98; 21, Brian Burr, Bowdoinham, 56; 22, Joey Peaslee, Jefferson, 54; 23, Dylan Lancaster, Skowhegan, 52; 24, Shawn Austin, Norridgewock, 42; 25, Kenny Harrison, Durham, 36; 26, Kyle Robinson, Clinton, 28; 27, Shawn Emery, Limerick, and Dan McKeage Jr., Gorham, 24; 29, John Knapp, Bowdoin, 20; 30, Rick Spaulding, Lisbon, and Kyle Hewins, Leeds, 6; 32, Jeremy Glasier, Appleton, 2; and 33, Jordan Russell, South Paris, Ryan Phillips, Buxton, Wade Kennedy, Standish, Trevor Sanborn, East Parsonsfield, Chaz Briggs, Westbrook, Kaleb Bean, Alfred, Steve Kimball, Travis Burrows, Harrison, Mark Grantham, Casco, Shawn Gilpatrick, West Newfield, Alex Smith, Hollis, Lewis Anderson, Hollis, and Brian Caswell, Buxton, 0.

Results from Oct. 9 racing were:

Portland Glass Strictly Street (25 laps, makeup from Sept. 18) — 1, Kurt Hewins, Turner; 2, Mike Haynes, Livermore Falls; 3, Josh St. Clair, Liberty; 4, Jonathan Emerson, Sabattus; 5, Keith Drost, Etna; 6, Billy Childs, Leeds; 7, Brett Osmond, Wiscasset; 8, Kenny Harrison, Durham; 9, Zach Emerson, Sabattus; 10, Ryan Esancy, Appleton; 11, Caleb Emerson-Mains, Richmond; 12, Dean Rice, Nobleboro; 13, Scott Eck, Washington; 14, Scott Wiggin, Somersworth; and 15, Brady Romano, Livermore Falls.

Ward and Sons Construction 100 — 1, James Osmond, Wiscasset; 2, Josh St. Clair, Jefferson; 3, Richard Pelton, Scarborough; 4, Dominic Curit, Saco; 5, Frank Wear, Buxton; 6, Mark Lucas, Durham; 7, Robbie Harrison, Scarborough; 8, Adam Chadbourne, Wiscasset; 9, Josh Bailey, Wiscasset; 10, Colby Meserve, Buxton; 11, Nate Leavitt, Turner; 12, Jason Oakes, Boothbay; 13, P.J. Merrill, Canton; 14, Mike Wallace, Wiscasset; 15, Michael Harrison, Durham; 16, Glen Reynolds, Turner; 17, Daren Ripley, Warren; 18, Shawn Austin, Norridgewock; 19, Clyde Hennessey, Windham; 20, Joe Pastore, Scarborough; 21, Dan Nessmith, Chelsea; 22, Matt Beers, Farmingdale; 23, Poncho Darveau, Chelsea; 24, Mike St. Pierre, Buxton; and 25, Devin Curit, Saco.

Brackett’s Market 4-Cyl. Pro (25 laps) — 1, Jett Decker, Chesterville; 2, Ben Burgess, Hartford; 3, Nicole Benincasa, Buxton; 4, Ryan Hayes, Jefferson; 5, Taylor Lane, Phillips; 6, Andy Kaherl, Saco; 7, Garritt McKee, Dixmont; 8, Josh Hall, Mount Vernon; 9, Cole Binnette, Lyman; 10, Callahan Cox, Strong; 11, Daniel Harding, Fairfield; and 12, Silas Ripley, Warren.

Schooner Bay Taxi Thunder 4 Mini (25 laps) — 1, Shane Webber, New Vinyard; 2, Doug Degroat, Oxford; 3, Jeff Farrington, Alna; 4, Hunter Dodge, Freeport; 5, Cam Richards, South Paris; 6, Jeff Davis, Woolwich; 7, Darryl Quinlan, Westbrook; 8, Dustin Salley, South Paris; 9, Paul Hopkins, Camden; 10, Adreonna Dodge, Freeport; 11, Cameron Moreau, Newfield; 12, Skip Meservey, Warren; 13, Doug Churchill, Bristol; 14, Jeff Read, Sommerville; 15, Wyatt DiPietro, Rome; 16, Ches Williams, Hope; 17, Steve Sidelinger, Bristol; and 18, Dustan Moreau, Dayton.